23-25 October 2018
Amsterdam Science Park
Europe/Zurich timezone

Visa information

The Netherlands is part of the Schengen area. You may need a Schengen visa to stay in the Netherlands for a period of maximum 90 days in any 180-days period (short stay visa). Do you want to pass through the Netherlands? You may need a transit visa. Different rules apply if you wish to stay longer than 90 days in the Netherlands. In that case you may require an authorization for temporary stay: 'machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf' (MVV). Please carefully check at https://www.government.nl/topics.

Letters of invitation for visa purposes will be available upon request for registered conference participants. Please contact the local organising committee by email (llp2018-nikhef@cern.ch).

We strongly recommend that you start the visa application process as soon as possible.