Searching for long-lived particles at the LHC: Fourth workshop of the LHC LLP Community

Europe/Zurich
Turingzaal, Z011 (Amsterdam Science Park)

Turingzaal, Z011

Amsterdam Science Park

Science Park 125, 1098 XG Amsterdam
Description

We welcome you to the fourth workshop of the LHC Long-Lived Particle (LLP) Community, taking place from 23 to 25 October 2018 in Amsterdam!

The LHC LLP Community, composed of experimentalists from ATLAS, CMS, LHCb, as well as theorists, phenomenologists and those interested in LLP searches with dedicated LHC detectors such as milliQan, MoEDAL, MATHUSLA, FASER, CODEX-b, etc. -- and continuing the tradition established by the previous workshops -- will meet again to discuss the hottest-and-latest in LLP searches and examine the future challenges of the field. 

In particular, we expect there to be some focus on the planned HL-LHC upgrades; the status of dark showers resulting from dark, QCD-like sectors and the challenges of simulation thereof; the phenomenology of heavy neutral leptons (HNLs); and the prospects of both imminent dedicated LLP detectors at the LHC as well as exciting future projects such as the FCC, CEPC, and CLIC.

The LLP community is a discussion space open to all scientists. As such we fully adhere to the CERN Code of Conduct. Community is collaboration, and collaboration is respect.

Participants
  • Achim Denig
  • Ahmed Hammad
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alberto Escalante Del Valle
  • Alice Morris
  • Alicia Calderon Tazon
  • Amber Roepe
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Andrea Coccaro
  • Antonio Policicchio
  • Audrey Kvam
  • Basile Vermassen
  • Ben Nachman
  • Brian Shuve
  • Carlos Vazquez Sierra
  • Colleen Jennifer Treado
  • Constantin Niko Weisser
  • Cristiano Alpigiani
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • David Cutts
  • Derek Fox
  • Doris Kim
  • Elena Dall'Occo
  • Emma Torro Pastor
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Francesca Ricci-Tam
  • Freya Blekman
  • Gaia Lanfranchi
  • Giovanna Cottin
  • Giuliano Gustavino
  • Glennys Farrar
  • Gregor Kasieczka
  • Hideyuki Oide
  • Hugues Beauchesne
  • Igal Jaegle
  • Igor Kostiuk
  • James Beacham
  • James Pinfold
  • Jan Hajer
  • Jan Heisig
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • John Stupak
  • Jonathan Lee Feng
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Juliette Alimena
  • Karla Pena
  • Karri Folan Di Petrillo
  • Kevin Pedro
  • Laura Jeanty
  • Mai El Sawy
  • Malgorzata Kazana
  • Marcel Merk
  • Marco Drewes
  • Margaret Lutz
  • Martina Vit
  • Martino Borsato
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Matthew Daniel Citron
  • Matthieu Marinangeli
  • Mehdi Rahmani
  • Mohamed Darwish
  • Monica Verducci
  • Patrick Foldenauer
  • Pedro Klaus Schwaller
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Robert Bainbridge
  • Roel Aaij
  • Rohini Madhusudan Godbole
  • Ryu Sawada
  • Sanha Cheong
  • Sascha Mehlhase
  • Sebastian Templ
  • Sebastian Trojanowski
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu
  • Simon Knapen
  • Simone Pagan Griso
  • Stan Bentvelsen
  • Stefano Giagu
  • Steven Lowette
  • Swagata Mukherjee
  • Todd Adams
  • Valeriia Lukashenko
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Victor Coco
  • Wouter Hulsbergen
  • Xabier Cid Vidal
  • Yongchao Zhang
  • Yuhsin Tsai
  • Yury Smirnov
  • Zeren Simon Wang
  • Zhen Liu
Videoconference Rooms
Fourth_workshop_of_the_LHC_LLP_Community
Name
Fourth_workshop_of_the_LHC_LLP_Community
Description
Vidyo room for the LHC LLP 4th workshop of the LHC LLP Community.
Extension
10744951
Owner
Carlos Vazquez Sierra
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 09:00 09:25
      Registration 25m
    • 09:25 09:40
      Welcome talk from Nikhef's director 15m
      Speaker: Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 09:40 09:50
      Welcome and logistics 10m
      Speaker: Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 09:50 10:10
      Introduction to LHC LLP community 20m
      Speaker: James Beacham (Duke University (US))
    • 10:10 10:35
      Searches for LLPs at Belle-II 25m
      Speaker: Doris Yangsoo Kim (Soongsil University)
    • 10:35 11:05
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:05 11:30
      Heavy charged particles in ANITA experiment 25m
      Speaker: Derek Fox (Penn State University)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Theory overview 30m
      Speaker: José Francisco Zurita (KIT)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Experimental overview 30m
      Speaker: Sascha Mehlhase (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))
    • 12:30 12:45
      Discussion 15m
    • 12:45 14:15
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:15 14:35
      Emerging jets: theory perspective 20m
      Speaker: Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University)
    • 14:35 14:55
      Emerging jets: experimental perspective 20m
      Speaker: Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 14:55 15:15
      Discussion 20m
    • 15:15 15:20
      Micro-break 5m
    • 15:20 15:40
      Dark matter and displaced decays of Hidden Valley mesons 20m
      Speaker: Hugues Beauchesne (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
    • 15:40 16:05
      Theory ideas for ATLAS/CMS 25m
      Speakers: Alberto Escalante Del Valle (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)), James Beacham (Ohio State University (US)), José Francisco Zurita (KIT), Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University), Ryu Sawada (University of Tokyo (JP)), Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
    • 16:05 16:25
      Theory ideas for LHCb/Belle-II 20m
      Speakers: Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Yuhsin Tsai (University of Maryland)
    • 16:25 16:40
      Wrap-up discussion 15m
    • 16:40 17:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:10 17:30
      CODEX-b 20m
      Speaker: Simon Knapen (Institute for Advanced Study)
    • 17:30 17:50
      MATHUSLA 20m
      Speaker: Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)
    • 17:50 18:10
      milliQan 20m
      Speaker: Matthew Daniel Citron (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
    • 18:10 18:15
      Micro-break 5m
    • 18:15 18:35
      Prospects on LHC detector upgrades 20m
      Speaker: Victor Coco (CERN)
    • 18:35 18:55
      Experimental prospects on LHC searches during Run 3 and 4 20m
      Speaker: Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 19:00 20:30
      Welcome reception 1h 30m
    • 09:00 09:25
      Future pp colliders and experiments 25m
      Speaker: Filip Moortgat (CERN)
    • 09:25 09:50
      MAMI/MESA and the potential for searching for dark photons/dark matter with MAGIX and BDX 25m
      Speaker: Achim Denig (Univ. Mainz)
    • 09:50 10:15
      Long-lived particles beyonds colliders 25m
      Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 11:05
      R-parity violation and light neutralinos at CODEX-b, FASER and MATHUSLA 20m
      Speaker: Zeren Simon Wang (University of Bonn)
    • 11:05 11:25
      New physics opportunities in the ALICE/L3 cavern for LHC Run 5 20m
      Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 11:25 11:50
      Heavy Neutral Leptons: theory perspective 25m
      Speaker: Marco Drewes (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 11:50 12:15
      Heavy Neutral Leptons: experimental perspective 25m
      Speaker: Philippe Mermod (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 12:15 13:45
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:45 14:05
      Hunting Hidden Photons 20m
      Speaker: Patrick Foldenauer
    • 14:05 14:25
      Displaced dimuons and dark photons: experimental perspective 20m
      Speaker: Antonio Policicchio (Sapienza Università di Roma and INFN ROMA1)
    • 14:25 14:45
      Discussion 20m
    • 14:45 15:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 15:15 15:35
      Heavy charged particles: theory perspective 20m
      Speaker: Dr Jan Heisig (Université catholique de Louvain (UCL))
    • 15:35 15:55
      Heavy charged particles: experimental perspective 20m
      Speaker: Laura Jeanty (University of Oregon (US))
    • 15:55 16:15
      Discussion 20m
    • 16:15 16:20
      Workshop picture 5m

