CERN Winter School on Supergravity, Strings, and Gauge Theory 2012

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

60
Show room on map
Description

The CERN Winter School on Supergravity, Strings, and Gauge Theory is the analytic continuation of the yearly training school of the former EC-RTN string network "Constituents, Fundamental Forces and Symmetries of the Universe". The 2012 edition of the school is supported and organized by the CERN Theory Divison, and will take place from Monday February 6 to Friday February 10, at CERN.

As its predecessors, this school is meant primarily for training of doctoral students and young postdoctoral researchers in recent developments in theoretical high-energy physics and string theory. The programme of the school will consist of five series of pedagogical lectures, complemented by tutorial discussion sessions in the afternoons.

Previous schools in this series were organized in 2005 at SISSA in Trieste, and in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009,  2010 and 2011 at CERN, Geneva. Other similar schools have been organized in the past by the former related RTN network "The Quantum Structure of Spacetime and the Geometric Nature of Fundamental Interactions". The school is funded by the CERN Theory Division, and the Arnold Sommerfeld Center at Ludwig-Maximilians University of Munich.

Scientific committee: M. Gaberdiel, D. Luest, A. Sevrin, J. Simon, K. Stelle, S. Theisen, A. Uranga, A. Van Proeyen, E. Verlinde, J Walcher

Local organizers: N. Lambert, B. Pioline

Slides
Participants
  • Achilleas Passias
  • Ahmad ZEIN ASSI
  • Alba Grassi
  • Alejandro Barranco
  • Alessandro Sfondrini
  • Alessio Marrani
  • Alexander Sevrin
  • Alysson Ferrari
  • Amin Nizami
  • Amitabh Virmani
  • Andrea Mauri
  • Andreas Braun
  • Andrej Stepanchuk
  • Andrew O'Bannon
  • Antoine Van Proeyen
  • Antonin Rovai
  • Antons Pribitoks
  • Arnab Rudra
  • Augusto Sagnotti
  • Ayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Benedict Crampton
  • Benjamin Bollen
  • Bert Van Pol
  • Bianca Letizia Cerchiai
  • Blai Garolera
  • Boris Pioline
  • Bram Wouters
  • Camillo Imbimbo
  • Can Kozcaz
  • Carlo Angelantonj
  • Carlos Shahbazi
  • Cesar Agón
  • Claudius Klare
  • Cosimo Restuccia
  • Daniel Ricci Pacifici
  • Daniele Galloni
  • Dario Francia
  • Darya Krym
  • Dieter Luest
  • Efstratios Tsatis
  • Ehsan Hatefi
  • Elias Leite Mendonça
  • Elli Pomoni
  • emilio torrente-lujan
  • Federico Bonetti
  • Frederik Coomans
  • Gabriele Gionti
  • Georgios Orfanidis
  • Gianluca Inverso
  • Hansjörg Zeller
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Igor Buchberger
  • Ilya Bakhmatov
  • Imtak Jeon
  • Irina Makarenko
  • Ivano Lodato
  • Iñaki García Etxebarria
  • James Wells
  • Jan Rosseel
  • Javier Abajo Arrastia
  • Jean-Claude JACOT
  • Joao Aparicio
  • Joaquim Gomis
  • John Estes
  • Jules Lamers
  • Ka Ki Li
  • Karapet Mkrtchyan
  • Kelly Stelle
  • Kewang Jin
  • Konstadinos Siampos
  • Laurent Gallot
  • Leonardo Castellani
  • Leonid Bork
  • Luca Giacone
  • Luis Alvarez-Gaume
  • Luis Fernando Alday
  • Luis Fernando Melgar
  • Marcel Vonk
  • Marco Antonio Picos Sol
  • Marco Stefano Bianchi
  • Marcos Marino
  • Marta Gomez-Reino
  • Matteo Rosso
  • Matthias Gaberdiel
  • Matías Leoni Olivera
  • Maximilian Kelm
  • Mehmet Kavuk
  • Mehmet Akyol
  • Micha Moskovic
  • Migael Strydom
  • Mikel Berasaluce González
  • Mohab Abou Zeid
  • Mohsen Haddadi moghaddam
  • Moritz Küntzler
  • Neil Douglas Lambert
  • Nitin Rughoonauth
  • O-Kab Kwon
  • Olivera Miskovic
  • Paolo Aschieri
  • Paul Koerber
  • Pavel Putrov
  • Pelumi Emmanuel Owolabi
  • Pichet Vanichchapongjaroen
  • Piotr Surowka
  • Raffaele Marotta
  • Raffaele Savelli
  • Rajesh Gopakumar
  • Rakibur Rahman
  • Ricardo Monteiro
  • Roberto Valandro
  • Rodrigo Olea
  • Rouven Frassek
  • Sebastian Halter
  • sergio ferrara
  • Silvia Penati
  • Simone Piscaglia
  • stefan pfenninger
  • Stefanos Katmadas
  • Steffen Mueller
  • Stephan Steinfurt
  • Suphakorn Chunlen
  • Susanne Barisch
  • Tadashi Takayanagi
  • Thomas Mertens
  • Tomas Gonzalo-Velasco
  • Tomonori Ugajin
  • Umut Gursoy
  • Vivekanandan Paramu
  • YUPING REN
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 09:30 10:30
      Supersymmetric Phenomenology 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Localization at large N and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marcos Marino Beiras (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:00 13:00
      Localization at large N and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marcos Marino Beiras (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 15:30
      Entanglement Entropy and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadashi Takayanagi
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:30 16:30
      Entanglement Entropy and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadashi Takayanagi
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 17:00 18:00
      Higgs Searches 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , Sara Bolognesi (Johns Hopkins University (US))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 18:00 20:00
      RECEPTION 2h 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 09:30 10:30
      Entanglement Entropy and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadashi Takayanagi
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Supersymmetric Phenomenology 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:00 13:00
      Supersymmetric Phenomenology 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Higher Spins and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rajesh Gopakumar
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:30 16:30
      Higher Spins and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rajesh Gopakumar
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 17:00 18:00
      Tutorials 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speakers: James Wells (CERN) , Tadashi Takayanagi
      Video in CDS
    • 09:00 10:00
      Results from LHC 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:30 11:30
      Wilson Loops in Supersymmetric Gauge Theories 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Luis Fernando Alday (Utrecht University)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:30 12:30
      Wilson Loops in Supersymmetric Gauge Theories 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Luis Fernando Alday (Utrecht University)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:30 10:30
      Entanglement Entropy and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tadashi Takayanagi
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Localization at large N and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marcos Marino Beiras (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:00 13:00
      Higher Spins and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rajesh Gopakumar
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 13:00 14:30
      LUNCH 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 15:30
      Wilson Loops in Supersymmetric Gauge Theories 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Luis Fernando Alday (Utrecht University)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 15:30 16:30
      Localization at large N and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marcos Marino Beiras (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 17:00 18:00
      Tutorials 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Luis Fernando Alday (Utrecht University) , Marcos Marino Beiras (CERN) , Rajesh Gopakumar
      Video in CDS
    • 19:30 21:00
      DINNER 1h 30m Restaurant n 1

      Restaurant n 1

      CERN

    • 09:30 10:30
      Higher Spins and AdS/CFT 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rajesh Gopakumar
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      500/1-201 - Mezzanine

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Supersymmetric Phenomenology 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:00 13:00
      Wilson Loops in Supersymmetric Gauge Theories 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Luis Fernando Alday (Utrecht University)
      Slides
      Video in CDS