CERN School of Computing 2018

from Monday, October 1, 2018 (3:00 PM) to Sunday, October 14, 2018 (11:00 AM)
Tel Aviv University and Bnei Dan Hostel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 1, 2018
Oct 2, 2018
Oct 3, 2018
Oct 4, 2018
Oct 5, 2018
Oct 6, 2018
Oct 7, 2018
Oct 8, 2018
Oct 9, 2018
Oct 10, 2018
Oct 11, 2018
Oct 12, 2018
Oct 13, 2018
Oct 14, 2018
AM
8:45 AM --- Bus to Tel Aviv University ---
9:30 AM Opening Ceremony   ()
11:00 AM --- Welcome coffee ---
11:30 AM Introduction to Physics Computing L1: Hadron Collider Physics - Arnulf Quadt (University of Göttingen)   ()
8:45 AM Tools and Techniques E1 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
9:45 AM Tools and Techniques E2 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Software Security L1: Introduction - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Multivariate Classification L1: An Introduction to Machine Learning - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
9:45 AM Multivariate Classification L2: Deep Learning - Selected Ideas and Concepts - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Software Security L2: Security in different phases of software development - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Multivariate Classification E1 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
9:45 AM Multivariate Classification E2 - Thomas Keck (KIT)   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Software Security L3: Web application security, exercise debriefing - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Software Design L1: Physics and Computing Challenges to Experiment Software - Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L1: Hardware vs. software vs. you – who’s the boss? - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning L2: Architectural Details and Performance Studies - Andrzej Nowak   ()
8:45 AM Software Design L2: Concurrent Programming in Action 1 - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Software Design L3: Concurrent Programming in Action 2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Software Design L4: Patterns for Parallel Software Development - Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Software Design E1 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Software Design E2 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Software Design E3 - Danilo Piparo (CERN) Enric Tejedor (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM --- Excursion to Jerusalem and the Dead Sea ---
8:45 AM Data Visualization E1 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
9:45 AM Data Visualization E2 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Networking Performance L1: Internet Quality of Service options - Francois Fluckiger   ()
8:45 AM Data Analysis L2: Distributions and estimators - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
9:45 AM Networking Performance L2: Multimedia over the Internet - Francois Fluckiger   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Data Technologies L3: Cryptography, authentication authorization and accounting 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM Data Technologies L4: Additional component for Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Data Analysis L3: Confidence intervals - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
10:45 AM Announcements   ()
11:00 AM --- Morning coffee ---
11:30 AM Data Analysis L4: Statistical tests - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
8:45 AM CSC examination   ()
9:45 AM --- Morning coffee ---
10:15 AM Announcements   ()
10:30 AM Data Technologies L5: Additional component for Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Guest lecture: The Israeli cyber landscape   ()
8:45 AM --- Departure ---
PM
3:00 PM --- Arrival and registration ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Tools and Techniques L1: Introduction - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
2:30 PM Announcements   ()
2:45 PM --- Afternoon coffee ---
3:00 PM Tools and Techniques L2: Tools for Collaboration, Software Engineering Across the Project - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
4:00 PM Introduction to Physics Computing L2: Digital Data, Simulation and Reconstruction in Modern Particle Physics Experiments - Arnulf Quadt (University of Göttingen)   ()
5:00 PM --- Free time at Tel Aviv University ---
7:00 PM --- Welcome dinner ---
8:45 PM --- Bus to Bnei Dan ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM --- Study time / daily sports ---
3:30 PM --- Afternoon break ---
3:45 PM Guest lecture: Start Up Nation   ()
4:15 PM Tools and Techniques E3 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
5:15 PM Tools and Techniques E4 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
6:15 PM Tools and Techniques E5 - Bob Jacobsen (LBNL)   ()
7:30 PM --- Bus to Japanika ---
7:45 PM --- Dinner and pub quiz at Japanika ---
10:00 PM --- Bus to Bnei Dan ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Student presentations   ()
3:15 PM --- Afternoon break ---
3:30 PM Software Security E1 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Software Security E2 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Software Security E3 - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM --- Free time ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM --- Study time / daily sports ---
4:00 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:15 PM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E1 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
5:15 PM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E2 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
6:15 PM Computer Architecture & Performance Tuning E3 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:45 PM --- Bar night ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM --- Special sports afternoon ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Data Visualization L1 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
2:45 PM Data Technologies L1: Setting the scene: Storage technologies - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM --- CSC 2018 School Photo ---
4:15 PM Data Visualization L2 - Eamonn Maguire   ()
5:15 PM --- Study time / daily sports ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM Special evening talk - Ivica Puljak (U.Split)   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Data Analysis L1: Introduction to data analysis and Monte Carlo method - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
2:45 PM Data Technologies L2: Cryptography, authentication authorization and accounting 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:15 PM --- Traditional CSC football match ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Data Technologies E1 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM Data Technologies E2 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM --- Afternoon break ---
4:00 PM Data Technologies E3 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Data Technologies E4 - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM --- Study time / daily sports ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM Special evening talk - Francois Fluckiger   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Data Analysis E1: Monte Carlo method and Fitting with Root - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
2:30 PM Guest lecture: FLSH, Innovation and stupidity   ()
3:15 PM --- Afternoon break ---
3:30 PM Data Analysis E2: Confidence interval - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
4:30 PM Data Analysis E3: Hypothesis testing - Ivica Puljak (FESB)   ()
5:30 PM --- Study time / daily sports ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Guest lecture: Sequence Alignment for Ride Sharing   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM --- Free time ---
5:15 PM --- Afternoon break ---
5:30 PM Graduation and closing ceremony   ()
7:30 PM --- Bus to Herzliya ---
7:45 PM --- Closing dinner with live music ---
10:30 PM --- Bus to Bnei Dan ---