Workshop on Connecting Insights in Fundamental Physics: Standard Model and Beyond

from Sunday, 1 September 2019 (09:00) to Tuesday, 10 September 2019 (19:10)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2019
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
7 Sep 2019
8 Sep 2019
9 Sep 2019
10 Sep 2019
AM
09:00 Highlights from ATLAS - Louis Fayard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 Electroweak Precision at Current and Future Colliders - tbd Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Higgs studies in ATLAS and CMS - Kun Liu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute & Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
09:00 B anomalies linked to the problem of the origin of Yukawa couplings. - Stephen F King (University of Southampton)   ()
09:30 Rare decays at LHCb - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   ()
10:15 CP violation and spectroscopy at LHCb - Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Selected topics on flavour physics - Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)   ()
09:00 Inflation meets neutrinos - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
09:30 Cosmological constraints on neutrino physics - Martina Gerbino   ()
10:00 Neutrino physics - a review - Stephen F King (University of Southampton)   ()
11:00 --- boat trip ---
09:00 --- COST CA15108 Management Committee meeting ---
11:30 Polygonal bounces and false vacuum decay - Miha Nemevsek   ()
09:00 FCC - Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   ()
10:00 Primordial black holes as a possible candidate for dark matter - Martti Raidal (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   ()
10:30 Dark Matter and the Higgs - Abdelhak Djouadi (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 CMS results - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
09:00 New Features in FeynArts & Friends, and how they got used in FeynHiggs - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
09:30 Precision physics applications for 2->2 and 2->3 NNLO LHC calculations - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
10:00 Effective Field Theory insight to Physics Beyond the Standard Model - Athanasios Dedes (University of Ioannina)   ()
10:30 Perturbative unitarity bounds for effective composite models - Simone Biondini (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Beyond the Standard Model - Graham Garland Ross (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
09:00 Stueckelberg breaking of Weyl conformal geometry - Dumitru Ghilencea (IFIN-HH (RO))   ()
09:30 Quantum scale invariance, hierarchy generation and inflation - Graham Ross   ()
10:00 Planck scale from broken local conformal invariance in Weyl geometry - Ichiro Oda   ()
10:30 Necessity and Insufficiency of Scale Invariance for solving Cosmological Constant Problem - Taichiro Kugo   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Stability of electroweak vacuum in a scale invariant extension of the SM - Zygmunt Lalak   ()
09:30 Dark Matter as Ultralight Axion-Like particle - Claudio Coriano (Unknown)   ()
10:00 Challenges in supersymmetric cosmology - Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)   ()
10:30 UV Completion in the Worldline - Steven Adam Abel (University of Durham (GB))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Axions and clockwork in heterotic M-theory - Marek Olechowski   ()
09:00 Dark matter from neutrino observations - Ki-Young Choi (Chonnam National University)   ()
09:30 Particles and the Universe - George Lazarides   ()
10:30 Primordial black holes and remnants of primordial black holes as dark matter: inflationary model building and observational constraints - Yiannis Dalianis (NTU Athens)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Theoretical and observational confrontation of cosmology and gravity, and the new era of multi-messenger astronomy - Emmanuel Saridakis (University of Athens)   ()
PM
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 QCD theory review - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
17:00 Effective Description of Critical QCD - Nikos Antoniou   ()
17:30 The Steinmann Cluster Bootstrap for N=4 Super Yang-Mills Amplitudes - Georgios Papathanasiou (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))   ()
19:00 --- Concert by the Philharmonic Orchestra “Mantzaros” ---
20:00 --- Welcome drink ---
12:00 Quantum Anomalies in the Running Vacuum Universe and Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry - Nikolaos Mavromatos (University of London)   ()
12:30 MoEDAL physics results and future plans - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
13:00 The Gamma Factory project for CERN - Mieczyslaw Krasny (Universite Sorbonne Paris )   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Evasive maneuvers for a sequential fourth generation to circumvent the Higgs data - Dipankar Das (Lund University)   ()
16:30 ALICE results - Sudipan De (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
17:30 Measurement of inclusive 4l (llvv) + 2-jet cross section and search for EWK component in 13 TeV proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector - Heling Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN); Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:20 Observation of H to bb decays and VH production with the ATLAS detector - Cheng Chen (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
18:40 Event selection and differential cross section measurements in H->4l decays - Panagiotis Bellos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
12:30 Heavy-quark form factors - Peter Marquard (DESY)   ()
13:00 Probing New Physics with Leptonic Rare B Decays - Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Where we are on B-physics discrepancies - Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)   ()
16:30 Top Physics in ATLAS and CMS - Jin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
