Physics in Collision 2011

from Sunday, August 28, 2011 (5:00 PM) to Thursday, September 1, 2011 (2:20 PM)
SFU Wosk Centre for Dialogue (Asia Pacific Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 28, 2011
Aug 29, 2011
Aug 30, 2011
Aug 31, 2011
Sep 1, 2011
AM
8:30 AM Registration   (Asia Pacific Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome Address   (Asia Pacific Hall)
9:10 AM
Electroweak I (until 11:00 AM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
9:10 AM W/Z and Diboson Production - Sara Bolognesi (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
9:50 AM W/Z Properties - Alex Melnitchouk (University of Mississippi)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
10:30 AM Measurement of Tau Parameters and mu-tau Universality Tests - Dr Shwartz Boris (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:25 AM
Electroweak II (until 1:15 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
11:25 AM Top Quark Production at the Tevatron - Dave Mietlicki (University of Michigan)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
11:55 AM Top Quark Production at the LHC - Dr Francesco Spano (Physics Department-Royal Holloway College-University of London)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
12:35 PM Top Quark Properties - Yvonne Peters (University of Manchester)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM
Heavy Flavour II - Dong Su (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 10:45 AM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
8:30 AM Bottomonia and Exotic Hadrons - Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
9:15 AM B_s and b Baryons - Robert Harr (Wayne State University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM CP Violation, rare decays and CKM physics in B's - david asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
10:45 AM
Coffee (until 11:10 AM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
11:10 AM
QCD II (until 1:15 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
11:10 AM Parton Distribution Functions - Ringaile Placakyte (Hamburg University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
11:55 AM Measurement of Alpha_s in DIS - Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
12:30 PM High ET Jet Physics - Richard Teuscher (Department of Physics-University of Toronto)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM
Searches II (until 10:00 AM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
8:30 AM SUSY Searches - Xavier Portell Bueso (CERN)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
9:15 AM Exotic Searches - Shahram Rahatlou (Universita di Roma I 'La Sapienza'-Universita e INFN, Roma I)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:25 AM
Phenomenology (until 11:45 AM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
10:25 AM Dark Photon Searches - Mathew Graham (SLAC)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
11:00 AM LHC Phenomenology - Heather Logan (Carleton University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM
Astro Particle Physics I (until 10:35 AM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
8:30 AM Neutrino Astroparticle Physics - Dr Gregory Sullivan (University of Maryland)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
9:15 AM Dark Matter Searches - Dr Emilija Pantic (University of California, Los Angeles)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM Lensing and dark Matter/Energy - Dr Hildebrandt Hendrik (University of British Columbia)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Astro Particle Physics II / Final Session (until 1:10 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
11:00 AM Gamma Ray Astronomy - Javier Rico (IFAE)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
11:45 AM Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays - Miguel Mostafa (Colorado State University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
12:15 PM Inspirational Talk - Prof. Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
1:00 PM Announcement PIC 2012 - Dusan Bruncko (Department of Subnuclear Physics-Institute of Experimental Phys)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
PM
5:00 PM
Initial Registration (until 8:30 PM) (Delta Vancouver Suites Hotel)
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Heavy Flavour I (until 4:25 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
2:20 PM Kaon Physics - Rainer Wanke (Institut fuer Physik-Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
2:55 PM Charmonium Physics - Jingzhi Zhang (IHEP, Bejing)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
3:40 PM D Meson Mixing and Decay - Eunil Won (Korea University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:25 PM --- Coffee ---
4:50 PM
QCD I (until 6:10 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
4:50 PM Minimum Bias and Underlying Event - Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
5:25 PM Results from Lattice QCD - Prof. Christine Davies Davies (University of Glasgow)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
7:00 PM
Reception (until 9:30 PM) (Joseph & Rosalie Segal Room)
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:25 PM
Searches I (until 3:55 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
2:25 PM Higgs Searches at the Tevatron - Jacobo Konigsberg (Department of Physics-University of Florida)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
3:10 PM Higgs Searches at the LHC - Paolo Meridiani (Sezione di Roma I (INFN)-Universita e INFN, Roma I)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
3:55 PM
Poster Presentations I (until 4:30 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
3:55 PM Measurement of Single-top Quark Production with the ATLAS Detector - Jenny Lyn Holzbauer (Michigan State University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:02 PM W,Z + jets production with CMS detector - Sandro Gonzi (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:09 PM Search for high-mass dilepton resonances in the ATLAS experiment - Simon Viel (University of British Columbia)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:16 PM Measurement of CP violation in B_s mixing at LHCb - Georg Alexander Krocker (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:23 PM Searches for Long-lived, Stable Massive Particles with the ATLAS experiment - Paul Douglas Jackson (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:05 PM
LHC - Heavy Ion and Heavy Flavor (until 7:00 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
5:05 PM Heavy Flavour Results at the LHC - Patrick Koppenburg (NIKHEF)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
5:50 PM Heavy Ion Results from LHC - Francesco Prino (Sezione di Torino (INFN)-Universita e INFN)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
6:35 PM Heavy Ion Results from RHIC -   (Asia Pacific Hall)
7:00 PM
IAC (Dinner) Meeting (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM
Neutrinos I (until 1:55 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
12:45 PM Solar Neutrinos - Dr Alvaro Chavarria (Princeton)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
1:15 PM Neutrino Interaction Measurements - Ronald Ransome (Rutgers University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
1:55 PM
Poster Presentations II (until 2:30 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
1:55 PM In Situ Jet Energy Scale Determination in ATLAS - Doug Schouten (TRIUMF)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
2:02 PM Leptonic SUSY searches at CMS - Hannes Helmut Schettler (UHH - Institut fuer Experimental Physik (UHH)-Universitaet Ham)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
2:09 PM Searches for supersymmetry in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV in final states with missing transverse momentum, b-jets and no leptons - Bart Butler (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
2:16 PM Mu2e Experiment - Dr Kutschke Rob (FNAL)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
2:23 PM Status of the KATRIN experiment with special emphasis on source-related issues - Michael Sturm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Poster
Slides
2:30 PM --- Coffee ---
3:00 PM
Neutrinos II (until 5:15 PM) (Asia Pacific Hall)
3:00 PM Short Baseline Neutrino Oscillations - Richard Van de Water (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
3:45 PM Results on v_mu Disappearance and v_tau Appearance - Dr Sanchez Mayly (Iowa State University)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
4:30 PM Progress on v Mixing Angle Theta_13 - Prof. Dean Karlen (University of Victoria and TRIUMF)   (Asia Pacific Hall)
Slides
6:00 PM
Conference Photo (until 6:20 PM) ()
6:20 PM
Dinner Cruise (until 9:20 PM) ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch - Tapas ---