ArgonCube Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, June 12, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, June 13, 2018 (5:30 PM)
Universität of Bern (101)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2018
Jun 13, 2018
AM
9:30 AM Welcome & ND status in the DUNE program - Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (101)
9:40 AM ArgonCube to DUNE ND: Landscape - James Robert Sinclair (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (101)
10:00 AM Current Prototypes - Roman Berner (University of Bern)   (101)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM 2x2 & Engineering / Infrastructure Status - Francesco Piastra   (101)
11:30 AM
Lab Tour (until 12:00 PM) (101)
9:15 AM Last Results from LCM tests - Alexandr Selyunin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (101)
9:30 AM ArCLight Status - Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (101)
9:45 AM Light RO for NC ( Mainly Neutron) Tagging / Reconstruction In DUNE - Patrick Koller   (101)
10:15 AM Organizational Chart for 2x2 - Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (101)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM US Overview and Outlook (inc. LArIAT) - Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse University)   (101)
11:30 AM Sheffield activity Update - Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (101)
11:45 AM SLAC Contribution to ArgonCube - Mr Hirohisa Tanaka (University of Toronto/IPP/TRIUMF)   (101)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch (Grosse Schanze) ---
1:30 PM 2x2 at Fermilab - Callum David Wilkinson (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (101)
2:00 PM HPGTPC RD and GAr-LAr Synergies - Jennifer Raaf (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (101)
2:30 PM PixLAr Results and Reconstruction - Hunter Sullivan   (101)
3:00 PM LArPix Results and Outlook - Dan Dwyer (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (101)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM LArPix: Analysis of Bern TPC tests - Peter Madigan   (101)
4:20 PM LArPix: DAQ Software/Requirements - Kohn Sam   (101)
4:40 PM LArPix DAQ Studies / Requirements - Camilla Tognina   (101)
5:00 PM Expected ArgonCube Performance in the DUNE ND - Chris Marshall (University of Rochester)   (101)
5:30 PM Discussion Session   (101)
7:00 PM --- Collaboration Dinner ---
12:00 PM DUNE PRISM - Hirohisa Tanaka (University of Toronto/IPP/TRIUMF)   (101)
12:30 PM --- Lunch (Grosse Schanze) ---
2:00 PM Cryogenic options - Kathrine Cipriano Fritz Schwartz   (101)
2:20 PM Reconstruction and 3D Pattern recognition - Tracy Usher (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (101)
2:40 PM 3D data reconstruction using deep neural network - Dr Kazuhiro Terao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (101)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM HPGTPC Simulation Status - Tom Junk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (101)
4:15 PM Repurposing the 2x2 - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (101)
4:35 PM Discussion Session   (101)
4:55 PM Summary and Farewell - Antonio Ereditato (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (101)