Council - Hundred-and-Eighty-Sixth Session of Council

Europe/Zurich
  • Thursday, September 28
    • 9:30 AM 3:30 PM
      9.30 a.m. Restricted Session (Main Building 60-6-015)
      • 9:30 AM
        Report by the Credentials Committee 2m
      • 9:33 AM
        Approval of the Draft Minutes of the Hundred-and-Eighty-Fifth Session of Council –Closed and Restricted Sessions 3m
      • 9:38 AM
        Adoption of the Agenda 2m
      • 9:40 AM
        Matters Arising from the Previous Meeting 3m
      • 9:43 AM
        President’s Report - Oral 5m
      • 9:50 AM
        Director-General’s Report - Oral 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        Developments in the Member States Relevant for CERN 10m
      • 10:10 AM
        Report by the Chair of the Finance Committee (Mr O. Malmberg - Oral) 15m
      • 10:25 AM
        Audit Committee (AC) 15m
        • Report on the AC Meeting held on 8 September 2017 (Mr O. Malmberg, Chair of the AC) 15m
        • Questions to the Audit Committee 2m
      • 10:40 AM
        Scientific Policy Committee 5m
        • Report by the Chair of the Scientific Policy Committee ( Prof. K. Ellis - Oral) 20m
        • Questions to the Scientific Policy Committee 20m
      • 10:45 AM
        --- COFFEE --- 30m
      • 11:15 AM
        LHC Matters 40m
        • Status Report on the LHC machine (Dr F. Bordry) 20m
        • Status report on the LHC Experiments and Computing (Prof. E. Elsen) 20m
      • 11:55 AM
        Report on US particle physics, from the DoE perspective (Dr J. Siegrist) 30m
      • 12:30 PM
        --- LUNCH (Glass-Box - Restaurant N°1) --- 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Pension Fund 30m
        • Report by the Chair of the Governing Board (Dr T. Roth) 20m
        • Report by the Chair of the Working Group on Pension Fund Governance (Mr. P. Pardo) 20m
      • 2:30 PM
        Fundraising – Grant offered by the UK Science and Technology Facilities Council 10m
      • 2:40 PM
        Confirmation of Access Status of the Documents 2m
      • 2:42 PM
        Other Business 3m
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      3.30 p.m. Closed Session (Main Building 60-6-015)
      • 3:30 PM
        Enlargement Process 30m
        • Progress Report on Preparing a Proposal to Update the Geographical Enlargement Procedures (President, on behalf of the President’s Group) 20m
        • Update on the Remaining Applications for Membership and for Associate Membership and Expressions of Interest by other non-Member States (Director-General) 10m
      • 4:00 PM
        Submission by CERN of an Application for Observer Status at SESAME 10m
      • 4:10 PM
        Appointments 30m
        • Appointment of the Strategy Secretary and Establishment of the Strategy Secretariat 30m
        • Appointment of a member of the Council fundraising sub-group 10m
        • Audit Committee - reappointment of an expert member 10m
        • Call for nomination for a Council delegate to be appointed as member of the Audit Committee 10m
      • 4:40 PM
        Confirmation of Access Status of Documents of the Session 2m
      • 4:45 PM
        Other Business 10m
  • Friday, September 29
    • 9:00 AM 12:50 PM
      9.00 a.m. Restricted Session - European Strategy Matters (Council Chamber - 503/1-001)
      • 9:00 AM
        President's Report - Oral 5m
      • 9:05 AM
        Director-General's Report - Implementation of the European Strategy - Oral 15m
      • 9:20 AM
        Report on the Implementation of the Work Plan concerning the Memorandum of Understanding between the European Commission and CERN (Mr S. Stavrev) 15m
      • 9:35 AM
        ILC action plan in Europe (Dr S. Stapnes) 15m
      • 9:50 AM
        ECFA Matters 40m
        • Report on ECFA activities (Prof. H. Abramowicz) 25m
        • Report on ICFA (Prof. H. Abramowicz) 15m
      • 10:30 AM
        --- COFFEE --- 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Report from the European Particle Physics Communication Network (EPPCN) (Ms P. Royole-Degieux) 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        Report from the International Particle Physics Outreach Group (IPPOG) (Dr H. Beck) 20m
      • 11:40 AM
        Report from the Technology Transfer Network (HEPTech) (Dr I. Tracey) 20m
      • 12:00 PM
        Report on the Beamline for Schools (BL4S) Competition (Mr M. Joos) 15m
      • 12:15 PM
        Confirmation of the Access Status of the Documents of the Session 2m
      • 12:17 PM
        Other Business 3m
    • 12:50 PM 1:10 PM
      12.50 p.m. - VISIT and LUNCH - EAST HALL – BLDGs 156 & 157 screening of videos of the winning (and other) teams during the lunch Opportunity to meet winners of Beamline for Schools (BL4S) competition 20m