ESSnuSB/EuroNuNet annual meeting

Europe/Zurich
Zagreb

Zagreb

Budimir Klicek
Description

Note that the last day 24th Oct 2019 is reserved for COST-MC and ESSnuSB-GB meetings, see the timetable.

    

The "ESSnuSB/EuroNuNet annual meeting, Zagreb 2019" co-organized with the COST Action EuroNuNet (CA15139) will be held from 21st to 24th October 2019 in the Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb.

The meeting will start on Monday, 21st Oct at 14:00 and will end on 24th Oct 2019 at 17:00.

Note that the last day 24th Oct 2019 is reserved for COST-MC and ESSnuSB-GB meetings, see the timetable.

The social dinner will take place at the restaurant Stari Fijaker on Tue 22 Oct 2019 starting at 19:30.

Registration is now open, and will close on 13 Oct 2019.

Participants
  • Alexander Olshevskiy
  • Aysel KAYIS TOPAKSU
  • Björn Gålnander
  • Budimir Klicek
  • Christopher Densham
  • Colin Carlile
  • Eirik Gramstad
  • Elian Bouquerel
  • Eligio Lisi
  • Eric Baussan
  • Farid Ould-Saada
  • Georgios Fanourakis
  • Gul Gokbulut
  • GUY BARRAND
  • Håkan Danared
  • Ilias Efthymiopoulos
  • Jacques Wurtz
  • Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Joakim Cederkall
  • Joakim Sandroos
  • Joochun Park
  • Julie Thomas
  • Kaja Krhač
  • Loris D'Alessi
  • Maja Olvegård
  • Mamad Eshraqi
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Marie-Laure SCHNEIDER
  • Mario Stipcevic
  • Mariyan Bogomilov
  • Matej Peranić
  • Mateusz Kozioł
  • Olga Zormpa
  • Pascal Poussot
  • Piotr Cupiał
  • Roumen Tsenov
  • Shinji Machida
  • Tamer Tolba
  • Tommy Ohlsson
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Tsutomu Fukuda
  • Ye Zou
  • Łukasz Łacny
Videoconference Rooms
ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_WP4
Name
ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_WP4
Description
Welcome to the WP4 meeting
Extension
108281062
Owner
Gul Gokbulut
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_WP2_3
Name
ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_WP2_3
Description
Welcome to the WP2+3 meeting
Extension
108281061
Owner
Gul Gokbulut
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 12:30 14:00
      Registration 1h 30m 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

    • 14:00 15:45
      Plenary 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Name
      ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting
      Description
      Welcome to the Plenary Session
      Extension
      10828106
      Owner
      Gul Gokbulut
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Marcos Dracos
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 18:15
      Plenary 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

    • 09:00 10:30
      WP2+3 Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Conveners: Maja Olvegaard, Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP4 3rd wing lecture hall (IRB)

      3rd wing lecture hall

      IRB

      Convener: Piotr Cupial
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP5+6 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Conveners: Enrique Fernandez Martinez, Roumen Vassilev Tsenov (University of Sofia)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Cofee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WP2+3 Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Conveners: Maja Olvegaard, Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
    • 11:00 12:30
      WP4 3rd wing lecture hall (IRB)

      3rd wing lecture hall

      IRB

      Convener: Piotr Cupial
      • 11:00
        Beam dump study 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tamer Tolba (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 11:30
        Finite element studies of granular target 30m
        Speaker: Lukasz Lacny
      • 12:00
        WP4 Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WP5+6 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Conveners: Enrique Fernandez Martinez, Roumen Vassilev Tsenov (University of Sofia)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WP2+3 Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Conveners: Maja Olvegaard, Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
    • 14:00 15:30
      WP4 3rd wing lecture hall (IRB)

      3rd wing lecture hall

      IRB

      Convener: Piotr Cupial
    • 14:00 15:30
      WP5+6 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Conveners: Enrique Fernandez Martinez, Roumen Vassilev Tsenov (University of Sofia)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Cofee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      WP2+3 Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Conveners: Maja Olvegaard, Mohammad Eshraqi (ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
    • 16:00 17:00
      WP4 3rd wing lecture hall (IRB)

      3rd wing lecture hall

      IRB

      Convener: Piotr Cupial
    • 16:00 17:00
      WP5+6 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Conveners: Enrique Fernandez Martinez, Roumen Vassilev Tsenov (University of Sofia)
      • 16:00
        12. Summary and outlook 1h
        Speakers: Roumen Tsenov (University of Sofia (BG)), Roumen Vassilev Tsenov (University of Sofia)
    • 19:30 23:00
      Social dinner Stari fijaker

      Stari fijaker

      Mesnička 6, 1000 Zagreb, Hrvatska
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP2+3+4 3rd wing lecture hall (IRB)

      3rd wing lecture hall

      IRB

      • 09:00
        Status of the switchyard 30m
        Speaker: Elian Bouquerel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 09:30
        Alternative hadron collection option 30m
        Speaker: Maja Olvegaard (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 10:00
        Target station facility 30m
        Speaker: Eric Baussan
    • 10:30 11:00
      Cofee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      DEB meeting Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Convener: Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 11:00 12:30
      WP2+3+4 3rd wing lecture hall (IRB)

      3rd wing lecture hall

      IRB

    • 11:00 12:30
      WP5+6 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Name
      ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_WP5-6
      Description
      Welcome to the WP5+6 Meeting
      Extension
      108281063
      Owner
      Gul Gokbulut
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Conveners: Enrique Fernandez Martinez, Roumen Vassilev Tsenov (University of Sofia)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Convener: Marcos Dracos
      • 14:00
        WP2 Summary 30m
      • 14:30
        WP3 Summary 30m
      • 15:00
        WP4 Summary 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Cofee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:35
      Plenary 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      • 16:00
        WP5 Summary 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Roumen Tsenov (University of Sofia (BG))
      • 16:30
        DEB report 30m
        Speaker: Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 17:00
        General discussion 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      EuroNuNet MC 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Convener: Marcos Dracos
    • 09:00 10:30
      IAP panel Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Convener: Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Cofee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      EuroNuNet MC 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Name
      ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting-EuroNuNet_MC
      Description
      Welcome to the EuroNuNet MC
      Extension
      108281064
      Owner
      Gul Gokbulut
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Marcos Dracos
    • 11:00 12:30
      IAP panel Library, 2nd wing (IRB)

      Library, 2nd wing

      IRB

      Name
      ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_IAP_panel
      Description
      Welcome to the IAP Panel
      Extension
      108281066
      Owner
      Gul Gokbulut
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      ESSnuSB GB 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Convener: Marcos Dracos
    • 15:30 16:00
      Cofee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:00
      ESSnuSB GB 1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek" (IRB)

      1st wing lecture hall "Ivan Supek"

      IRB

      Name
      ESSnuSB_EuroNuNet_annual_meeting_ESSnuSB_GB
      Description
      Welcome to the ESSnuSB GB
      Extension
      108281065
      Owner
      Gul Gokbulut
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Marcos Dracos