Student Session

from Tuesday, 7 August 2018 (09:15) to Thursday, 9 August 2018 (12:15)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Aug 2018
8 Aug 2018
9 Aug 2018
AM
09:15 Comparison between the Superconducting Synchrotron and LINAC for Hadron Therapy Applications - Amer Ajanovic   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Analysis of Jet Quenching in Pb-Pb vs Xe-Xe Collisions - Saleem Abdulfattah Al-Dajani (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 Study of long-term sustained operation of gaseous detectors for the high rate environment in CMS - Daniel Jordan Bosworth (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15 CEP J/psi and psi 2S production in pp collisions - Pieter Julius Braat (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 Precision Flavour Physics at the HL-LHC from Study of Vertex Locator algorithms for High Lumi LHC - Ziga Brencic (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 Wmass boson using machine learning - Cavan Day-Lewis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 AEGIS Anti Hydrogen Detector - Per Alexander Ekman (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Commissioning and testing of a prototype detector for ultra long-lived particles - Marina Guzzo (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 Wire Scanner optimization - Tomas Herman   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 W Mass Measurement - Ainsleigh Hill (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Kinematic distributions of the Drell-Yan process in the electron channel in association with Jets - Farrukh Ismoilov   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 ATLAS Open Data: software for visualisation and physics analysis - Ya-Feng Lo (National Tsing Hua University (TW))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15 Multivariate analysis techniques for neutral pileup suppression in Particle Flow - Melina Luthi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 Hadronic Vertex Analysis - Ms Natasha Mahmood (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 Design of a toy MonteCarlo model to predict experimental precision on flow measurement - Mr Sorawich Maichum   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 Using Boosted Decision Trees to Improve Tracking of Low PT Electrons - Warin Patrick Mcblain   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Machine learning for Bs->MuMu decays - Thomas Martijn Mons (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 Analysis of the TOF single-channel performance by using cosmic rays triggered in the ALICE experiment during the 2016/17 data taking campaign - Zuzana Moravcova (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 Modelling Dilution Kicker Waveforms for the LHC beam dump system - Lea Richtmann   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Beam Tracking in the North Area - Jeanine Frances Shea   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 Dynamics of ultra-light scalar dark matter in the early Universe and its effect on the Big Bang Nucleosynthesis - Philip Soerensen   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15 GEM - Narongrit Somjaiuraikul   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 A new chamber for beamline experiments (TBA) - Jarla Thiesbrummel   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 MET in PbPb collisions with CMS - Abdellah Tnourji   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 Quantitative Analysis of data Caching for the HL-LHC DataLake - Irvin Jadurier Umana Chacon   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 readout electronics - Muhammad Usman   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 Remote forwarding of human-machine interfaces for industrial controls - Pierre Wulles   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM