Workshop on Connecting Insights in Fundamental Physics: Standard Model and Beyond

Europe/Athens
Corfu, Mon Repos park
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 1
      QCD theory review
      Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)
    • 2
      Effective Description of Critical QCD
      Speaker: Nikos Antoniou
    • 3
      The Steinmann Cluster Bootstrap for N=4 Super Yang-Mills Amplitudes
      Speaker: Georgios Papathanasiou (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))
    • 7:00 PM
      Concert by the Philharmonic Orchestra “Mantzaros” Ionian Academy

      Ionian Academy

    • 8:00 PM
      Welcome drink AKTAION

      AKTAION

    • 4
      Highlights from ATLAS
      Speaker: Louis Fayard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 5
      Electroweak Precision at Current and Future Colliders
      Speakers: Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) , tbd
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 6
      Higgs studies in ATLAS and CMS
      Speaker: Kun Liu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute & Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    • 7
      Quantum Anomalies in the Running Vacuum Universe and Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry
      Speaker: Nikolaos Mavromatos (University of London)
    • 8
      MoEDAL physics results and future plans
      Speaker: Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 9
      The Gamma Factory project for CERN
      Speaker: Mieczyslaw Krasny (Universite Sorbonne Paris )
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 10
      Evasive maneuvers for a sequential fourth generation to circumvent the Higgs data
      Speaker: Dipankar Das (Lund University)
    • 11
      ALICE results
      Speaker: Sudipan De (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
    • 12
      Measurement of inclusive 4l (llvv) + 2-jet cross section and search for EWK component in 13 TeV proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Heling Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN); Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 5:50 PM
      Coffee break
    • 13
      Observation of H to bb decays and VH production with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Cheng Chen (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
    • 14
      Event selection and differential cross section measurements in H->4l decays
      Speaker: Panagiotis Bellos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 15
      B anomalies linked to the problem of the origin of Yukawa couplings.
      Speaker: Stephen F King (University of Southampton)
    • 16
      Rare decays at LHCb
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 17
      CP violation and spectroscopy at LHCb
      Speaker: Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 18
      Selected topics on flavour physics
      Speaker: Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
    • 19
      Heavy-quark form factors
      Speaker: Peter Marquard (DESY)
    • 20
      Probing New Physics with Leptonic Rare B Decays
      Speaker: Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 21
      Where we are on B-physics discrepancies
      Speaker: Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 22
      Top Physics in ATLAS and CMS
      Speaker: Jin Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 23
      On the mass of the sexaquark
      Speaker: Franco Buccella (Unknown)
    • 24
      Exploring New Physics in B to pi K Decays
      Speaker: Eleftheria Malami
    • 5:50 PM
      Coffee break
    • 25
      Bs to Ds+- K-+ decays: Can they reveal New Physics?
      Speaker: Eleftheria Malami
    • 26
      Measurement of the weak mixing phase phi_s through time-dependent CP violation in Bs0->J/psi phi decay in ATLAS
      Speaker: Sinem Simsek (Istanbul Bilgi University(TR))
    • 7:00 PM
      COST CA15108 Core Group meeting
    • 27
      Inflation meets neutrinos
      Speaker: Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))
    • 28
      Cosmological constraints on neutrino physics
      Speaker: Martina Gerbino
    • 29
      Neutrino physics - a review
      Speaker: Stephen F King (University of Southampton)
    • 11:00 AM
      boat trip
    • 9:00 AM
      COST CA15108 Management Committee meeting
    • 30
      Polygonal bounces and false vacuum decay
      Speaker: Miha Nemevsek
    • 31
      Long baseline neutrino experiments and the European Spallation Source neutrino Super Beam
