Thematic CERN School of Computing 2019

from Sunday, May 12, 2019 (11:00 AM) to Saturday, May 18, 2019 (12:00 PM)
Split, Croatia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 12, 2019
May 13, 2019
May 14, 2019
May 15, 2019
May 16, 2019
May 17, 2019
May 18, 2019
AM
11:00 AM --- Registration ---
10:00 AM Announcements   ()
10:15 AM Intermediate concepts in efficient computing - Andrzej Nowak   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:45 AM Key ingredients to achieve effective I/O - Sebastien Ponce   ()
9:00 AM Technologies and Platforms - exercise 3 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
10:00 AM Technologies and Platforms - exercise 4 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Computational challenges of LHC run III and HL-LHC - Danilo Piparo   ()
9:00 AM Scientific programming: a modern approach - Danilo Piparo   ()
10:00 AM Optimisation of a large codebase - Sebastien Ponce   ()
11:00 AM Announcements   ()
11:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:45 AM Expressing parallelism pragmatically - Danilo Piparo   ()
9:00 AM Scientific software development - exercise 1 - Danilo Piparo   ()
10:00 AM Scientific software development - exercise 2 - Danilo Piparo   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Protection of resources and thread safety - Danilo Piparo   ()
9:00 AM Scientific software development - exercise 3 - Danilo Piparo   ()
10:00 AM Scientific software development - exercise 4 - Danilo Piparo   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Summary and future technologies overview - Andrzej Nowak   ()
9:00 AM --- Departure ---
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Registration / Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Opening Ceremony - Sven Gotovac (FESB) Sebastian Lopienski (CERN) Frederic Hemmer (CERN) Ivica Puljak (University of Split, FESB)   ()
5:30 PM Introduction to efficient computing - Andrzej Nowak   ()
6:30 PM Data storage and preservation - Sebastien Ponce   ()
8:00 PM --- Outside Welcome Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM Data oriented design - Andrzej Nowak   ()
5:30 PM Technologies and Platforms - exercise 1 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
6:30 PM Technologies and Platforms - exercise 2 - Andrzej Nowak   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner at MEDILS ---
9:00 PM Special evening talk: Future of the Universe and of Humanity - Ivica Puljak (University of Split, FESB)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM --- Official School Photo ---
4:00 PM Student presentations - Mihai Patrascoiu Adeel Ahmad (National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences (PK)) Duje Giljanovic (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc) Cristian Schuszter (CERN) Natasha Khan (CERN) Sharad Agarwal (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
5:30 PM Effective I/O for scientific applications - exercise 1 - Sebastien Ponce   ()
6:30 PM Effective I/O for scientific applications - exercise 2 - Sebastien Ponce   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner at MEDILS ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Special sports afternoon ---
7:00 PM --- Outside dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Study time and/or daily sports ---
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM Pratical vectorization - Sebastien Ponce   ()
5:30 PM Optimisation of a large codebase - exercise 1 - Sebastien Ponce   ()
6:30 PM Optimisation of a large codebase - exercise 2 - Sebastien Ponce   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner at MEDILS ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Exam   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM Closing Session   ()
6:15 PM --- Visit to Split ---
8:00 PM --- Outside Closing Dinner ---