Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.

Thematic CERN School of Computing 2019

Europe/Zagreb
Split, Croatia

Split, Croatia

Ivica Puljak (University of Split, FESB), Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)
Description

The 7th Thematic CERN School of Computing (tCSC 2019) will be held in Split, Croatia from Sunday 12 May afternoon to Friday 17 May evening.

The theme of the School is "High Throughput Distributed Processing of Future HEP Data" - see the academic programme for more details.

The School is aimed at postgraduate (i.e. minimum of Bachelor degree or equivalent) students, engineers and scientists with a few years' experience in particle physics, in computing, or in related fields. We welcome applications from all countries and nationalities. 

 

tCSC 2019 is organized by CERN in collaboration with the University of Split (FESB) and is hosted at the Mediterranean Institute For Life Sciences (MEDILS) Conference Centre. The Centre is a historical renovated building situated in a wooded and landscaped park located on the Adriatic Sea coast, a few kilometres from the centre of Split.

Important Dates

  • Sunday 24 February 2019 - deadline for application.
  • Monday 25 February - you will be informed about the outcome of the selection by email.
  • Friday 22 March - latest date for School fees payment if you are accepted.
  • Sunday 12 May morning - student arrivals at MEDILS.
  • Saturday 18 May morning - departure.

                   

 

    • 11:00 12:45
      Registration 1h 45m
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Registration / Coffee break 1h 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Opening Ceremony 1h 30m
      Speakers: Frederic Hemmer (CERN), Ivica Puljak (University of Split, FESB), Sebastian Lopienski (CERN), Sven Gotovac (FESB)
      • Welcome to University of Split, FESB 15m
        Speakers: Simun Andjelinovic (University of Split), Sven Gotovac (FESB)
      • Welcome to Croatia, Dalmatia and Split 15m
        Speaker: Ivica Puljak (University of Split, FESB)
      • Computing challenges for LHC 15m
        Speaker: Frederic Hemmer (CERN)
      • Introduction to CERN School of Computing 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)
    • 17:30 18:30
      Introduction to efficient computing 1h

      Technologies and Platforms - lecture 1

      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 18:30 19:30
      Data storage and preservation 1h

      Effective I/O for Scientific Applications - lecture 1

      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 20:00 21:45
      Outside Welcome Dinner 1h 45m
    • 10:00 10:15
      Announcements 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Intermediate concepts in efficient computing 1h

      Technologies and Platforms - lecture 2

      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      Key ingredients to achieve effective I/O 1h

      Effective I/O for Scientific Applications - lecture 2

      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Study time and/or daily sports 1h 45m
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:15 17:15
      Data oriented design 1h

      Technologies and Platforms - lecture 3

      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 17:30 18:30
      Technologies and Platforms - exercise 1 1h
      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 18:30 19:30
      Technologies and Platforms - exercise 2 1h
      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner at MEDILS 1h
    • 21:00 22:00
      Special evening talk: Future of the Universe and of Humanity 1h
      Speaker: Ivica Puljak (University of Split, FESB)
    • 09:00 10:00
      Technologies and Platforms - exercise 3 1h
      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 10:00 11:00
      Technologies and Platforms - exercise 4 1h
      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 11:45
      Announcements 15m
    • 11:45 12:45
      Computational challenges of LHC run III and HL-LHC 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - lecture 1

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Study time and/or daily sports 1h 30m
    • 15:30 15:45
      Coffee 15m
    • 15:45 16:00
      Official School Photo 15m
    • 16:00 17:15
      Student presentations 1h 15m
      Speakers: Adeel Ahmad (National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences (PK)), Cristian Schuszter (CERN), Duje Giljanovic (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc), Mihai Patrascoiu, Natasha Khan (CERN), Sharad Agarwal (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))
    • 17:30 18:30
      Effective I/O for scientific applications - exercise 1 1h
      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 18:30 19:30
      Effective I/O for scientific applications - exercise 2 1h
      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner at MEDILS 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Scientific programming: a modern approach 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - lecture 2

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 10:00 11:00
      Optimisation of a large codebase 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - lecture 5: "Optimisation of an existing, production grade large codebase"

      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 11:00 11:15
      Announcements 15m
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      Expressing parallelism pragmatically 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - lecture 3

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 14:00 19:00
      Special sports afternoon 5h Cetina gorge

      Cetina gorge

      Rafting near Omis, Free time in Omis

    • 19:00 21:00
      Outside dinner 2h Radmanove Mlinice

      Radmanove Mlinice

      http://www.radmanove-mlinice.hr/index.php/en/radman-s-mills
    • 09:00 10:00
      Scientific software development - exercise 1 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - exercise 1

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 10:00 11:00
      Scientific software development - exercise 2 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - exercise 2

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 11:45
      Announcements 15m
    • 11:45 12:45
      Protection of resources and thread safety 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - lecture 4

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Study time and/or daily sports 1h 45m
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:15 17:15
      Pratical vectorization 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - lecture 2

      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 17:30 18:30
      Optimisation of a large codebase - exercise 1 1h

      Optimisation of an existing, production grade large codebase - exercise 1

      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 18:30 19:30
      Optimisation of a large codebase - exercise 2 1h

      Optimisation of an existing, production grade large codebase - exercise 2

      Speaker: Sebastien Ponce
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner at MEDILS 1h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Scientific software development - exercise 3 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - exercise 3

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 10:00 11:00
      Scientific software development - exercise 4 1h

      Parallel and optimised scientific software development - exercise 4

      Speaker: Danilo Piparo
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 11:45
      Announcements 15m
    • 11:45 12:45
      Summary and future technologies overview 1h

      Technologies and Platforms - lecture 4

      Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Exam 1h
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:15
      Closing Session 1h 15m
    • 18:15 20:00
      Visit to Split 1h 45m Split

      Split

    • 20:00 21:45
      Outside Closing Dinner 1h 45m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Departure 2h