      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 32
      Neutrino oscillations in Unruh radiation: the proton'€™s testimony
      Speaker: Gaetano Luciano
    • 33
      Leptogenesis
      Speaker: Sin Kyu Kang (Seoul-Tech)
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 34
      Determination of the Number of Neutrinos at LEP (30 years later)
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 35
      Forbidden Freeze-In
      Speaker: Dimitrios Karamitros (NCBJ)
    • 36
      ILC and CLIC
      Speaker: Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 6:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 37
      (g-2) in the General Flavour Conserving 2HDM
      Speaker: Francisco Jose Botella Olcina (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 38
      Searching for long-lived neutralinos
      Speaker: Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University)
    • 39
      Search for Heavy Neutral Lepton in the future DUNE Near Detector.
      Speaker: Haifa Rejeb Sfar (University of Antwerp (BE))
    • 40
      FCC
      Speaker: Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
    • 41
      Primordial black holes as a possible candidate for dark matter
      Speaker: Martti Raidal (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))
    • 42
      Dark Matter and the Higgs
      Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR))
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 43
      CMS results
      Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
    • 44
      Testing Pseudo-Goldstone Dark Matter
      Speaker: Bohdan Grzadkowski (University of Warsaw)
    • 45
      One-loop contributions to dark matter-nucleon scattering in scalar and vector DM models
      Speaker: Rui Santos (ISEL)
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 46
      Inert Doublet Model signatures at Future e+e- Colliders
      Speaker: Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 47
      Can measurements of 2HDM parameters provide hints for high scale supersymmetry?
      Speaker: Ipsita Saha (INFN Rome1)
    • 48
      Status of our dark matter pearl model fittng extremely well the 3.5 keV X-ray radition intensity and frequency as good as dimensiona
      Speaker: Holger Nielsen (University of Copenhagen-Unknown-Unknown)
    • 49
      SUSY searches in ATLAS and CMS
      Speaker: Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 6:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 50
      Exotics and BSM in ATLAS and CMS (Non DM searches)
      Speaker: Li Yuan (Beihang University (CN))
    • 51
      Search for a pair of pseudoscalars in decays of the Higgs boson in CMS
      Speaker: Sandra Consuegra Rodriguez (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 52
      The predictive power of the asymptotic safety paradigm for gravity and matter
      Speaker: Aaron Held
    • 53
      New Features in FeynArts & Friends, and how they got used in FeynHiggs
      Speaker: Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)
    • 54
      Precision physics applications for 2->2 and 2->3 NNLO LHC calculations
      Speaker: Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))
    • 55
      Effective Field Theory insight to Physics Beyond the Standard Model
      Speaker: Athanasios Dedes (University of Ioannina)
    • 56
      Perturbative unitarity bounds for effective composite models
      Speaker: Simone Biondini (Universita e INFN (IT))
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 57
      Beyond the Standard Model
      Speaker: Graham Garland Ross (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 58
      CP-violation in extended Higgs sectors
      Speaker: Venus Keus (University of Helsinki)
    • 59
      Black Holes and Wormholes in Einstein-scalar-Gauss-Bonnet Theories
      Speaker: Panagiota Kanti (University of Ioannina)
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 60
      On the viable two leptoquark model for the B-physics anomalies
      Speaker: Ilja Dorsner (University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
    • 61
      A fresh look at the gauge coupling unification and proton decay
      Speaker: Kazuki Sakurai (University of Warsaw)
    • 62
      Local singular structure of gauge theory amplitudes
      Speaker: Charalampos Anastasiou
    • 63
      Quartic Coupling Unification in multi-Higgs Doublet Models
      Speaker: Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 6:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 64
      Towards large entropic conformal window of gravity