17:00 On the mass of the sexaquark - Franco Buccella (Unknown)   ()
17:30 Exploring New Physics in B to pi K Decays - Eleftheria Malami   ()
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:20 Bs to Ds+- K-+ decays: Can they reveal New Physics? - Eleftheria Malami   ()
18:40 Measurement of the weak mixing phase phi_s through time-dependent CP violation in Bs0->J/psi phi decay in ATLAS - Sinem Simsek (Istanbul Bilgi University(TR))   ()
19:00 --- COST CA15108 Core Group meeting ---
12:00 Long baseline neutrino experiments and the European Spallation Source neutrino Super Beam - Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:30 Neutrino oscillations in Unruh radiation: the proton'€™s testimony - Gaetano Luciano   ()
13:00 Leptogenesis - Sin Kyu Kang (Seoul-Tech)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Determination of the Number of Neutrinos at LEP (30 years later) - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   ()
16:30 Forbidden Freeze-In - Dimitrios Karamitros (NCBJ)   ()
17:00 ILC and CLIC - Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 (g-2) in the General Flavour Conserving 2HDM - Francisco Jose Botella Olcina (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
19:00 Searching for long-lived neutralinos - Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University)   ()
19:30 Search for Heavy Neutral Lepton in the future DUNE Near Detector. - Haifa Rejeb Sfar (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
12:30 Testing Pseudo-Goldstone Dark Matter - Bohdan Grzadkowski (University of Warsaw)   ()
13:00 One-loop contributions to dark matter-nucleon scattering in scalar and vector DM models - Rui Santos (ISEL)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Inert Doublet Model signatures at Future e+e- Colliders - Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
16:30 Can measurements of 2HDM parameters provide hints for high scale supersymmetry? - Ipsita Saha (INFN Rome1)   ()
17:00 Status of our dark matter pearl model fittng extremely well the 3.5 keV X-ray radition intensity and frequency as good as dimensiona - Holger Nielsen (University of Copenhagen-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
17:30 SUSY searches in ATLAS and CMS - Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 Exotics and BSM in ATLAS and CMS (Non DM searches) - Li Yuan (Beihang University (CN))   ()
19:00 Search for a pair of pseudoscalars in decays of the Higgs boson in CMS - Sandra Consuegra Rodriguez (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
19:20 The predictive power of the asymptotic safety paradigm for gravity and matter - Aaron Held   ()
12:30 CP-violation in extended Higgs sectors - Venus Keus (University of Helsinki)   ()
13:00 Black Holes and Wormholes in Einstein-scalar-Gauss-Bonnet Theories - Panagiota Kanti (University of Ioannina)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 On the viable two leptoquark model for the B-physics anomalies - Ilja Dorsner (University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))   ()
16:30 A fresh look at the gauge coupling unification and proton decay - Kazuki Sakurai (University of Warsaw)   ()
17:00 Local singular structure of gauge theory amplitudes - Charalampos Anastasiou   ()
17:30 Quartic Coupling Unification in multi-Higgs Doublet Models - Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 Towards large entropic conformal window of gravity - Anupam Mazumdar   ()
19:00 Updates in Reduction of Couplings in Finite Unified Theories - Grigorios Patellis (CERN)   ()
19:20 Higgs Potential with S3 symmetry - Adriana Perez Martinez   ()
12:00 Single-field inflation in models with an R^2 term - Alexandros Karam   ()
12:30 Scale symmetry, the Higgs and the Cosmos - Javier Rubio (EPFL)   ()
13:00 Beyond positivity bounds on Higgs-dilaton model - Anna Tokareva   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Continuum Naturalness - Seung J. Lee (Korea University)   ()
16:30 Gauge hierarchy problem and scalegenesis - Masatoshi Yamada   ()
17:00 DM in ATLAS and CMS - Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
17:30 Gravitational Waves and DM - Sunghoon Jung (Seoul National University)   ()
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
20:00 --- Greek Night ---
12:00 Leptonic Scalars versus Scalar Leptons - Ernest Ma (University of California, Riverside)   ()
12:30 A microscopic model for inflation from supersymmetry breaking - Auttakit Chatrabhuti   ()
13:00 Dirac neutrinos in the 2HDM with abelian symmetries - Filipe Joaquim   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Gauge hierarchy problem and SUSY: Think again - Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)   ()
16:30 Forward-backward asymmetry in the gauge-Higgs unification at the International Linear Collider - Funatsu Shuichiro   ()
17:00 Bonneau identities in the model gauge bosons fermions and scalars - Amon Ilakovac (Univ. of Zagreb)   ()
17:30 Treatment of gamma_5 in Dimensionally-Regularized Chiral Yang-Mills Theory with Scalar Fields - Hermes Belusca-Maito   ()
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 Minimal Consistent Fermion Dark Matter - Daniel Locke (University of Southampton)   ()
18:50 Spectrum of anomalous dimensions in hypercubic theories - Jahmall Bersini   ()
19:10 Inflation, (P)reheating and Neutrino Anomalies Production of Sterile Neutrinos with Secret Interactions - Anish Ghoshal   ()
12:00 Bileptons at the LHC - Paul Frampton (University of Salento)   ()
12:30 String loop corrections and de Sitter vacua - Georgios Leontaris (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
13:00 The Lifetime Frontier: Search for displaced hadronic jets in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Audrey Katherine Kvam (University of Washington (US))   ()
13:20 Closing - George Zoupanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
14:00 --- Lunch ---