      To be taken outside the Turingzaal.

    • 16:20 16:40
      FASER 20m
      Speaker: Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))
    • 16:40 17:00
      MoEDAL & MaPP 20m
      Speaker: James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Searching for a stable sexaquark and related topics 30m
      Speaker: Glennys Farrar (NYU)
    • 17:30 17:50
      Long-lived scalars in the U(1) and left-right symmetric models at LHC and MATHUSLA 20m
      Speaker: Dr Yongchao Zhang
    • 17:50 18:10
      Dark compton process in beam-dump experiments 20m
      Speaker: Igal Jaegle
    • 18:10 18:20
      Wrap-up discussion 10m
    • 20:00 23:30
      Workshop dinner 3h 30m

      The traditional workshop dinner will take place on Wednesday at the Long Pura restaurant at Jordaan, which offers a wide variety of Indonesian dishes. The address of Long Pura is Rozengracht 46-48, 1016 ND Amsterdam (to find the best route using public transport, we suggest you to use 9292.nl). The dinner will start at 20h.

      Tickets for the dinner (including food and drinks) can be bought in the reception desk in front of Turingzaal during Tuesday and Wednesday (morning). The cost of each ticket is of 55 EUR.

      The easiest way to go to the restaurant Long Pura is:
      1) Take the train at Science Park station to Amsterdam Central station.
      2) At Amsterdam central station take tram 13 - it leaves from the west-side of the station (when you come out to the right).
      3) Get off the tram 13 at the stop called Westermarkt.
      4) Walk to the restaurant.

      We will leave at 18h50 from the door of the CWI Congress Centre.

    • 09:00 09:20
      Machine learning techniques for dark photons at ATLAS 20m
      Speaker: Cristiano Sebastiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 09:20 09:40
      Software-based trigger Turbo framework at LHCb 20m
      Speaker: Roel Aaij (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 09:40 10:00
      Data scouting, parking and its potential to search for LLPs in CMS 20m
      Speaker: Ms Swagata Mukherjee (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
    • 10:00 10:15
      Discussion 15m
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 11:05
      The heavy metal path to New Physics 20m
      Speaker: Jan Hajer (HKUST)
    • 11:05 11:25
      Long live the Higgs Portal 20m
      Speaker: Anastasiia Filimonova (Heidelberg University)
    • 11:25 11:45
      Machine learning for Dark Showers 20m
      Speaker: Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))
    • 11:45 12:05
      Long-Lived BLSSM Particles at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Ahmed Hammad (Universität Basel)
    • 12:05 12:20
      Wrap-up discussion 15m
    • 12:20 12:25
      Micro-break 5m
    • 12:25 12:55
      Summary and closeout 30m
      Speaker: Alberto Escalante Del Valle (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m