Greek High-School Students Internship Programme 2021

from Sunday, September 12, 2021 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, September 25, 2021 (10:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 12, 2021
Sep 13, 2021
Sep 14, 2021
Sep 15, 2021
Sep 16, 2021
Sep 17, 2021
Sep 19, 2021
Sep 20, 2021
Sep 21, 2021
Sep 22, 2021
Sep 23, 2021
Sep 24, 2021
Sep 25, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Arrival day (until 10:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome presentation (until 12:30 PM) (42/3-032)
9:00 AM Welcome   (42/3-032)
9:10 AM Welcome from HSSIP team - Stavie Kotsi (CERN)   (42/3-032)
9:30 AM Εισαγωγή στο CERN, την λειτουργία του και οι μελλοντικές προοπτικές (FCC) - Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   (42/3-032)
10:30 AM --- Access cards ---
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 11:15 AM) ()
11:15 AM
Lecture (until 12:15 PM) (32/1-A24)
11:15 AM Εισαγωγή στους Επιταχυντές και την εξέλιξή τους - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Lecture (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:00 AM Ανιχνευτικές Διατάξεις στα πειράματα του LHC - Kostas Ntekas (University of California Irvine (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Lecture (until 11:00 AM) (32/1-A24)
10:00 AM Εισαγωγή στα Κρυογενικά Συστήματα των Επιταχυντών του CERN - Nikolaos Trikoupis (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
11:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Lecture (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM Εισαγωγή στα Ηλεκτρονικά Ισχύος στους Επιταχυντές του CERN - Konstantinos Papastergiou (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:30 AM
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt (until 5:30 PM) ()
9:30 AM Treasure Hunt   ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Lecture (until 10:00 AM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics - Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-Up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Check-out formalities & Leaving Procedure (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM
Departure (until 10:00 PM) ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Meet with the supervisors & group picture (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Treasure Hunt @CERN! (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron (SC)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:10 PM
Visits at CERN (until 5:10 PM) ()
3:10 PM SM 18   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Data Center and AD   ()
4:30 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
S'Cool Lab (until 3:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:30 PM
S'Cool Lab (until 5:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:20 PM LEIR   ()
2:20 PM Linac 2   ()
3:20 PM LEIR   ()
3:20 PM Linac 2   ()
4:30 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Visits at CERN (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM ALICE Exhibition   ()
2:10 PM ALICE Cavern   ()
2:10 PM ALICE Exhibition   ()
2:50 PM ALICE Cavern   ()
2:50 PM ALICE Exhibition   ()
3:45 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Official Programme After-work Aperol (until 7:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Visits at CERN (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM ALICE Exhibition   ()
2:10 PM ALICE Cavern   ()
2:10 PM ALICE Exhibition   ()
2:50 PM ALICE Cavern   ()
2:50 PM ALICE Exhibition   ()
3:45 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Final presentations & closing (until 5:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:00 PM Introduction   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:05 PM International Relations at CERN - Eleni-Ergina Fotopoulou Christina Roumpou   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:20 PM Secondary Beam line operation - Panagiota Batsela Iordanis Pagonidis   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:35 PM Data Analysis of CERN accelerators' instruments - Apostolos Tolis Maria-Stefania Chatzigrigoriou   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:50 PM Gas studies for the Multigap Resistive Plate Chamber - Ioannis Loumakis Ektoras-Ioannis Vasilas   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:05 PM --- Short break ---
2:20 PM Evaluation of hands-on physics learning activities - Ioanna Anastasopoulou Despoina Fouka Alexandra Gkentzi   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:35 PM Particle Therapy Masterclass - Nikolaos Fatouras Danai Vasiloglou   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:50 PM Rucio: Scientific Data Management - Zoi Papastathopoulou Konstantinos - Fotios Kyriakopoulos   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:05 PM Quarks to cosmos - Konstantina Florou Ioanna Papaharalampous-Lamprinidou Dimitrios Chronis Christos Schinas   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:20 PM --- Short break ---
3:35 PM Anayzing massive datasets in the cloud - Theodora Gianakopoulou Fotios Roumeliotis   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:50 PM High precision testing and measurement equipment for quench detection system verification - Stamata Stamatelou Konstantinos Maliaris   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:05 PM Methods and tools of scientific communication at CERN openlab - Tereza-Foteini Savvopoulou   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:20 PM Closing Presentation and Certificates - Stavie Kotsi (CERN) Ece Inci (The Hague University of Applied Sciences (NL))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)