LHCb upgrade installation workshop in view of the long shut-down 2

from Wednesday, 16 May 2018 (08:30) to Thursday, 17 May 2018 (13:00)
CERN (160/1-009)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 May 2018
17 May 2018
AM
08:30
Session 1: The LS2 project - Rolf Lindner (CERN) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 Organization and framework - Eric Thomas (CERN)   ()
09:10 General safety - Mark Hatch (CERN)   ()
09:40 Radiation and waste management - Matthias Karacson (CERN)   ()
10:00 Storage facilities - Mark Hatch (CERN)   ()
10:20 Handling and tools - Augusto Sciuccati (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- Coftea break ---
11:00
Session 2: Dismantling detectors with no replacement - Rolf Lindner (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Outer Tracker - Niels Tuning (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:30 Inner Tracker - Fred Blanc (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Frederic Blanc (Unknown)   ()
11:50 Trigger Tracker - Preema Rennee Pais (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:10 Muon Station I - Alessandro Saputi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
12:30 PS/lead/SPD - Pascal Perret (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont Fe. I (FR))   ()
08:30
Session 5: Detectors - Eric Thomas (CERN) (until 12:50) ()
08:30 Velo - Wolfgang Funk (CERN)   ()
09:15 RICH - Michael Jack Booth (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Christoph Frei (CERN) Carmelo D'Ambrosio (CERN)   ()
10:00 UT - Marina Artuso (Syracuse University (US))   ()
10:45 --- Coftea break ---
11:05 SciFi - Christian Joram (CERN) Ulrich Uwer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Alessandro Saputi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
11:45 Calo - Iouri Guz (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
12:15 Muon - Matteo Palutan (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Session 3: Dismantling and installing infrastructure and common items - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN) (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Beam pipe and vacuum - Jerome Gilles Chaure (CERN) Giuseppe Bregliozzi (CERN) Gloria Corti (CERN)   ()
14:30 Shielding wall - Augusto Sciuccati (CERN)   ()
14:45 Cooling plants and dry gas services - Heinrich Schindler (CERN)   ()
15:15 Electronics, racks, cabling, connectorizing - Laurent Roy (CERN)   ()
15:35 Detector Safety system - Laurent Roy (CERN)   ()
15:50 --- Coftea break ---
16:10
Session 4: Online and commissioning - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN) (until 17:30) ()
16:10 Introductory overview - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   ()
16:20 Subdetector commissioning support - Luis Granado Cardoso (CERN) Paolo Durante (CERN)   ()
16:45 DAQ installation - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   ()
17:10 Global commissioning - Federico Alessio (CERN)   ()