      Speaker: Anupam Mazumdar
    • 65
      Updates in Reduction of Couplings in Finite Unified Theories
      Speaker: Grigorios Patellis (CERN)
    • 66
      Higgs Potential with S3 symmetry
      Speaker: Adriana Perez Martinez
    • 67
      Stueckelberg breaking of Weyl conformal geometry
      Speaker: Dumitru Ghilencea (IFIN-HH (RO))
    • 68
      Quantum scale invariance, hierarchy generation and inflation
      Speaker: Graham Ross
    • 69
      Planck scale from broken local conformal invariance in Weyl geometry
      Speaker: Ichiro Oda
    • 70
      Necessity and Insufficiency of Scale Invariance for solving Cosmological Constant Problem
      Speaker: Taichiro Kugo
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 71
      Stability of electroweak vacuum in a scale invariant extension of the SM
      Speaker: Zygmunt Lalak
    • 72
      Single-field inflation in models with an R^2 term
      Speaker: Alexandros Karam
    • 73
      Scale symmetry, the Higgs and the Cosmos
      Speaker: Javier Rubio (EPFL)
    • 74
      Beyond positivity bounds on Higgs-dilaton model
      Speaker: Anna Tokareva
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 75
      Continuum Naturalness
      Speaker: Seung J. Lee (Korea University)
    • 76
      Gauge hierarchy problem and scalegenesis
      Speaker: Masatoshi Yamada
    • 77
      DM in ATLAS and CMS
      Speaker: Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU))
    • 78
      Gravitational Waves and DM
      Speaker: Sunghoon Jung (Seoul National University)
    • 6:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 8:00 PM
      Greek Night
    • 79
      Dark Matter as Ultralight Axion-Like particle
      Speaker: Claudio Coriano (Unknown)
    • 80
      Challenges in supersymmetric cosmology
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)
    • 81
      UV Completion in the Worldline
      Speaker: Steven Adam Abel (University of Durham (GB))
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 82
      Axions and clockwork in heterotic M-theory
      Speaker: Marek Olechowski
    • 83
      Leptonic Scalars versus Scalar Leptons
      Speaker: Ernest Ma (University of California, Riverside)
    • 84
      A microscopic model for inflation from supersymmetry breaking
      Speaker: Auttakit Chatrabhuti
    • 85
      Dirac neutrinos in the 2HDM with abelian symmetries
      Speaker: Filipe Joaquim
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 86
      Gauge hierarchy problem and SUSY: Think again
      Speaker: Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)
    • 87
      Forward-backward asymmetry in the gauge-Higgs unification at the International Linear Collider
      Speaker: Funatsu Shuichiro
    • 88
      Bonneau identities in the model gauge bosons fermions and scalars
      Speaker: Amon Ilakovac (Univ. of Zagreb)
    • 89
      Treatment of gamma_5 in Dimensionally-Regularized Chiral Yang-Mills Theory with Scalar Fields
      Speaker: Hermes Belusca-Maito
    • 6:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • 90
      Minimal Consistent Fermion Dark Matter
      Speaker: Daniel Locke (University of Southampton)
    • 91
      Spectrum of anomalous dimensions in hypercubic theories
      Speaker: Jahmall Bersini
    • 92
      Inflation, (P)reheating and Neutrino Anomalies Production of Sterile Neutrinos with Secret Interactions
      Speaker: Anish Ghoshal
    • 93
      Dark matter from neutrino observations
      Speaker: Ki-Young Choi (Chonnam National University)
    • 94
      Particles and the Universe
      Speaker: George Lazarides
    • 95
      Primordial black holes and remnants of primordial black holes as dark matter: inflationary model building and observational constraints
      Speaker: Yiannis Dalianis (NTU Athens)
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • 96
      Theoretical and observational confrontation of cosmology and gravity, and the new era of multi-messenger astronomy
      Speaker: Emmanuel Saridakis (University of Athens)
    • 97
      Bileptons at the LHC
      Speaker: Paul Frampton (University of Salento)
    • 98
      String loop corrections and de Sitter vacua
      Speaker: Georgios Leontaris (University of Ioannina (GR))
    • 99
      The Lifetime Frontier: Search for displaced hadronic jets in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Audrey Katherine Kvam (University of Washington (US))
    • 100
      Closing
      Speaker: George Zoupanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
    • 2:00 PM
      Lunch