August 30, 2022 to September 11, 2022
Conference venue: OAC conference center, Kolymbari, Crete, Greece. The conference will take place in Crete in physical form, however participation is also possible via internet
Europe/Athens timezone
"Second MODE Workshop on Differentiable Programming for Experiment Design" following after ICNFP2022 (https://indico.cern.ch/event/1145124/)

Organization of ICNFP

International Advisory Committee


Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Ignatios Antoniadis (LPTHE-CNRS and Sorbonne University, Paris, France, and AEC, University of Bern, Switzerland)
William Brooks (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Harald Fritzsch (University of Munich, Munich, Germany)
Jie Gao (IHEP, Beijing, China)
Marco Genovese  (INRIM, Torino, Italy)  
Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Dmitry Gorbunov (IUPAP)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany) 
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Dmitri Kharzeev (Brookhaven National Lab and University of Stony Brook, USA)
Boris Kopeliovich (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Victor Matveev (IUPAP)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, Goethe University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Viatcheslav Mukhanov (University of Munich, Germany)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN, Switzerland)
Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Willibald Plessas (University of Graz, Austria)
Luciano Rezzolla (Goethe University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
Valery Rubakov (IUPAP)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
Boris Sharkov (IUPAP)
Eduard Shuryak (Stony Brook University, USA)
Paris Sphicas (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, and University of Athens, Athens,Greece) 
Leo Stodolsky (Max Planck Institute, Munich, Germany)
Horst Stoecker (Goethe University of Frankfurt, FIAS, Germany)
Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland and University of Oxford, UK)
Arkady Vainshtein (University of Minnesota, USA)
Gabriele Veneziano (College de France, Paris, France)
Valentin Ivanovitch Zakharov (MPI, Munich, Germany)

 

Organizing Committee


Vipul Bairathi (Instituto de Alta Investigación, Universidad de Tarapacá, Arica, Chile)
David Blaschke (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
Larissa Bravina (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway) (Co-Chair)
Somnath Choudhury (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Eliahu Cohen (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel) (Co-Chair)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland) 
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France)
Sonia Kabana (Instituto de Alta Investigación, Universidad de Tarapacá, Arica, Chile) (Co-Chair)
Antonis Kalogerakis (OAC, Kolymbari, Greece)
Sebastian Olivares (Instituto de Alta Investigación, Universidad de Tarapacá, Arica, Chile)
Zhilei She (University of Oslo, Norway)
Oleksandr Vitiuk (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
Amilkar Quintero (Temple University, USA)
Elizaveta Zherebtsova  (University of Wroclaw, Poland)

 

Convenors of Workshops and Special Sessions (past or present)


Yakir Aharonov(Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA)
Ignatios Antoniadis (Sorbonne Université et CNRS, Paris, France and Bern university, Bern, Switzerland)
Karim Benakli (Sorbonne Université et CNRS, Paris, France)
David Blaschke (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
Alex Bondar (IUPAP)
Rong-Gen Cai (ITP CAS, Beijing, China)
Alexandra Carvalho (University and INFN Padova, Padova, Italy)
Yongmin Cho (CQS Sogang University, Seoul, Korea)
Jean Cleymans (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Eliahu Cohen (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Norway)
Gerald Dunne (University of Connecticut, USA)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Avshalom C. Elitzur (Iyar, the Israeli Institute for Advanced Research, Zichron Ya'akov, Israel)
Victor Fadin (IUPAP)
Keisuke Fujii (KEK, Japan)
Alexey Garmash (IUPAP)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Germany)
Alexander Karpov (IUPAP)
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, USA)
Sungwon Kim (Ewha Wemen's University, Seoul, Korea)
Victor Kim (IUPAP)
Friedrich Koenig (University of St Andrews, UK) 
Michalis Koratzinos (University of Geneva, CH)
Natalia Korolkova (University of St Andrews, UK)
Lokesh Kumar (Panjab University, India)
Tao Liu (University of Science and Technology, Hongkong)
Tomasz Miller (Warsaw Institute of Technology, Poland)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Roman Mizuk (IUPAP)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
James Pinfold (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
Hugo Reinhardt (University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany)
Armen Sedrakian (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
Natasha Sharma (University of Tennessee, USA)
Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY,  USA)
Alexander Sorin (IUPAP)
Roland Triay (CTP Aix Marseille University, Marseille, France)
Craig Woody (BNL, Long Island, NY, USA)
Jun'ichi Yokoyama (Tokyo University, Tokyo, Japan)
Jonghyuk Yoon (Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea)
Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo, Norway) 
Vladimir Zelevinsky (Michigan State University, USA)
Anastasios Belias (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)

 

Some of the past or present organising Institutes and / or Sponsors of ICNFP


CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research
University of Oslo, Norway
Academia Europaea, Norway
University of Bergen, Norway
OAC, Kolymbari, Crete, Greece
Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv, Ukraine
Millennium Institute for SubAtomic Physics at the High-energy FrontIer (SAPHIR), Chile
Universidad de Tarapaca, Arica, Chile
ANID, Agencia Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo, Chile
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece
CNRS - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France
IPNL - Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon, France
IMPP - International Max Planck Partnership, UK
BNL - Brookhaven National Lab, USA
University of St-Andrews, UK
University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland
The John Templeton Foundation, Pennsylvania, USA
Copernicus Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Krakow, Poland
Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland
Warsaw Institute for Technology, Warsaw, Poland
Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics, University of Munich
Symmetry Journal, Basel, Switzerland
Institute for Quantum Studies, Chapman University, USA
University of Tel Aviv, Israel
The Nuclear Physics European Collaboration Committee
Media Partner: Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland