Community Workshop on Cold Atoms in Space

from Thursday, September 23, 2021 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 24, 2021 (7:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 23, 2021
Sep 24, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Workshop Introduction (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction - Oliver Buchmueller and John Ellis   ()
9:10 AM Senior Committee Recommendations for Voyage 2050 - Mike Cruise   ()
9:40 AM ESA Perspective on Cold Atoms in Space - Olivier Carraz   ()
10:10 AM
Voyage2050 White Paper Reviews (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:10 AM Exploring the Foundations of the Physical Universe with Space Tests of the Equivalence Principle - Peter Wolf   ()
10:20 AM AEDGE: Atomic Experiment for Dark Matter and Gravity Exploration - John Ellis   ()
10:30 AM Quantum Technologies in Space - Mauro Paternostro   ()
10:40 AM The Missing Link in Gravitational-Wave Astronomy - Shimon Kolkowitz   ()
10:50 AM The local dark sector - Joel Berge   ()
11:00 AM
Atomic Clock Reviews (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Space Clock Projects China - Yu-Ao Chen   ()
11:15 AM Space Clock Projects US - Kurt Gibble   ()
11:30 AM Atomic Clocks Review - Sebastien Bize   ()
11:45 AM Atomic Clocks for SI Second Redefinition - Helen Margolis   ()
12:00 PM Atomic Clocks for Geodesy - Hu Wu   ()
12:15 PM Space Clock Projects Europe - Kai Bongs   ()
9:00 AM
Towards a Community Roadmap (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Large Scale Strontium Pathfinder Projects - Richard Hobson   ()
9:20 AM Large Scale Rubidium Pathfinder Projects - Benjamin Canuel   ()
9:40 AM MAIUS and related activities - Ernst Rasel   ()
10:00 AM Technology Perspective - Kai Bongs   ()
10:30 AM
Break with Virtual Breakout Rooms for Discussion (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Towards a Community Roadmap (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM ESA - Eamonn Murphy & Eric Wille & Pierre Waller   ()
11:30 AM ASI - Marco Di Clemente   ()
11:45 AM CNES - Thomas Leveque   ()
12:00 PM DLR - Karin Kiewisch   ()
12:15 PM UKSA - Benjamin Wells   ()
12:30 PM NASA - Ulf Israelsson   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Break with Virtual Breakout Rooms for Discussion (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Earth Observation Reviews (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM User requirements as a basis for a future quantum space gravimetry mission - Federica Migliaccio   ()
1:15 PM Methods for atom interferometry in space in the context of earth observation - Christian Schubert   ()
1:30 PM Quantum space gravimetry at European Commission - Frederic Domps   ()
1:45 PM Earth Observation: ESA perspective - Olivier Carraz   ()
2:00 PM CAI and GRICE Studies - Franck Pereira dos Santos   ()
2:30 PM
Break with Virtual Breakout Rooms for Discussion (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Fundamental Science Review (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Wave Function Collapse - Sandro Donadi   ()
3:15 PM Atom interferometry for testing the equivalence principle in space - Naceur Gaaloul   ()
3:30 PM Dark Matter and Gravitational Waves - Oliver Buchmueller   ()
3:45 PM Dark Energy - Nan Yu   ()
4:30 PM
Break with Virtual Breakout Rooms for Discussion (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM
Break with Virtual Breakout Rooms for Discussion (until 1:15 PM) ()
1:15 PM
Community Roadmap Discussion (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:15 PM Report from Atomic Clocks Breakout Sessions - Christian Lisdat   ()
1:25 PM Report from Earth Observation Breakout Sessions - Federica Migliaccio, Rene Forseberg    ()
1:35 PM Report from Fundamental Physics Breakout Sessions - John Ellis   ()
1:45 PM Report from General Perspectives Breakout Sessions - Marilù Chiofalo, Rosa Poggiani   ()
1:55 PM Discussion - ALL   ()
3:00 PM
Community Roadmap Writeup [closed session] (until 4:00 PM) ()