Aug 28 – 30, 2019
Lund, Sweden
Europe/Zurich timezone

Day program, Aug. 28th

August 27th    18:00        ADAM8 Registration open

Day program, Aug. 28th

08:00

30 min

Registration, posters are mounted

 

08:30

5 min

Welcome From Scandic Star Lund

 

08:35

10 min

Ludmilla Morozova-Roche, University of Umeå

“From ADAM1 to ADAM8”

 

08:45

20 min

 

Oskar Hansson, Lund University, Lund, Sweden

“Abeta pathology in AD: diagnostics and treatments”

 

   

X-rays and neutrons in amyloid research

Chairpersons: Jens Lagerstedt, Oxana Klementieva

 

09:05

 

5 min

 

Jens Lagerstedt, Lund University

“LINXS Introduction”

 

09:10

40 min

Annette Eva Langkilde, University of Copenhagen

“Structural studies of prefibrillar intermediates and amyloid fibrils”

 

09:50

15 min

Hanna Wacklin-Knecht, European Spallation Source, Lund

“Structural biology at the European Spallation Source”

 

10:05

55 min

Poster session and coffee

 

11:00

 

40 min

 

Trevor Forsyth, Institut Laue Langevin, Keele University

“A molecular mechanism for transthyretin amyloidogenesis”

 

11:40

 

 

15 min

 

 

Marija Dubackic, Lund University

“SANS Study of Alpha Synuclein Fibrils Formed in the Presence and the

Absence of Lipid Vesicles”

 

11:55

 

 

15 min

 

 

Veronica Lattanzi, Lund University\

“Structural Determinants of Amyloid-Βeta Fibrils by

Small-Angle Neutron Scattering”

 

12:10

 

15 min

 

Kirstine Louise Bendtsen, University of Copenhagen

“Structural investigations of lymphocyte-activation gene 3  – an α-synuclein

interaction partner”

 

12:30

1 hour

Lunch

 

13:30

 

 

40 min

 

 

Yifat Miller, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

“Insights into molecular mechanisms of self-assembly of amyloids

in presence of metals”

 

14:10

 

15 min

 

Ersoy Cholak, University of Copenhagen

“Avidity drives α-synuclein membrane interaction via N-terminal anchoring

and α-synuclein:lipid co-structure formation”

 

14:25

 

15 min

 

Nicola Vettore, Heinrich-Heine-Universität

“Towards a Phi-value analysis of amyloid fibril elongation”

 

14:40

 

 

15 min

 

 

Nicklas Österlund, Stockholm University

“The Amyloid-β (1-42) Peptide Forms β-barrel Shaped Oligomers

in Membrane-Mimicking Environments”

 

15:00

40 min

Poster session and coffee

 

   

Amyloid structures

Chairperson: Emma Sparr

 

15:40

 

 

40 min

 

 

Simone Ruggeri, Cambridge University

“Nanoscale chemical imaging of protein aggregates in native and

physiological liquid environment”

 

16:20

 

 

15 min

 

 

Liisa Lutter, University of Kent

“3D reconstruction of single amyloid nano-filaments using atomic force

microscopy topographs”

 

16:35

 

 

15 min

 

 

Andreas Barth, Stockholm University

“The internal structure of amyloid-beta oligomers studied by isotope-edited

FTIR spectroscopy”

 

16:50

 

 

40 min

 

 

Sara Linse, Lund University

“Can high-resolution fibril structures facilitate mechanistic

understanding and inhibitor design?”

 

17:30

 

 

15 min

 

 

Anders Malmendal, Lund University

“Revealing well-defined soluble states during amyloid fibril formation

by multilinear analysis of NMR diffusion data”

 

17:45

 

 

 

15 min

 

 

 

Simona Strazdaite, Research Center for Physical

Sciences and Technology, Vilnius

“Vibrational sum-frequency generation spectroscopy: a tool for amyloid

structure determination at liquid interfaces’

 

18:00

 

Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede, Chalmers University

of Technology: Female faculty: Why so few and why care?

 

18:30-

CONFERENCE DINNER                       

End of the 1st day