Workshop on Connecting Insights in Fundamental Physics: Standard Model and Beyond

Europe/Athens
Corfu, Mon Repos park
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      QCD theory review 1h
      Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Effective Description of Critical QCD 30m
      Speaker: Nikos Antoniou
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      The Steinmann Cluster Bootstrap for N=4 Super Yang-Mills Amplitudes 30m
      Speaker: Georgios Papathanasiou (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Concert by the Philharmonic Orchestra “Mantzaros” 1h Ionian Academy

      Ionian Academy

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Welcome drink 2h AKTAION

      AKTAION

    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Highlights from ATLAS 1h
      Speaker: Louis Fayard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Electroweak Precision at Current and Future Colliders 1h
      Speakers: Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) , tbd
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Higgs studies in ATLAS and CMS 30m
      Speaker: Kun Liu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute & Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Quantum Anomalies in the Running Vacuum Universe and Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry 30m
      Speaker: Nikolaos Mavromatos (University of London)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      MoEDAL physics results and future plans 30m
      Speaker: Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      The Gamma Factory project for CERN 30m
      Speaker: Mieczyslaw Krasny (Universite Sorbonne Paris )
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Evasive maneuvers for a sequential fourth generation to circumvent the Higgs data 30m
      Speaker: Dipankar Das (Lund University)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      ALICE results 1h
      Speaker: Sudipan De (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Measurement of inclusive 4l (llvv) + 2-jet cross section and search for EWK component in 13 TeV proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector 20m
      Speaker: Heling Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN); Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      Observation of H to bb decays and VH production with the ATLAS detector 20m
      Speaker: Cheng Chen (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
    • 6:40 PM 7:00 PM
      Event selection and differential cross section measurements in H->4l decays 20m
      Speaker: Panagiotis Bellos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      B anomalies linked to the problem of the origin of Yukawa couplings. 30m
      Speaker: Stephen F King (University of Southampton)
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      Rare decays at LHCb 45m
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      CP violation and spectroscopy at LHCb 45m
      Speaker: Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Selected topics on flavour physics 1h
      Speaker: Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Heavy-quark form factors 30m
      Speaker: Peter Marquard (DESY)
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Probing New Physics with Leptonic Rare B Decays 30m
      Speaker: Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Where we are on B-physics discrepancies 30m
      Speaker: Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Top Physics in ATLAS and CMS 30m
      Speaker: Jin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      On the mass of the sexaquark 30m
      Speaker: Franco Buccella (Unknown)
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Exploring New Physics in B to pi K Decays 20m
      Speaker: Eleftheria Malami
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      Bs to Ds+- K-+ decays: Can they reveal New Physics? 20m
      Speaker: Eleftheria Malami
    • 6:40 PM 7:00 PM
      Measurement of the weak mixing phase phi_s through time-dependent CP violation in Bs0->J/psi phi decay in ATLAS 20m
      Speaker: Sinem Simsek (Istanbul Bilgi University(TR))
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      COST CA15108 Core Group meeting 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Inflation meets neutrinos 30m
      Speaker: Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Cosmological constraints on neutrino physics 30m
      Speaker: Martina Gerbino
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Neutrino physics - a review 1h
      Speaker: Stephen F King (University of Southampton)
    • 11:00 AM 5:30 PM
      boat trip 6h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      COST CA15108 Management Committee meeting 3h
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Polygonal bounces and false vacuum decay 30m
      Speaker: Miha Nemevsek
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Long baseline neutrino experiments and the European Spallation Source neutrino Super Beam 30m
      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Neutrino oscillations in Unruh radiation: the proton'€™s testimony 30m
      Speaker: Gaetano Luciano
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Leptogenesis 30m
      Speaker: Sin Kyu Kang (Seoul-Tech)
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Determination of the Number of Neutrinos at LEP (30 years later) 30m
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Forbidden Freeze-In 30m
      Speaker: Dimitrios Karamitros (NCBJ)
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      ILC and CLIC 1h
      Speaker: Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      (g-2) in the General Flavour Conserving 2HDM 30m
      Speaker: Francisco Jose Botella Olcina (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Searching for long-lived neutralinos 30m
      Speaker: Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University)
    • 7:30 PM 7:50 PM
      Search for Heavy Neutral Lepton in the future DUNE Near Detector. 20m
      Speaker: Haifa Rejeb Sfar (University of Antwerp (BE))
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      FCC 1h
      Speaker: Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Primordial black holes as a possible candidate for dark matter 30m
      Speaker: Martti Raidal (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Dark Matter and the Higgs 30m
      Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      CMS results 1h
      Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Testing Pseudo-Goldstone Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Bohdan Grzadkowski (University of Warsaw)
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      One-loop contributions to dark matter-nucleon scattering in scalar and vector DM models 30m
      Speaker: Rui Santos (ISEL)
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Inert Doublet Model signatures at Future e+e- Colliders 30m
      Speaker: Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Can measurements of 2HDM parameters provide hints for high scale supersymmetry? 30m
      Speaker: Ipsita Saha (INFN Rome1)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Status of our dark matter pearl model fittng extremely well the 3.5 keV X-ray radition intensity and frequency as good as dimensiona 30m
      Speaker: Holger Nielsen (University of Copenhagen-Unknown-Unknown)
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      SUSY searches in ATLAS and CMS 30m
      Speaker: Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Exotics and BSM in ATLAS and CMS (Non DM searches) 30m
      Speaker: Li Yuan (Beihang University (CN))
    • 7:00 PM 7:20 PM
