Workshop on forward physics and QCD with LHC, EIC, and cosmic rays

US/Eastern
Description

Hadron production at very forward rapidities is studied in high-energy proton-proton/ion scattering, lepton-proton/ion scattering, and cosmic ray physics and represents a topic of common interest to these fields. The forward region offers unique opportunities for exploring QCD in small-x and diffractive processes and presents specific experimental challenges in forward hadron detection.

The purpose of the workshop is to bring together experimentalists and theorists in high-energy collider experiments and cosmic ray physics, to review the status of forward physics, discuss the  opportunities and challenges, and realize synergies between the different fields. Discussions will focus on present experiments at the CERN LHC and RHIC BNL, the forward physics program with the future Electron-Ion Collider (EIC), and the connections with cosmic ray physics.

This workshop follows the series of meetings held in Nagoya, Japan (2015), Nagoya Japan (2017), Stony Brook, New York (2018), and Guanajuato, Mexico (2019).

The event will be hosted by Jefferson Lab and take place from January 20 through January 23, 2021. Because of the on-going pandemic situation, the meeting is expected to be held on-line.
 

The topics discussed during the workshop are:

  • QCD at small-x, non-linear phenomena, and parton saturation
  • Forward jets and high-p_T dissociation as a probe of saturation
  • Diffractive and coherent processes on heavy and light nuclei
  • Nuclear parton densities and shadowing
  • Exclusive processes on proton and generalized parton distributions
  • Spin/flavor and quantum number exchange in small-x processes
  • Total cross sections and soft diffraction
  • Cosmic ray physics and neutrinos
  • Forward detection in collider experiments.

       

 

 
Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Abhinav Choudhury
  • Alexander Jentsch
  • Alexandre Camsonne
  • Ananya Paul
  • Angel Fernando Campoverde Quezada
  • ARJUN KUMAR
  • Arnulfo Zepeda
  • Arshak Asaturyan
  • Ashwin Shirke
  • Asmita Mukherjee
  • Athira Vijayakumar
  • Aude Glaenzer
  • Aurea Nicteha Sánchez Espín
  • Ayman Al-bataineh
  • Babu Pokhrel
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Behzad Salmassian
  • Benard Mulilo
  • benhamida azzeddine
  • Brunella D'Anzi
  • Burhani Taher Saifuddin
  • Charles Hyde
  • Chi Yang
  • Chiara Bissolotti
  • Christian Weiss
  • Christophe Royon
  • Christopher Dilks
  • Clara Elisabeth Leitgeb
  • Cristian Baldenegro Barrera
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • Divya Srinivasan
  • Douglas Higinbotham
  • Edmond Iancu
  • Farhana Zaidi
  • Federico Alberto Ceccopieri
  • Francesco Bossu
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Gerald Miller
  • Gianluca Bianco
  • Greg Jackson
  • Gulzar Shaik
  • Gustavo Gil Da Silveira
  • HADDAD Abdelhamid
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Hans Peter Dembinski
  • Hao-yu Liu
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Helena Santos
  • Himadri Parashar
  • Hiroaki Menjo
  • Hyeonja Jhang
  • Igal Jaegle
  • Igor Strakovsky
  • Jackson Pybus
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Jesse Liu
  • Jiwan Poudel
  • John Lajoie
  • Justin Stevens
  • katsuaki kasahara
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Kyungseon JOO
  • Laure Marie Massacrier
  • Lukasz Fulek
  • Lydia Audrey Beresford
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Maria Zurek
  • Mariusz Przybycien
  • Mark Baker
  • Mark Strikman
  • Martin Hentschinski
  • Matt LeBlanc
  • Matthew Sievert
  • Mehmet DEMİRCİ
  • Melina Gomez Bock
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Murray
  • Michael Sanhueza
  • Michal Krelina
  • Mohammed Maher Abdelrahim Mohammed
  • Mriganka Mouli Mondal
  • Nada Ali
  • Narbe Kalantarians
  • Navagyan Ghimire
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Paul Newman
  • Pawel Nadel-Turonski
  • Pete Markowitz
  • Peter Alan Steinberg
  • Philippe Simonis
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Prabhakar Palni
  • Rachid Guernane
  • Rafal Sikora
  • Ram Chand
  • Ramya Srinivasan
  • Riccardo Longo
  • Sakina Boudissa
  • sergio scopetta
  • Shengli Huang
  • SHUBHAM SHARMA
  • Simran Kaur
  • Somadutta Bhatta
  • Suneel Dutt
  • Takashi Sako
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Tommaso Isidori
  • Vadim Guzey
  • Vaibhavi Gawas
  • varun vaidya
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Wlodek Guryn
  • Xianglei Zhu
  • xin'yang wang
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yossathorn Tawabutr
  • Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar
  • Yuji Goto
  • Yulia Furletova
  • Zachary Baldwin
  • Zafer Acar
  • Zuhal Seyma Demiroglu
    • 08:00 08:20
      Introduction to workshop 20m
      Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
    • 08:20 12:50
      From pA at RHIC/LHC to eA at EIC: What can pA do to prepare for eA?

