Early Career Conference in Trapped Ions

from Monday, 13 January 2020 (09:00) to Friday, 17 January 2020 (20:00)
CERN (6/2-024)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jan 2020
14 Jan 2020
15 Jan 2020
16 Jan 2020
17 Jan 2020
AM
10:30 --- Registration ---
11:00
Welcome (until 11:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Welcome to ECCTI 2020 - Muhammed Sameed (University of Manchester (GB)) April Louise Cridland (University of Swansea)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30
Special Focus (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 An ytterbium ion clock and its role in the search for dark matter - Charles Baynham (National Physical Laboratory UK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 Ultra-High Precision Measurements of the Proton-to-Antiproton Charge-to-Mass Ratio - James Anthony Harrington (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Atomic Clocks (until 10:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 An XUV frequency comb using HHG for metrology of Highly Charged Ions - Mr Janko Nauta (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Non-destructive detection in 87Sr optical lattice clocks - Bruno Ximenez (CNRS)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Development of a portable optical atomic clock based on a single Ca+ ion - Xavier Fernandez-Gonzalvo (University of Sussex)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Quantum Simulation & Technology (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Sub-microsecond entangling gate between trapped ions via Rydberg interaction - Fabian Pokorny (Stockholm University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Novel quantum computing architectures with Barium ions - Dr Matthew Day (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Waterloo)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 Characteristics of hybrid laser cooling of Yb-doped nanocrystals - Ms Tatiana Vovk (EPFL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 Hybrid quantum systems of ultracold atoms and ions - Elia Perego   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Precision Measurements 2 (until 10:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Probing the proton-electron mass ratio through Doppler-free two-photon spectroscopy of HD+ - Dr Matthias Germann (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Combining a cryogenic Paul trap and an electrostatic ion beam trap to explore the most exotic nuclides with high-resolution laser spectroscopy - Simon Lechner (CERN, TU Wien)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Ion transport simulations, recent hardware upgrade and current status of TITAN’s cooler Penning trap - Dr Roshani Silwal (TRIUMF)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Antimatter 1 (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Laser Spectroscopy of Antihydrogen - Steven Armstrong Jones (Aarhus University (DK))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Ultra-low heating rates for high precision measurements on antiprotons - Matthias Joachim Borchert (Universitaet Hannover (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 Towards Sympathetic Cooling of Single Protons and Antiprotons - Markus Wiesinger (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 Using sympathetically laser cooled positrons for improved antihydrogen trapping - Jack Mccauley Jones (Swansea University (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Quantum Information & Computing 3 (until 10:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 High Fidelity Microwave Gates with Ca43 - Marius A. Weber (University of Oxford)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Trapped-Ion Entangling Gates Robust Against Qubit Frequency Errors - Jake Lishman (Imperial College London)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Benchmarking high-fidelity mixed-species entangling gates - Ms Amy Hughes   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Precision Measurements 3 (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Penning mass spectrometry using optical detection with 40Ca+ as sensor ion in an unbalanced crystal - Mr Joaquín Berrocal Sánchez (Universidad de Granada)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Non-destructive detection of molecules without mass limitation - Adrien Poindron (Université d'Aix Marseille)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 Toward an experimental comparative study of the Doppler effect contribution between quadrupole and multipole traps - Marylise Marchenay (Université d'Aix Marseille - CNRS)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:00
CERN Tours (until 20:00) ()
08:00 ATLAS Cavern 1 - April Louise Cridland (University of Swansea)   (Building 33)
08:30 CMS Cavern - Vivek Sharma (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Oliver Lantwin (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Building 39)
10:00 ATLAS Cavern 2 - April Louise Cridland (University of Swansea)   (Building 33)
11:00 Antiproton Decelerator 1 - Jack Mccauley Jones (Swansea University (GB))   (Building 393)
12:00 Antiproton Decelerator 2 - Stefan Erlewein (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Danielle Louise Hodgkinson (University of Manchester (GB))   (Building 393)
12:00 ATLAS Cavern 3 - April Louise Cridland (University of Swansea)   (Building 33)
13:00 Antiproton Decelerator 3 - Steven Armstrong Jones (Aarhus University (DK)) Joseph Mc Kenna (Aarhus University (DK)) Stefan Erlewein (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Building 393)
13:00 ATLAS Cavern 4 - April Louise Cridland (University of Swansea)   (Building 33)
17:30 LHCb Cavern - Abhijit Mathad (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Building 39)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Precision Measurements 1 (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Towards testing Fundamental Physics using Ramsey-Comb Spectroscopy on He$^+$+ - Mr Elmer Grundeman (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Photon-recoil assisted rovibrational spectroscopy of the $^{24}$MgH$^+$ ion - Emilie Clausen (Aarhus University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 Towards precision spectroscopy of molecular hydrogen ions - Julian Schmidt (LKB)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Interactive Skills Session 1 (until 18:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 How to Write a Good Journal Paper (or Thesis) - Ray Boxman   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Quantum Information & Computing 1 (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Coherent manipulation of a single ion inside and outside the Lamb-Dicke regime - Jacopo Mosca Toba (Imperial College London)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Quantum Networking with Trapped-Ion Qubits at AFRL - Dr Harris Rutbeck-Goldman (Air Force Research Lab Information Directorate)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 Experimental realisation of quantum networks - Peter Drmota (Department of Physics, University of Oxford)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Interactive Skills Session 2 (until 18:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Data Science with Python: Good practices - Mary Georgiou (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Quantum Information & Computing 2 (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Cavity-Enhanced Ion-Ion Remote Entanglement - Mr Shaobo Gao (Univeristy of Oxford)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 A modular approach to a shuttling-based quantum processor in a 2D trap array - Dr Sam Hile (University of Sussex)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 Microfabricated 2D array of ion traps - Mrs Silke Auchter (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, University of Innsbruck)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Poster Session (until 18:30) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
18:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Antimatter 2 (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 High precision tests of Proton-Antiproton symmetry: Towards a 100 p.p.t. antiproton g-factor measurement - Stefan Erlewein (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Production and trapping of C$_2^-$ in a digital RF trap - Emanuel David Oswald (University of Innsbruck (AT), CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 Accumulation of positrons from a linac based source - Samuel Niang (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Interactive Skills Session 3 (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Effective digital science communication - Dr Simon Clark   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:30 --- Conference Dinner ---