TOP2011
25 Sept 2011, 17:00
→
30 Sept 2011, 15:30
Europe/Madrid
Sant Feliu de Guixols, Spain
Sant Feliu de Guixols, Spain
Description
4th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics
Contact us
top2011@ifae.es
Sunday, 25 September
Sun, 25 Sept
Mon, 26 Sept
Tue, 27 Sept
Wed, 28 Sept
Thu, 29 Sept
Fri, 30 Sept
17:00
→
19:30
Registration
Hotel, Sant Feliu de Guixols
Hotel, Sant Feliu de Guixols
19:00
→
19:30
Welcome reception
19:30
→
21:30
Dinner
Monday, 26 September
Sun, 25 Sept
Mon, 26 Sept
Tue, 27 Sept
Wed, 28 Sept
Thu, 29 Sept
Fri, 30 Sept
08:00
→
09:00
Breakfast
09:00
→
10:45
Welcome and Status
09:00
Welcome
15m
Slides
09:15
Keynote
30m
Speaker
:
Adrian Signer
(
IPPP
)
Slides
09:45
ATLAS status
30m
Speaker
:
Sasa Fratina
(
University of Pennsylvania
)
Slides
10:15
CMS Status
30m
Speaker
:
Kevin Lannon
(
University of Notre Dame
)
Slides
10:45
→
11:15
Coffee break
11:15
→
13:15
Top production and object ID performance
11:15
Top pair production at hadron colliders
30m
Speaker
:
Peter Uwer
(
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
)
Slides
11:45
State-of-Art generators for top physics
30m
Speaker
:
Emanuele Re
(
IPPP, Durham University
)
Slides
12:15
Object ID performance for top (ATLAS)
30m
Speaker
:
Ford Garberson
(
Yale University
)
Slides
12:45
Object ID performance for top (CMS)
30m
Speaker
:
Jason Slaunwhite
(
University of Notre Dame
)
Slides
13:15
→
15:00
Lunch
15:00
→
17:00
Top production: backgrounds
15:00
V+light jets predictions (NLO and MC)
30m
Speaker
:
Daniel Maitre
(
CERN/IPPP Durham
)
Slides
15:30
V+heavy-flavor jets predictions (NLO and MC)
30m
Speaker
:
Rikkert Frederix
(
University of Zurich
)
Slides
16:00
Comparison of predictions and experimental measurements for V+jets (Tevatron and LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Pierluigi Catastini
(
Harvard University
)
Slides
16:30
Estimation techniques for instrumental backgrounds (Tevatron and LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Jörgen Sjölin
(
Stockholm University
)
Slides
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee break
17:30
→
19:00
Top production measurements
17:30
ttbar cross section measurements (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Pavol Bartos
(
Comenius University
)
Slides
18:00
ttbar cross section measurements (LJ/hadronic) LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Jordi Nadal Serrano
(
IFAE
)
Slides
18:30
ttbar cross section measurements (dileptons/other) LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Joanne Cole
(
Brunel University
)
Slides
19:30
→
21:30
Dinner
Tuesday, 27 September
Sun, 25 Sept
Mon, 26 Sept
Tue, 27 Sept
Wed, 28 Sept
Thu, 29 Sept
Fri, 30 Sept
08:00
→
09:00
Breakfast
09:00
→
10:30
New physics in top production (I)
09:00
Effective field theory for top physics
30m
Speaker
:
Pyungwon Ko
(
Korea Institute for Advanced Study
)
Slides
09:30
Top differential cross section measurements (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Andreas Jung
(
Fermilab
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee break
11:00
→
13:00
New physics in top production (II)
11:00
New physics in top production
40m
Speaker
:
Geraldine Servant
(
CERN
)
Slides
11:40
ttbar resonances (Tevatron)
40m
Speaker
:
Veronique Boisvert
(
Royal Holloway, University of London
)
Slides
12:20
ttbar resonances (LHC)
40m
Speaker
:
Lucia Masetti
(
Johannes Gutenberg Universität
)
Slides
13:00
→
15:00
Lunch
15:00
→
17:00
New physics in top production (III)
15:00
Exotic heavy quarks
30m
Speaker
:
Bob Holdom
(
University of Toronto
)
Slides
15:30
Exotic heavy quark searches (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Un-Ki Yang
(
University of Manchester
)
Slides
16:00
Exotic heavy quark searches (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Erkcan Ozcan
(
Bogazici University (TR)
)
Slides
16:30
Constraints on BSM scenarios from ttbar resonances and HQ searches
30m
Speaker
:
Cedric Delaunay
(
CERN
)
Slides
17:00
→
18:00
Poster Session & Coffee break
18:00
→
19:30
Boosted tops
18:00
Boosted objects
40m
