2019 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 4 September 2019 (12:00) to Tuesday, 17 September 2019 (12:00)
St. Petersburg, Russia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
7 Sep 2019
8 Sep 2019
9 Sep 2019
10 Sep 2019
11 Sep 2019
12 Sep 2019
13 Sep 2019
14 Sep 2019
15 Sep 2019
16 Sep 2019
AM
09:00 Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
09:10 The E-W Standard Model 1 - Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology + Dark Matter 1 - Prof. Valery Rubakov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   ()
09:00 The E-W Standard Model 2 - Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology + Dark Matter 2 - Valery Rubakov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   ()
09:00 CERN Programme - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 JINR Programme   ()
09:00 The E-W Standard Model 3 - Alexander Bednyakov (JINR)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology + Dark Matter 3 - Valery Rubakov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS)   ()
09:00 Higgs Physics 1 - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Outreach Training 1 - Inside Edge   ()
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion (Lunch + Dinner in St. Petersburg) ---
09:00 Higgs Physics 2 - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 1 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
09:00 QCD 2 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 2 - Prof. Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   ()
09:00 QCD 3 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 3 - Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   ()
09:00 QCD 4 - Giulia Zanderighi (MPI)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Practical Statistics 1 - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   ()
09:00 Practical Statistics 2 - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
09:00 Practical Statistics 3 - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Gravitational Waves - Jo van den Brand (Nikhef)   ()
PM
12:00
Arrival + Registration (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics + CP Violation 1 - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Flavour Physics + CP Violation 2 - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP)   ()
15:00 Outreach Event at Russian Academy of Science   ()
20:00 --- Dinner in St. Petersburg ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Discussion Session (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Excursion ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Flavour Physics + CP Violation 3 - Mikhail Vysotskiy (ITEP)   ()
17:00 Introduction Outreach training and projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
17:10 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Poster Session (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 LHC Run-2 + Future Prospects - Jamie Boyd (CERN)   ()
15:30 Exursion Briefing - Prof. Victor Kim (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina & SPbPU, St. Petersburg)   ()
15:40 Outreach Training 2 - Inside Edge   ()
17:10 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Neutrino Physics 1 - Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP, Stony Brook and ICREA, U. Barcelona)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half Day - Free Time ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Korinna Christine Zapp (Lund)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Student Project Presentations (until 22:00) ()
20:00 Introduction   ()
20:10 Group A (precision measurements at the LHC)   ()
20:25 Group B (heavy ion physics)   ()
20:40 Group C (searches at the LHC)   ()
20:55 Group D (neutrino physics)   ()
21:10 Group E (future linear colliders)   ()
21:25 Group F (future circular colliders)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Korinna Christine Zapp (Lund University)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 19:00) ()
20:00 --- Dinner + Farewell Party ---