Mar 15 – 18, 2021
Zoom
Europe/Zurich timezone

Scientific Programme and Conveners

There will be three groups of tracks at LCWS2021: Accelerators, Physics and Detectors, and Towards Expressions of Interest. The individual tracks, together with the names of conveners and their emails, are listed below.

Accelerator Tracks

A1: Superconducting RF (SRF) Technology

Conveners (email): Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK), Mattia Checchin (FNAL), Marc Wenskat (Hamburg/DESY), Enrico Cenni (CEA-Irfu)

A2: Sources

Conveners (email): Masao Kuriki (Hiroshima), Steffen Doebert (CERN), Joe Grames (JLab), Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Hamburg/DESY)

A3: Damping Rings, BDS, ATF-3, Dumps:

Conveners (email): Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK), Andrea Latina (CERN), Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJCLab)

A4: Conventional Facilities and Siting (CFS)

Conveners (email): John Osborne (CERN), Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)

A5: Advanced & Novel Accelerators (ANA)

Conveners (email): Philippe Piot (ANL/NIU) - organized by the ICFA/ANA panel

Physics & Detector Tracks

Abstracts for the Physics & Detector Tracks will be collected using Indico's abstract submission system.

PD1: Theoretical Developments

Conveners (email): Nathaniel Craig (UCSB), Roberto Franceschini (INFN/Rome III), Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA-Santander), Shigeki Matsumoto (Kavli IPMU), Jürgen Reuter (DESY)

PD2: Global Interpretations

Conveners (email): Stefania Gori (UCSC), Christophe Grojean (DESY/Humboldt), Junping Tian (Tokyo), Dirk Zerwas (IJCLab)

PD3: Physics Analyses

Conveners (email): Akimasa Ishikawa (KEK), Roman Pöschl (IJCLab), Chris Potter (Oregon), Filip Żarnecki (Warsaw)

PD4: Software & Detector Performance

Conveners (email): Frank Gaede (DESY), Adrian Irles (IFIC-Valencia), Daniel Jeans (DESY), Manqi Ruan (IHEP), André Sailer (CERN), Jan Strube (Oregon/PNNL), Graham Wilson (Kansas)

PD5: Tracking Detectors

Conveners (email): Alain Bellerive (Carleton), Dominik Dannheim (CERN), Shinya Narita (Iwate), Marcel Stanitzki (DESY), Ivan Vila (IFCA-Santander)

PD6: Calorimeters

Conveners (email): Ivanka Božović-Jelisavčić (VINCA-Belgrade), Katja Krüger (DESY), David Miller (Chicago), Taikan Suehara (Kyushu)

PD7: MDI

Conveners (email): Karsten Büßer (DESY), Phil Burrows (Oxford), Tom Markiewicz (SLAC), Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)

New Research and Opportunities Track

N1: Dark Sector, Fixed-Target and Beam Dump Experiments

Conveners (email): Benno List (DESY), Michael Peskin (SLAC), Matthew Wing (UCL)

N2: New Technologies & Ideas for Collider Detectors

Conveners (email): Sarah Eno (Maryland), Philipp Roloff (CERN), Frank Simon (MPP)

N3: Beams for Accelerator and Detector R&D and Irradiation

Conveners (email): Mark J. Hogan (SLAC), Yoshihisa Iwashita (Kyoto), Benno List (DESY), Steinar Stapnes (CERN)

Industry Track

I1: Industry Session

Conveners (email): Nuria Catalán Lasheras (CERN), Juan Fuster (IFIC-Valencia), Jie Gao (IHEP), Hugh Montgomery (JLab), Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima), Maxim Titov (CEA-Irfu), Marc Winter (IJCLab)

Information for track conveners

The Physics & Detectors Tracks will use Indico to collect abstracts. If you're logged in, the list below shows the links to the abstract review page. Contact the organizers if you are a convener and do not have access to the relevant abstract review page.

  • Physics and Detectors Tracks

    • PD1: Theoretical Developments

      PD1

      Calculation, Model Building, Event Generators

    • PD2: Global Interpretations

      PD2

      EFT, Global Fits, etc.

    • PD3: Physics Analyses

      PD3

      Physics-oriented analyses of individual channels

    • PD4: Software & Detector Performance

      PD4

      Performance studies, simulation and reconstruction, Grid tools, etc.

    • PD5: Tracking Detectors

      PD5

      Tracking and Vertex Detector R&D

    • PD6: Calorimeters

      PD6

      Calorimeter and Muon system R&D, DAQ

    • PD7: MDI

      PD7

      Machine-Detector Interfaces, Integration, Site Planning, etc.