08:55
|
Programme at CERN
(until 21:00)
()
|
08:55
|
Arrival STA team
()
|
13:30
|
Registration STA team
(55)
|
17:45
|
Arrival Fermi Team
()
|
19:00
|
Welcome and Dinner
()
|
|
08:00
|
Programme at CERN
(until 18:30)
()
|
08:00
|
Registration Fermi Team
()
|
10:00
|
Lunch boxes
(500)
|
10:30
|
Sightseeing Geneva
()
|
08:00
|
Programme at DESY
(until 20:00)
(1c/O2.331)
|
09:30
|
Lunchboxes
(Cafeteria)
|
10:00
|
Sightseeing Hamburg
()
|
17:00
|
Introduction to DESY
-
Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
(1c/O2.331)
|
|
08:00
|
Programme at CERN
(until 21:00)
()
|
08:45
|
Introduction on Safety
-
Simon Marsh
(CERN)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
09:00
|
Environmental Protection
-
Anna Cook
(CERN)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
09:20
|
Gas and Chemicals
-
Simon Marsh
(CERN)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
09:30
|
--- Break ---
|
09:40
|
Cryogenics
- Dr
Patricia Tavares Coutinho Borges De Sousa
(CERN) Dr
Torsten Koettig
(CERN)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
10:00
|
Electrical Safety
-
Simon Marsh
(CERN)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
10:10
|
Radioprotection
-
Markus Widorski
(CERN)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
10:30
|
Time to complete the online safety classes
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Transfer to Prevessin - Shuttle 2
()
|
14:30
|
FIre Safety - Group 1
(6959)
|
14:30
|
First Aid - Group 3
(6959)
|
14:30
|
Safety at LHC tunnel - Group 2
(6959)
|
15:15
|
FIre Safety - Group 3
(6959)
|
15:15
|
First Aid - Group 2
(6959)
|
15:15
|
Safety at LHC tunnel - Group 1
(6959)
|
16:00
|
FIre Safety - Group 2
(6959)
|
16:00
|
First Aid - Group 1
(6959)
|
16:00
|
Safety at LHC tunnel - Group 3
(6959)
|
16:55
|
Transfer to Meyrin Shuttle 2
(6959)
|
18:00
|
Welcome reception
()
|
08:00
|
Programme at DESY
(until 21:00)
(1c/O2.331)
|
09:00
|
Cryogenics
-
Kay Jensch
(Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
Serena Barbanotti
(1c/O2.331)
|
09:30
|
Computer Safety
-
Yves Kemp
(1c/O2.331)
|
10:00
|
--- Short Break ---
|
10:15
|
Fire Safety
-
Fabian Saretzki
(35/O1.108)
|
12:15
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
13:15
|
Radioactivity
-
Arthur Meier
(34a - R-Labor)
|
18:00
|
Welcome Reception
(1c/O2.331)
|
|
09:00
|
Welcome from CERN and DESY
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
Marcel Stanitzki
(Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
Paul Malek
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
09:15
|
Presentation Team Fermi
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
09:35
|
Presentation Team Supercooling
(1c/O2.331)
|
09:55
|
Presentation of Team STA
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
10:15
|
--- Break ---
|
10:30
|
Beamline and the particle beam provided to the experiments - CERN PS
-
Maarten Van Dijk
(CERN)
Dipanwita Banerjee
(CERN)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
11:00
|
Beamline and the particle beam provided to the experiments - DESY II
-
Ralf Diener
(1c/O2.331)
|
11:30
|
Safety at the beamline - CERN
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
11:30
|
Safety at the beamline - DESY
-
Ralf Diener
(1c/O2.331)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 1
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Introduction to Data Analysis - Part 2
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
10:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
09:00
|
Programme at DESY
(until 19:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Introduction to Data Analysis
-
Paul Malek
(DESY)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 2
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
09:30
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:00)
()
|
09:30
|
Lecture on Cherenkov detectors
-
Jan Buesa Orgaz
(CERN)
Inaki Ortega Ruiz
(CERN)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
18:00
|
Visit SC
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
()
|
09:30
|
Programme at DESY
(until 19:00)
(1c/O2.331)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 3
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
|
09:25
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:00)
()
|
17:00
|
Visit Teacher and Student Forum
()
|
09:30
|
Programme at DESY
(until 19:00)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 4
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
09:30
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:00)
()
|
09:30
|
Lecture on electronic engineering at CERN
-
Manoel Barros Marin
(CERN)
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
15:00
|
Visit Michel Mayor at CERN
(160/1-009)
|
09:30
|
Programme at DESY
(until 19:00)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 5
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
09:30
|
Virtual Visit XFEL
-
Sarah Aretz
(CERN)
(1c/O2.331)
|
10:30
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:00)
()
|
10:30
|
Programme at DESY
(until 19:00)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 6
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 7
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
09:30
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:00)
()
|
09:30
|
Programme at DESY
(until 19:00)
()
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 8
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
|
|
08:00
|
Beamline disassembly - material packing
(157)
|
11:00
|
Focus group
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
|
07:00
|
Departure STA team
()
|
10:00
|
Departure Fermi Team
()
|
|
12:00
|
Programme at DESY
(until 21:00)
(1c/O2.331)
|
18:00
|
Arrival & Registration Team Supercooling
()
|
19:30
|
Dinner
()
|
|
18:30
|
Chat CERN-DESY highlights of the day
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
(4/S-030)
|
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Programme at CERN
(until 19:05)
()
|
13:30
|
Introduction to the data acquisition system - Part 1
-
Martin Schwinzerl
(CERN)
Berare Gokturk
(Bogazici University (TR))
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
14:30
|
Introduction to hands-on activity
-
Markus Joos
(CERN)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
14:40
|
Computing Quiz
-
Markus Joos
(CERN)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
15:00
|
Computing at CERN
-
Markus Joos
(CERN)
(40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
|
16:15
|
CERN Visit Groups C+D
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
()
|
16:15
|
First beam with students - Groups A+B
()
|
17:30
|
CERN Visit Groups A+B
-
Margherita Boselli
(CERN)
()
|
17:30
|
First beam with students - Groups C+D
()
|
13:30
|
Programme at DESY
(until 18:00)
(1c/O2.331)
|
13:30
|
Introduction to the Data Acquisition System
-
Paul Malek
(DESY)
(1c/O2.331)
|
14:30
|
First Tour of the Testbeam and Experiment
-
Ralf Diener
Paul Malek
(DESY)
()
|
|
|
|
18:00
|
Social Dinner
(until 20:00)
(11)
|
|
|
|
13:30
|
VIP and Sponsor Day
(until 15:30)
()
|
13:30
|
Arrival of Council Members and Delegations
()
|
13:40
|
Welcome words by CERN Director for Research and Computing
(157)
|
13:45
|
Address by DESY Director for Particle Physics
(157)
|
13:50
|
Presentation of winning teams
(157)
|
14:00
|
Virtual Visit of the French team experimental setup
(157)
|
14:00
|
Visit of the Spanish team experimental setup
(157)
|
14:00
|
Visit of the STA team experimental setup
(157)
|
|
|
12:00
|
Possible Sponsor Day - Heraeus Foundation
()
|
|
14:00
|
Final presentations of the results
(13/2-005)
|
19:00
|
Closing evening
()
|
|
|