Searching for long-lived particles at the LHC: Sixth workshop of the LHC LLP Community

from Wednesday, November 27, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 29, 2019 (5:30 PM)
University of Ghent

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 27, 2019
Nov 28, 2019
Nov 29, 2019
AM
9:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:30 AM Welcome and logistics - Didar Dobur (Ghent University (BE))   ()
9:35 AM Introduction to LHC LLP Community - James Beacham (Duke University (US))   ()
9:45 AM Theory overview - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   ()
10:05 AM Experimental overview - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Summary of "LLPs and the third generation" theory workshop in Edinburgh from the previous week - Sinead Farrington (University of Edinburgh)   ()
11:20 AM Heavy neutral leptons @ NA62 - Artur Shaikhiev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
11:40 AM Search for heavy neutrinos with the near detector ND280 of the T2K experiment - Dr Alexander Izmaylov (INR RAS)   ()
9:00 AM [Trigger] Triggers for LLP signatures at CMS - Cristián Peña (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
9:20 AM [Trigger] Triggers for LLP signatures at ATLAS - John Stupak (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
9:40 AM [Trigger] Triggers for LLP signatures at LHCb - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
10:00 AM Trigger discussion   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM [ML] CMS Open Data and machine learning for LLP signatures - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
11:20 AM [ML] Machine learning techniques for dark photons at ATLAS - Iacopo Longarini (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:40 AM [ML] A deep neural network-based tagger to search for new long-lived particle states decaying to jets at CMS - Vilius Cepaitis (Imperial College (GB))   ()
9:00 AM [HNL] Latest News on HNLs - Marco Drewes (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))   ()
9:20 AM [HNL] Topical talk on heavy neutral leptons - Prof. Oleg Ruchayskiy (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
9:40 AM [HNL] Displaced heavy neutrinos from Z′ decays at the LHC - Giovanna Cottin   ()
10:00 AM [HNL] Finding LLPs in MiniBooNE - Alvaro Hernandez Cabezudo (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM FASER - Dave Casper (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
11:20 AM The MoEDAL-MAPP Experiment - a Status Report - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
11:40 AM ANUBIS: Proposal to search for long-lived neutral particles in CERN service shafts - Oleg Brandt (University of Cambridge (GB)) Martin Bauer (Heidelberg University) Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   ()
PM
12:00 PM Connections between dark matter and LLP signatures at collider experiments - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Uncovering quirk signal via energy loss inside tracker at the LHC - Wenxing Zhang   ()
2:15 PM Searching for Dark Photons at the LHeC and FCC-he - Zeren Simon Wang (APCTP, Korea)   ()
2:30 PM Long live the Unification - Dr Kamila Kowalska (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
2:45 PM A long-lived stop with freeze-in and freeze-out dark matter in the hidden sector - Amin Aboubrahim (Northeastern University)   ()
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Higgsino; jet + soft displaced track - Hidetoshi Otono (Kyushu University (JP))   ()
3:45 PM Searches for Atmospheric Long-Lived Particles - Pilar Coloma (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) Pilar Coloma (Fermilab) Pilar Coloma (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular) Pilar Coloma (Virginia Tech University)   ()
4:00 PM Classification of dark pion multiplets as dark matter candidates and displaced decays - Dr Hugues Beauchesne (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)   ()
4:15 PM LLP signatures of mirror stars - Dr Jack Setford (University of Toronto)   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Diagnosing Hidden Sectors with MATHUSLA and HL-LHC - Jared Barron (University of Toronto)   ()
5:15 PM Searching for long-lived particles with the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Jia Liu (University of Chicago)   ()
5:30 PM Emerging Triggers: Creating a Safe Space for Dark Matter - Mr Dylan Linthorne (Carleton University)   ()
5:45 PM LLP signatures of non-thermal dark matter - Jose Miguel No Redondo Jose Miguel No Redondo (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
6:00 PM Identifying Exclusive Displaced Hadronic Signatures in the Forward Region of the LHC - Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
6:15 PM Probing dark sectors with long-lived particles at BELLE II - Ruth Schäfer (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
12:00 PM [ML] Multidimensional transfer functions & fake rates with neural networks - Vinzenz Stampf (eth zürich)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM [New results] Displaced lepton vertex & HNLs at ATLAS - Shohei Shirabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
2:20 PM [New results] Delayed photons at CMS - Zhicai Zhang (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
2:40 PM [New results] Dark photons at LHCb - Martino Borsato (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
3:00 PM [New results] Neutral LLPs in the muon system or inner detector of ATLAS - Margaret Susan Lutz (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
4:00 PM --- Workshop picture + social event ---
12:00 PM MATHUSLA - Cristiano Alpigiani Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   ()
12:20 PM MilliQan - Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
12:40 PM SOLID - Haifa Rejeb Sfar (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
1:00 PM Farewell - José Francisco Zurita (KIT)   ()
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---