German High-School Students Internship Programme 2019

from Sunday, May 5, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, May 18, 2019 (10:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 5, 2019
May 6, 2019
May 7, 2019
May 8, 2019
May 9, 2019
May 10, 2019
May 12, 2019
May 13, 2019
May 14, 2019
May 15, 2019
May 16, 2019
May 17, 2019
May 18, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Arrival day (until 10:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Dinner   (Restaurant 1 - bldg. 501)
9:00 AM
Welcome presentation (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Welcome - Florian Sonnemann (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:05 AM Introduction to CERN - Frank Tecker (CERN) Alexander Philipp Kalweit (CERN) Ines Knapper (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:55 AM Welcome from HSSIP team - Natalia Pagani (Athens University of Economics and Business (GR)) Ines Knapper (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM --- Access cards ---
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Visits at CERN (until 11:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Data Centre & AD   ()
11:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:00 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
11:00 AM Einführung in die Kern- und Teilchenphysik am CERN - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Work in project groups (until 1:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM
Business Breakfast (until 11:30 AM) (501 - VIP Glassbox)
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Visits at CERN (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM ATLAS Underground visit   ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 1:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Check-out formalities & Leaving Procedure (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Departure (until 10:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Meet with the supervisors & group picture (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Treasure Hunt @CERN! (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron (SC)   (300)
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Optional Programme: CERN Cinéclub film screening (until 11:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 PM Facing Windows (La finestra di fronte) by Ferzan Ozpetek   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Lectures - Frank Tecker (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
2:00 PM Einführung in die Beschleunigerphysik - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:00 PM LEIR visit   ()
4:30 PM
Daily Catch-Up (until 5:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Official Programme Dinner - Cheese Fondue (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Treasure Hunt   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
S'Cool LAB (until 6:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:00 PM Hands-on particle physics workshops   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Visits at CERN - Ivan Ravasenga (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)) Friederike Bock (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM ALICE underground visit   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM SM18   ()
8:00 PM
Optional Programme: CERN Cinéclub film screening (until 11:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 PM Fadhma N’soumer by Belkacem Hadjadj (Algeria) (projection in partnership with FIFOG: Festival International du Film Oriental de Geneve)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Visits at CERN - Sascha Dungs (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM ATLAS underground   ()
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN - Lingxin Meng (CERN) Sarah Aretz (CERN) Bastian Schlag (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM ATLAS underground - Bastian Schlag (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
4:00 PM ATLAS underground - Sarah Aretz (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM ATLAS underground - Lingxin Meng (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Final presentations & closing (until 6:15 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:00 PM Introduction   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:05 PM Data analysis for ALICE detector Simulations - Deniz Coskun Anna-Lotta Hoper   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:20 PM Save the ATLAS Pixel Modules - Alexander Gundermann Maria Klar   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:35 PM Test O2 simulation on GRID - Sara Theresa Walcher Lars Christoph Reining   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:50 PM DIY Adventures: Optimierung und Herstellung eines Lowcost Teilchendetektors - Noah Leo Rullmann Alice Trenker   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:05 PM --- Short break ---
2:20 PM Development of a controller for a LED strip for a particle accelerator model - Lennart Elias Beyer Julius Seidel   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:35 PM Radiation at particle accelerators - Karla Elisabeth Reiske Tim Emil Bruss   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:50 PM Development of electronics modules as communication bridges in test setups - Katharina Hardl Franziska Grosse-Kreul   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:05 PM Simulation von beschleunigenden Hochfrequenzstrukturen - Isabelle Katharina Strecker Alexander Michael Muller   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:20 PM --- Short break ---
3:35 PM Werde Regisseur*in und Kamerafrau (oder -mann) für einen Root-in-Action stream - Marius Dorrie Amelie Sophie Coumans   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:50 PM A radiological study at CERNs accelerators - Kevin Wiesner Janik Blanc   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:05 PM Having fun with the real cool things - Ines Sarah Hartkopf Cemile Buyukkakac   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:20 PM Computer simulation of a time-of-flight mass-spectrometer - Svenja Benkert Leo Rockenwagner   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:35 PM Conclusion   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:55 PM Closing Ceremony   (31-3-004- IT Amphitheatre )
5:15 PM Apero   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)