Physics Beyond Colliders General Working Group meeting

from Thursday, December 2, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 3, 2021 (6:25 PM)
Entirely Remote

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2021
Dec 3, 2021
AM
9:00 AM Introduction - Gianluigi Arduini   (Entirely Remote)
9:30 AM
QCD (until 12:30 PM) (Entirely Remote)
9:30 AM AMBER - Jan Friedrich (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Entirely Remote)
9:50 AM NA60++ - Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Entirely Remote)
10:10 AM NA61++ - Szymon Pulawski (University of Silesia (PL))   (Entirely Remote)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM ALICE-FT - Laure Massacrier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Entirely Remote)
11:10 AM LHCb-FT - Luciano Pappalardo (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (Entirely Remote)
11:30 AM LHC Crystals - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Entirely Remote)
11:50 AM Gamma Factory - Misha Gorshteyn (Mainz University)   (Entirely Remote)
12:10 PM FPF neutrinos - Mary Hall Reno (University of Iowa)   (Entirely Remote)
9:00 AM
BSM (until 12:05 PM) (Entirely Remote)
9:00 AM SHIP status report - Marc Schumann (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Entirely Remote)
9:20 AM Update on the high-intensity Kaon programme (NA62++, KLEVER) - Karim Massri (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
9:40 AM SHADOWS Update - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
9:55 AM New ideas for NA64++ - Dmitrii Kirpichnikov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Entirely Remote)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 AM Progress on the true muonium front - Paolo Crivelli (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Entirely Remote)
10:50 AM ENUBET status - Fabio Pupilli (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Entirely Remote)
11:05 AM NuTag status - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Entirely Remote)
11:20 AM Exotic molecules for fundamental physics at ISOLDE - Ronald Garcia Ruiz (MIT)   (Entirely Remote)
11:35 AM MATHUSLA update - Miriam Diamond (University of Toronto, Canada)   (Entirely Remote)
11:50 AM Gamma Factory as BSM initiative - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, CNRS and CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
PM
2:00 PM
Accelerator (until 6:05 PM) (Entirely Remote)
2:00 PM Accelerator Complex Capabilities - Hannes Bartosik (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
2:25 PM Beam Dump Facility - Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN) Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
2:50 PM cpEDM - status of the collaboration and next steps - Christian Carli (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
3:15 PM Conventional beams - Nikolaos Charitonidis (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Gamma Factory SPS Proof of Principle - Yann Dutheil (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
4:25 PM Status and plans of LHC fixed target studies - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
4:50 PM Forward Physics Facility - Jamie Boyd (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
5:15 PM Technology - summary of the miniworkshops, future paths - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
5:40 PM AION-100 @ CERN - Kincso Balazs (CERN)   (Entirely Remote)
2:00 PM
BSM (until 3:45 PM) (Entirely Remote)
2:00 PM BSM with weak interaction studies at ISOLDE - Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay)   (Entirely Remote)
2:15 PM AION@CERN - John Ellis (Kings College London)   (Entirely Remote)
2:30 PM Looking for relic neutrinos: PTOLEMY - Gianluca Cavoto (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Entirely Remote)
2:45 PM Status of CODEX-beta/CODEX-b - Michele Papucci (California Institute of Technology)   (Entirely Remote)
3:00 PM Progress on Millicharge Experiments (MilliQan, FORMOSA, SUBMET) - Matthew Citron (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Entirely Remote)
3:15 PM Updates from FLArE: Forward Liquid Argon Experiment - Sebastian Trojanowski (NCBJ, Poland)   (Entirely Remote)
3:30 PM New Signals at FASER and FASER2 - Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))   (Entirely Remote)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
FPC (until 5:25 PM) (Entirely Remote)
4:05 PM FIP sensitivity of PBC projects with the current benchmarks - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Entirely Remote)
4:30 PM New benchmarks: ultra-light FIPs - Maxim Pospelov   (Entirely Remote)
4:45 PM New benchmarks: light (MeV-GeV) dark matter - Philip Schuster (SLAC)   (Entirely Remote)
5:05 PM New benchmarks: low scale see-saw models - Jacobo Lopez Pavon (IFIC, CSIC-Universitat de València)   (Entirely Remote)
5:25 PM
Closing (until 6:15 PM) (Entirely Remote)
5:25 PM Wrap-up and closing remarks - Joerg Jaeckel Gianluigi Arduini Claude Vallee   (Entirely Remote)
5:45 PM Discussion   (Entirely Remote)