Speaker
:
Michael Spannowsky
(
University of Durham
)
Slides
18:40
Boosted tops and top tagging
40m
Speaker
:
Victor Eduardo Bazterra
(
University of Illinois at Chicago
)
Slides
19:30
→
21:30
Dinner
Wednesday, 28 September
Sun, 25 Sept
Mon, 26 Sept
Tue, 27 Sept
Wed, 28 Sept
Thu, 29 Sept
Fri, 30 Sept
08:00
→
09:00
Breakfast
09:00
→
11:00
Single top
09:00
Single top production at hadron colliders
40m
Speaker
:
Patrick Motylinski
(
University of Freiburg
)
Slides
09:40
Single top (Tevatron)
40m
Speaker
:
Cecilia Gerber
(
University of Illinois
)
Slides
10:20
Single top (LHC)
40m
Speaker
:
Wolfgang Wagner
(
Bergische Universität
)
Slides
TOP_2011_SingleTop_WWagner.pdf
TOP_2011_SingleTop_WWagner.pdf
TOP_2011_SingleTop_WWagner.pptx
11:00
→
11:30
Coffee break
11:30
→
13:00
Top Mass
11:30
Top mass measurements (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Mr
Karolos Potamianos
(
Purdue University (US)
)
Slides
12:00
Top mass measurements (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Michele Gallinaro
(
LIP
)
Slides
12:30
Comparison of mass extraction techniques (Tevatron and LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Elizaveta Shabalina
(
University of Goettingen
)
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
14:00
→
19:00
Excursion
19:30
→
21:30
Dinner
Thursday, 29 September
Sun, 25 Sept
Mon, 26 Sept
Tue, 27 Sept
Wed, 28 Sept
Thu, 29 Sept
Fri, 30 Sept
08:00
→
09:00
Breakfast
09:00
→
10:30
Spin Correlations
09:00
Spin correlations
30m
Speaker
:
Stephen Parke
(
FNAL
)
Slides
09:30
Spin correlations (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Christian Schwanenberger
(
Machester University
)
Slides
10:00
Spin correlations (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Alexander Grohsjean
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee break
11:00
→
13:00
Top decay and BSM
11:00
W polarization and constraints on Wtb vertex (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Cecile Deterre
(
CEA-Irfu
)
Slides
11:30
W polarization and constraints on Wtb vertex (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Nuno Filipe Castro
(
LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part
)
Slides
12:00
Searches for rare/BSM top decays (Tevatron)
30m
Speaker
:
Daniel Wicke
(
Bergische Universität
)
Slides
12:30
Searches for rare/BSM top decays (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Allison Renae Mc Carn
(
Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)
)
Slides
13:00
→
15:00
Lunch
15:00
→
17:00
AFB/Charge asymmetry
15:00
AFB/Charge asymmetry at Tevatron and LHC - theory
40m
Speaker
:
Ben Pecjak
(
Mainz University
)
Slides
15:40
AFB at Tevatron
40m
Speaker
:
Amnon Harel
(
University of Rochester
)
Slides
16:20
Charge asymmetry at LHC
40m
Speaker
:
Thomas Peiffer
(
Inst. für Exp. Kernphysik
)
Slides
17:00
→
17:30
Coffee break
17:30
→
19:30
BSM (I)
17:30
Overview of BSM scenarios consistent with Tevatron AFB
50m
Speaker
:
Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
(
University of Granada
)
Slides
18:20
Searches for SS tops (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Freya Blekman
(
Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE)
)
Slides
18:50
Prospects for BSM model descrimination
40m
Speaker
:
Lian-Tao Wang
(
University of Chicago
)
Slides
19:30
→
21:30
Conference Dinner
Friday, 30 September
Sun, 25 Sept
Mon, 26 Sept
Tue, 27 Sept
Wed, 28 Sept
Thu, 29 Sept
Fri, 30 Sept
08:00
→
09:00
Breakfast
09:00
→
10:00
BSM (II)
09:00
Prospects for ttH (LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Sarah Allwood-Spiers
(
University of Glasgow
)
Slides
09:30
CP violation in top
30m
Speaker
:
Jure Zupan
(
U. of Cincinnati/U. of Ljubljana
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:30
Coffee break
10:30
→
13:00
Closing
10:30
Tevatron legacy
40m
Speaker
:
Yvonne Peters
Slides
11:10
Prospects at LHC with 10/fb
40m
Speaker
:
Andrea Giammanco
(
Universite Catholique de Louvain
)
Slides
11:50
Closing
1h 10m
Speaker
:
Roberto Tenchini
(
INFN
)
Slides
13:00
→
15:00
Lunch and End of Workshop