PyHEP 2020 (virtual) Workshop

from Monday, 13 July 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 17 July 2020 (18:15)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jul 2020
14 Jul 2020
15 Jul 2020
16 Jul 2020
17 Jul 2020
AM
08:00
Welcome & Analysis fundamentals - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) Graeme A Stewart (CERN) (until 11:25) ()
08:00 Welcome and workshop overview - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
08:10 Uproot & Awkward Arrays (TUTORIAL) - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
09:10 --- BREAK ---
09:40 The NanoEvents object - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:10 Jagged physics data analysis with numba, awkward and uproot on a GPU (TUTORIAL) - Joosep Pata (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
10:55 TITANIA - how to structure detector monitoring - Maciej Witold Majewski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Mr Jakub Kowalski   ()
08:00
Analysis fundamentals & analysis platforms - Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin (US)) Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB)) (until 11:25) ()
08:00 Python & HEP: a perfect match, in theory - David Straub (Lilium GmbH, Munich)   ()
08:40 A new PyROOT for ROOT 6.22 - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN) Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
09:10 resample: use the bootstrap and jackknife from Python - Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
09:40 --- BREAK ---
10:10 Design Pattern for Analysis Automation on Interchangeable, Distributed Resources using Luigi Analysis Workflows - Marcel Rieger (CERN)   ()
10:40 ServiceX: On-Demand Data Transformation and Delivery for the Present and HL-LHC Era - Kyungeon Choi (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
08:00
Analysis platforms & automatic differentiation - Graeme A Stewart (CERN) Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 11:00) ()
08:00 Columnar Analysis at Scale with Coffea (TUTORIAL) - Mat Adamec (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
08:45 High Granularity Calorimeter (HGCAL) test beam analysis using Jupyter notebooks - Matteo Bonanomi (LLR, Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
09:15 --- BREAK ---
09:45 Introduction to automatic differentiation (TUTORIAL) - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   ()
10:30 neos: physics analysis as a differentiable program - Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE))   ()
08:00
Fitting & statistics - Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB)) Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 11:15) ()
08:00 Model building and statistical inference with zfit and hepstats (TUTORIAL) - Jonas Eschle (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
08:45 SModelS – a tool for interpreting simplified-model results from the LHC - Wolfgang Waltenberger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
09:15 --- BREAK ---
09:45 Tensorflow-based Maximum Likelihood fits for High Precision Standard Model Measurements at CMS - Josh Bendavid (CERN)   ()
10:15 iminuit: Past and Future - Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
10:45 zfit - TensorFlow 2.0: dynamic and compiled HPC - Jonas Eschle (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
08:00
HEP analysis ecosystem & performance - Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg) Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 11:00) ()
08:00 The boost-histogram package - Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg) Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)   ()
08:30 Providing Python Bindings For Complex and Feature-Rich C and C++ Libraries - Martin Schwinzerl (University of Graz (AT))   ()
09:00 Integrating GPU libraries for fun and profit - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
09:30 --- BREAK ---
10:00 mplhep: bridging Matplotlib and HEP - Andrzej Novak (RWTH Aachen (DE))   ()
10:30 ROOT preprocessing pipeline for machine learning with TensorFlow - Matthias Komm (CERN)   ()
PM
17:00
Welcome & Analysis platforms - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) (until 18:35) ()
17:00 Welcome and workshop overview - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
17:10 Rubin Observatory: The software behind the science - Nate Lust   ()
17:50 Ganga: flexible use of of virtualisation for user based large scale computations (TUTORIAL) - Ulrik Egede (Monash University (AU))   ()
17:00
Analysis platforms - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) (until 19:00) ()
17:00 A prototype U.S. CMS analysis facility (TUTORIAL) - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
17:45 Integrating Coffea and Work Queue - Cami Carballo (University of Notre Dame)   ()
17:00
Performance - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) (until 18:00) ()
17:00 High-performance Python (TUTORIAL) - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)   ()
17:00
Fitting & statistics - Mariel Pettee (Yale University (US)) Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) (until 18:15) ()
17:00 Machine learning technique for signal-background separation of nuclear interaction vertices in the CMS detector - Anna Kropivnitskaya (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
17:30 pyhf: Accelerating analyses and preserving likelihoods (TUTORIAL) - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
17:00
Analysis systems - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) (until 18:15) ()
17:00 Integrated Data Acquisition in Python - Charles Burton (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
17:30 ThickBrick: Optimal event selection and categorization in high energy physics (TUTORIAL) - Prasanth Shyamsundar (University of Florida)   ()