3rd Forward Physics Facility Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Jonathan Lee Feng (UC Irvine), Maria Vittoria Garzelli, Felix Kling (SLAC, Stanford)
Participants
  • Adam Ritz
  • Agustín Sabio Vera
  • Ahmed Ismail
  • Alexander Friedland
  • Alfonso Garcia
  • Ameen Ismail
  • Andre de Gouvea
  • Angelo Infantino
  • Antonia Di Crescenzo
  • Atri Bhattacharya
  • Baha Balantekin
  • Brian Batell
  • Brian Petersen
  • Carlos de los Heros
  • Carlos García Canal
  • Chris Hill
  • Christiane Scherb
  • Chun Sil Yoon
  • Daiki Hayakawa
  • David Vannerom
  • Davison Soper
  • Deion Elgin Fellers
  • Dennis Soldin
  • Dipan Sengupta
  • Douglas Tuckler
  • Eric Torrence
  • Fei Huang
  • Felix Kling
  • felix riehn
  • Florian Urs Bernlochner
  • Francesco Cerutti
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Francesco Giuli
  • Francis Halzen
  • Francisco Martinez Lopez
  • Gabriella Carini
  • Giovanni De Lellis
  • Grigorios Chachamis
  • Hans Peter Dembinski
  • Hiroaki Menjo
  • Hyeonja Jhang
  • Ina Sarcevic
  • Jamie Boyd
  • Jan Sobczyk
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Jinmian Li
  • Joerg Jaeckel
  • Jonathan Feng
  • Jorge Fernandez Soriano
  • Jose Ignacio Illana
  • Josh McFayden
  • Josu Hernandez-Garcia
  • Juan Rojo
  • Jui-Lin Kuo
  • Junle Pei
  • Keping Xie
  • Kevin Kelly
  • Kincso Balazs
  • Krzysztof Jodlowski
  • Luis Anchordoqui
  • Luke Pickering
  • Manuel Masip
  • Marco Guzzi
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Markus Prim
  • Marta Sabate Gilarte
  • Mary Bishai
  • Mary Hall Reno
  • Matthew Daniel Citron
  • Meshkat Rajaee
  • Michael Schmidt
  • Michaela Queitsch-Maitland
  • Osamu Sato
  • Paola Sala
  • Patrick deNiverville
  • Patrick Foldenauer
  • Percy Cáceres
  • Peter Denton
  • Pouya Bakhti
  • Rabah Abdul Khalek
  • Raphaël DUPRE
  • Rikard Enberg
  • Roshan Mammen Abraham
  • Saeed Ansarifard
  • Saeid Foroughi-Abari
  • Saumyen Kundu
  • Savannah Rose Shively
  • Sergey Ostapchenko
  • Sergio Sciutto
  • Shufang Su
  • Stefania Gori
  • SUDIP JANA
  • Takaaki Nomura
  • Takashi Shimomura
  • Tancredi Carli
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Tania Robens
  • Thomas Gaisser
  • Thomas Paul
  • Timothy Hobbs
  • Tomoko Ariga
  • Torbjörn Sjöstrand
  • Tyler Smith
  • Ulrich Mosel
  • Victor Paulo Goncalves
  • Vishvas Pandey
  • Weidong Bai
  • Yasaman Farzan
  • Yong Du
  • Yu Seon Jeong
  • Yu-Dai Tsai
  • Yue Zhang
Jonathan Lee Feng, Maria Vittoria Garzelli, Felix Kling
  • Monday, October 25
    • 4:00 PM 4:10 PM
      Conference Opening
    • 4:10 PM 5:15 PM
      Facility and Civil Engineering
    • 5:15 PM 6:35 PM
      Update from Experiments
    • 6:35 PM 6:45 PM
      Coffee Break 10m
    • 6:45 PM 8:15 PM
      FPF Physics
      • 6:45 PM
        Snowmass Update 20m
        Speaker: Tao Han
      • 7:05 PM
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 7:15 PM
        A tale of EFTs or a place or two to look at 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 7:35 PM
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 7:45 PM
        Neutrino Theory 20m
        Speaker: Andre De Gouvea (Northwestern University)
      • 8:05 PM
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)
    • 8:15 PM 9:00 PM
      Parallel Session: Dark Sectors
      Convener: Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 8:15 PM 9:15 PM
      Parallel Session: Neutrinos
      Convener: Felix Kling (SLAC)
    • 8:15 PM 9:15 PM
      Parallel Session: QCD
      Convener: Maria Vittoria Garzelli
      • 8:15 PM
        Advanced SND 10m
        Speakers: Antonia Di Crescenzo (CERN), Antonia Di Crescenzo, Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))
      • 8:30 PM
        Tuning PYTHIA for Forward Physics 10m
        Speaker: Max Fieg
      • 8:45 PM
        Very forward hadron measurements with LHCf/RHICf detectors 10m
        Speaker: Hiroaki Menjo (Nagoya University (JP))
      • 9:00 PM
        Proton interaction and Charm production study by a function of thickness of nuclear material 10m
        Speaker: Osamu Sato (Nagoya University (JP))
  • Tuesday, October 26
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Aspects of QCD factorization and forward production at the FPF
      • 4:00 PM
        Factorization and Forward Production 20m
        Speaker: Grigorios Chachamis (LIP, Lisbon)
      • 4:20 PM
        Very forward charm production in QCD 20m
        Speaker: Davison Soper (University of Oregon)
      • 4:40 PM
        Further thoughts..... & Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Hadron and neutrino production at the FPF and event generators for Cosmic Ray Physics
      • 5:00 PM
        Panel Disussion on Hadron Production at the FPF and event generators for Cosmic Ray Physics 1h
        Speakers: Dennis Soldin (University of Delaware), Ina Sarcevic (University of Arizona), Luis Anchordoqui (Lehman College, City University of New York), Anatoli Fedynitch, Sergey Ostapchenko (University of Karlsruhe), Tanguy Pierog (KIT), felix riehn (LIP Lisbon)
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Physics of Neutrino Interactions: theory aspects of relevance for the FPF
      • 6:00 PM
        Neutrino interactions at TeV energies and beyond 20m
        Speaker: Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)
      • 6:20 PM
        What cold nuclear matter effects to expect at very high energy? 20m
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
      • 6:40 PM
        Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Baha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin)
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Event Generators for neutrino interactions at the FPF
    • 8:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Next Step and Snowmass White Paper
      Convener: The organizers