      From pA at RHIC/LHC to eA at EIC: What can pA do to prepare for eA?

      • 08:20
        From pA to eA at EIC 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Sievert (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
      • 08:50
        LHC/Alice results relevant to EIC 30m
        Speaker: Laure Marie Massacrier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 09:20
        Proton-lead and photo nuclear collisions at LHC 40m
        Speaker: Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 10:00
        Break 20m
      • 10:20
        Selected results on forward dijets 30m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)
      • 10:50
        Very forward phenomena in pA and UPC 30m
        Speaker: Mark Strikman (Penn State University)
      • 11:20
    • 13:00 16:00
      Ultraperipheral pA/AA and photoproduction gamma-p/gamma-A
      • 13:00
        Photon Exchange 30m
        Speaker: Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 13:30
        Photoproduction of vectors mesons 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)
      • 14:00
        Break 30m
      • 14:30
        Non-elastic contributions for the production of high-mass pairs 30m
        Speaker: Gustavo Gil Da Silveira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))
      • 15:00
        Discussion 1h
    • 08:00 10:30
      Cosmic rays: Joint physics studies with collider experiments, simulation tools
      • 08:00
        Cosmic ray physics experimental review 30m
        Speaker: Takashi SAKO (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)
      • 08:30
        pO run for cosmic rays and impact on muon puzzle 30m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (TU Dortmund)
      • 09:00
        Cosmic Ray MC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
      • 09:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 10:30 15:00
      Coherent and diffractive scattering on heavy and light nuclei
      • 10:30
        Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Coherent processes on light ions 30m
        Speaker: sergio scopetta
      • 11:30
        Nuclear shadowing in coherent processes 30m
        Speaker: Vadim Guzey (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))
      • 13:00
        EIC forward detection 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Laboratory, EIC, STAR)
      • 13:30
        Photoproduction at EIC 30m
        Speaker: Justin Stevens (College of William and Mary)
      • 14:00
        Discussion 1h
    • 08:00 15:55
      Diffraction and low-x physics
      • 08:00
        CMS diffractive results 30m
        Speaker: Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR) - Istanbul University (TR))
      • 08:30
        Transverse momentum dependence of single spin asymmetries for very forward neutron production in polarized p+p collisions at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV 30m
        Speaker: Benard Mulilo
      • 09:00
        Elastic and diffractive proton—proton scattering at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Wlodek Guryn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 09:30
        TOTEM/D0 odderon discovery 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 10:00
        Discussion 1h
      • 11:00
        Recent results in low-x (exclusive VM) 30m
        Speaker: Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas, Puebla)
      • 11:30
        Gluon TMDs at small x 30m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA)
      • 13:00
        Effective field theory for heavy ions 30m
        Speaker: varun vaidya
      • 13:30
        Factorization, resummation and CGC negative cross section problem 20m
        Speaker: Hao-yu Liu
      • 13:50
        Discussion 1h
    • 08:00 12:20
      Forward detectors: What exists? What can be built for EIC?: Detectors
      • 08:00
        FOCAL 30m
        Speaker: Constantinos Loizides (ORNL)
      • 08:30
        AFP 30m
        Speaker: Jesse Liu (University of Chicago)
      • 09:00
        PPS 20m
        Speaker: Justin Andrew Williams (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 09:20
        Break 30m
      • 09:50
        Timing detectors 30m
        Speaker: Tommaso Isidori (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 10:20
        Very forward hadron spectrometer 30m
        Speaker: Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 10:50
        FASER 30m
        Speaker: Felix Kling (SLAC)
      • 11:20
        Discussion 1h
    • 12:20 12:40
      Workshop summary and close out 20m