4th EUROnu Annual Meeting

Europe/Zurich
APC, Paris

APC, Paris

    • 10:00 15:00
      WP2 Parallel Session Room 646A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 646A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)
    • 11:00 13:00
      WP4 Parallel Session Room 437A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 437A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
    • 13:00 15:00
      WP4 Parallel Session Room 483A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 483A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
    • 14:00 15:00
      WP3 Parallel Session Room 512A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 512A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
    • 15:00 16:30
      Costing panel meeting Room 483A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 483A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
    • 16:30 17:30
      Safety panel meeting Room 483A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 483A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Introduction Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
      • 09:15
        Status of EUROnu, etc 20m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Status of costing 20m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        EUROnu Civil Engineering 15m
        Speaker: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Status of safety 20m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:50 12:50
      WP6 Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
      • 10:50
        Status of global fits 30m
        Speaker: Mariam Tortola
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Neutrino anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Giunti (INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Optimization of SB's and BB's after the measurement of th13 30m
        Speaker: Enrique Fernandez Martinez
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Optimization of the Neutrino Factory after the measurement of th13 30m
        Speaker: Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (IFIC, CSIC-Universiy of Valencia)
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:50 15:50
      WP2 Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)
      • 13:50
        Overall status 15m
        Speaker: Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        SPL Switchyard 15m
        Speaker: Dr Elian Bouquerel (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Target 20m
        Speaker: tristan davenne (RAL)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Target Station 15m
        Speaker: Mr Dan Wilcox
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Horn 15m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (I)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Horn Support 15m
        Speaker: Bogdan Szybinsky
    • 15:50 16:10
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:10 18:10
      WP3 Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
      • 16:10
        Proton driver 20m
        Speaker: Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Neutrino Factory Target Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr John James Back (University of Warwick (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Muon FE 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Summary of the muon linac and RLA design for the EUROnu report 20m
        Speaker: Ajit Kurup (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        FFAG 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        12.6 GeV decay ring 20m
        Speaker: David Kelliher (ASTeC/RAL/STFC)
        Slides
    • 18:10 20:00
      WP5+WP6 Room 646A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 646A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
    • 08:30 10:30
      WP4 Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Low-Q ion production, 6He and 18Ne measurements and perspectives 20m
        Speakers: Tania Manuela De Melo Mendonca (Univ. Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (BR)), Thierry Stora (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        High-Q ion production, status of Production Ring for 8B and 8Li,optimization for neutrino flux 15m
        Speaker: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Cross-section measurements of 8Li and 8B 20m
        Speaker: Marco Cinausero (Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Collection Device 20m
        Speaker: Semen Mitrofanov (UCL)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Ion source 20m
        Speaker: Thierry Lamy (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Decay Ring: lattice, stabilility, RF 25m
        Speaker: Dr Antoine Chance (CEA IRFU)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee 15m
    • 10:45 12:45
      WP5 Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 10:45
        Reconstruction of MIND 20m
        Speaker: Tapasi Gosh
        Slides
      • 11:05
        MIND results, migration matrices and sensitivities 25m
        Speaker: Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Reconstruction and Migration Matrices in MEMPHYS 25m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (I)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Status of the MEMPHNO prototype 20m
        Speaker: Luca Agostino
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Near detector flux estimates 30m
        Speaker: Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:45 18:00
      CERN Strategy Review discussion Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Marcos Dracos (IPHC/IN2P3-Strasbourg)
      • 13:45
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 13:55
        Summary of Town meeting conclusions and document 30m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        CN2Py, including realistic timetable and cost estimate 40m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        CERN 2 Frejus: timetable and cost 20m
        Speaker: Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)
      • 15:25
        Coffee 20m
      • 15:45
        Low energy Neutrino Factory: timetable and cost 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Beta Beam: timetable and cost 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elena Wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Detectors and caverns: timetable and cost 30m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 16:55
        Discussion 1h 5m
    • 19:00 22:20
      Dinner at Musee D'Orsay 3h 20m
    • 08:30 11:00
      CERN Strategy Review discussion Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 08:30
        Physics comparison: future facilities in Europe and elsewhere 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Discussion and conclusions 1h 50m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Future of EUROnu Amphi Buffon (Buffon Building)

      Amphi Buffon

      Buffon Building

      Convener: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 11:20
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Discussion 1h 20m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      GB + CB meeting Room 483A (APC-Condorcet Building)

      Room 483A

      APC-Condorcet Building

      Convener: Norman Alexander Mccubbin (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×