      Search for a pair of pseudoscalars in decays of the Higgs boson in CMS 20m
      Speaker: Sandra Consuegra Rodriguez (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 7:20 PM 7:40 PM
      The predictive power of the asymptotic safety paradigm for gravity and matter 20m
      Speaker: Aaron Held
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      New Features in FeynArts & Friends, and how they got used in FeynHiggs 30m
      Speaker: Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Precision physics applications for 2->2 and 2->3 NNLO LHC calculations 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Effective Field Theory insight to Physics Beyond the Standard Model 30m
      Speaker: Athanasios Dedes (University of Ioannina)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Perturbative unitarity bounds for effective composite models 30m
      Speaker: Simone Biondini (Universita e INFN (IT))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Beyond the Standard Model 1h
      Speaker: Graham Garland Ross (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      CP-violation in extended Higgs sectors 30m
      Speaker: Venus Keus (University of Helsinki)
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Black Holes and Wormholes in Einstein-scalar-Gauss-Bonnet Theories 30m
      Speaker: Panagiota Kanti (University of Ioannina)
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      On the viable two leptoquark model for the B-physics anomalies 30m
      Speaker: Ilja Dorsner (University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      A fresh look at the gauge coupling unification and proton decay 30m
      Speaker: Kazuki Sakurai (University of Warsaw)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Local singular structure of gauge theory amplitudes 30m
      Speaker: Charalampos Anastasiou
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Quartic Coupling Unification in multi-Higgs Doublet Models 30m
      Speaker: Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Towards large entropic conformal window of gravity 30m
      Speaker: Anupam Mazumdar
    • 7:00 PM 7:20 PM
      Updates in Reduction of Couplings in Finite Unified Theories 20m
      Speaker: Grigorios Patellis (CERN)
    • 7:20 PM 7:40 PM
      Higgs Potential with S3 symmetry 20m
      Speaker: Adriana Perez Martinez
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Stueckelberg breaking of Weyl conformal geometry 30m
      Speaker: Dumitru Ghilencea (IFIN-HH (RO))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Quantum scale invariance, hierarchy generation and inflation 30m
      Speaker: Graham Ross
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Planck scale from broken local conformal invariance in Weyl geometry 30m
      Speaker: Ichiro Oda
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Necessity and Insufficiency of Scale Invariance for solving Cosmological Constant Problem 30m
      Speaker: Taichiro Kugo
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Stability of electroweak vacuum in a scale invariant extension of the SM 30m
      Speaker: Zygmunt Lalak
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Single-field inflation in models with an R^2 term 30m
      Speaker: Alexandros Karam
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Scale symmetry, the Higgs and the Cosmos 30m
      Speaker: Javier Rubio (EPFL)
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Beyond positivity bounds on Higgs-dilaton model 30m
      Speaker: Anna Tokareva
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Continuum Naturalness 30m
      Speaker: Seung J. Lee (Korea University)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Gauge hierarchy problem and scalegenesis 30m
      Speaker: Masatoshi Yamada
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      DM in ATLAS and CMS 30m
      Speaker: Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU))
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Gravitational Waves and DM 30m
      Speaker: Sunghoon Jung (Seoul National University)
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 8:00 PM 11:30 PM
      Greek Night 3h 30m
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Dark Matter as Ultralight Axion-Like particle 30m
      Speaker: Claudio Coriano (Unknown)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Challenges in supersymmetric cosmology 30m
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      UV Completion in the Worldline 30m
      Speaker: Steven Adam Abel (University of Durham (GB))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Axions and clockwork in heterotic M-theory 30m
      Speaker: Marek Olechowski
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Leptonic Scalars versus Scalar Leptons 30m
      Speaker: Ernest Ma (University of California, Riverside)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      A microscopic model for inflation from supersymmetry breaking 30m
      Speaker: Auttakit Chatrabhuti
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Dirac neutrinos in the 2HDM with abelian symmetries 30m
      Speaker: Filipe Joaquim
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Gauge hierarchy problem and SUSY: Think again 30m
      Speaker: Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Forward-backward asymmetry in the gauge-Higgs unification at the International Linear Collider 30m
      Speaker: Funatsu Shuichiro
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Bonneau identities in the model gauge bosons fermions and scalars 30m
      Speaker: Amon Ilakovac (Univ. of Zagreb)
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Treatment of gamma_5 in Dimensionally-Regularized Chiral Yang-Mills Theory with Scalar Fields 30m
      Speaker: Hermes Belusca-Maito
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 6:30 PM 6:50 PM
      Minimal Consistent Fermion Dark Matter 20m
      Speaker: Daniel Locke (University of Southampton)
    • 6:50 PM 7:10 PM
      Spectrum of anomalous dimensions in hypercubic theories 20m
      Speaker: Jahmall Bersini
    • 7:10 PM 7:30 PM
      Inflation, (P)reheating and Neutrino Anomalies Production of Sterile Neutrinos with Secret Interactions 20m
      Speaker: Anish Ghoshal
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Dark matter from neutrino observations 30m
      Speaker: Ki-Young Choi (Chonnam National University)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Particles and the Universe 1h
      Speaker: George Lazarides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Primordial black holes and remnants of primordial black holes as dark matter: inflationary model building and observational constraints 30m
      Speaker: Yiannis Dalianis (NTU Athens)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Theoretical and observational confrontation of cosmology and gravity, and the new era of multi-messenger astronomy 30m
      Speaker: Emmanuel Saridakis (University of Athens)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Bileptons at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Paul Frampton (University of Salento)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      String loop corrections and de Sitter vacua 30m
      Speaker: Georgios Leontaris (University of Ioannina (GR))
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      The Lifetime Frontier: Search for displaced hadronic jets in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 20m
      Speaker: Audrey Katherine Kvam (University of Washington (US))
    • 1:20 PM 1:40 PM
      Closing 20m
      Speaker: George Zoupanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Lunch 2h 30m