ZPW2020 - The Higgs boson and the Top quark

from Monday, January 13, 2020 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, January 15, 2020 (4:00 PM)
University of Zurich (KOL-G-217)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 13, 2020
Jan 14, 2020
Jan 15, 2020
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 10:00 AM) (KOL-G-217)
10:00 AM
Session - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich) (until 11:00 AM) (KOL-G-217)
10:00 AM Effective field theory for top quark and Higgs physics - Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)   (KOL-G-217)
10:30 AM Top, Higgs and Effective Field Theory - Ilaria Brivio (University of Heidelberg)   (KOL-G-217)
11:00 AM
Discussion & Coffee Break (until 11:45 AM) (KOL-G-217)
11:45 AM
Session - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich) (until 12:15 PM) (KOL-G-217)
11:45 AM SMEFT analyses with the full Run 2 data set - André David (CERN)   (KOL-G-217)
9:00 AM
Session - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 10:00 AM) (KOL-G-217)
9:00 AM Single top: theory - Rikkert Frederix (Lund University)   (KOL-G-217)
9:30 AM Probing New Physics with top quarks - Jernej Fesel Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (KOL-G-217)
10:00 AM
Discussion & Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (KOL-G-217)
10:45 AM
Session - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 11:45 AM) (KOL-G-217)
10:45 AM Off shell effects in tt and ttH production - Mathieu Pellen (University of Cambridge)   (KOL-G-217)
11:15 AM Electroweak effects in the top/Higgs sector - Davide Pagani (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))   (KOL-G-217)
11:45 AM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (KOL-G-217)
9:30 AM
Session - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 10:30 AM) (KOL-G-217)
9:30 AM Top-mass effects in Higgs Physics - Stephen Philip Jones (CERN)   (KOL-G-217)
10:00 AM Modeling of theory systematics - Josh Bendavid (CERN)   (KOL-G-217)
10:30 AM
Discussion & Coffee Break (until 11:15 AM) (KOL-G-217)
11:15 AM
Session - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (KOL-G-217)
11:15 AM ttH background systematics - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (KOL-G-217)
11:45 AM Outlook - Gavin Salam (CERN)   (KOL-G-217)
PM
12:15 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (KOL-G-217)
2:00 PM
Session - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:00 PM) (KOL-G-217)
2:00 PM EFT analyses for the top sector - Alexander Josef Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (KOL-G-217)
2:30 PM Top-quark dynamics in composite models - Giacomo Cacciapaglia   (KOL-G-217)
3:00 PM
Discussion & Coffee Break (until 3:45 PM) (KOL-G-217)
3:45 PM
Session - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 4:45 PM) (KOL-G-217)
3:45 PM Progress in multiloop calculations for top and Higgs physics - Lorenzo Tancredi (CERN)   (KOL-G-217)
2:00 PM
Session - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:00 PM) (KOL-G-217)
2:00 PM ttX: experimental results - Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (KOL-G-217)
2:30 PM Multi differential cross sections and extraction of parameters - Olaf Behnke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (KOL-G-217)
3:00 PM
Discussion & Coffee Break (until 3:45 PM) (KOL-G-217)
3:45 PM
Session - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 6:00 PM) (KOL-G-217)
3:45 PM Differential theory predictions for top-quark production and decay - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   (KOL-G-217)
4:15 PM Top mass: experiment - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (KOL-G-217)
4:45 PM Top mass: theory - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (KOL-G-217)
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (KOL-G-217)