We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.

CHIPP PhD Winter School 2013

Europe/Zurich
Hotel Schweizerhof

Hotel Schweizerhof

CH-3820 Grindelwald
Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
Description
The Swiss Institute for Particle Physics (CHIPP) has been founded in order to coordinate both the research as well as the outreach and education activities of the Swiss Institutes involved in Particle and Astro-Particle Physics. A first step towards coordinated education activities was the organization of the very first CHIPP PhD school in January 2008 in Naefels, Glarus. More editions followed in January in Ascona, Leukerbad and Engelberg. Motivated by the success of these schools, CHIPP will organize a fifth edition.
Participants
  • Akshay Katre
  • Andrii Neronov
  • Antonio Miucci
  • Attilio Picazio
  • Basil Schneider
  • Carlotta Favaro
  • Chris Malena Delitzsch
  • Daniel Mayani
  • Daniel Meister
  • David Sosa
  • Dieter Ries
  • Eligio Lisi
  • Espen Bowen
  • Foday Sheriff
  • Francesco Guescini
  • Francesco Piastra
  • Genovese Carmelina
  • Giovanni Benato
  • Giovanni Veneziano
  • Grzegorz Wyszynski
  • GUIDO EMILIO TONELLI
  • Javier Bilbao De Mendizabal
  • Johanna Gramling
  • Khoi Nguyen Nguyen
  • Komarov Ilya
  • Lukas Fritz Marti
  • Manuel Walter
  • Maria Elena Stramaglia
  • Marion Habiby Alaoui
  • Mohamed Rameez
  • Narasimha Murthy Prashanth Pataguppi
  • Olaf Steinkamp
  • Roberto Carlin
  • Roman Gredig
  • Stefania Antonia Stucci
  • Vincenzo Chiochia
    • 16:30 18:30
      Arrival and registration 2h
    • 18:30 19:30
      Welcome Drink 1h
    • 08:50 09:00
      School opening and welcome 10m
      Speaker: Prof. Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
    • 09:00 11:00
      Particle detectors (1/2) 2h
      Speaker: Roberto Carlin (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Flavor physics 1h
      Speaker: Olaf Steinkamp (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch break 2h 30m
    • 15:00 17:00
      Neutrino physics 2h
      Speaker: Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:30 18:30
      LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Guido Tonelli (Universita degli Studi di Pisa-INFN, Sezione di Pisa-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Discussion session
    • 09:00 11:00
      Particle detectors 2h
      Speaker: Roberto Carlin (Universita e INFN (IT))
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Flavor physics 1h
      Speaker: Olaf Steinkamp (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
    • 12:30 15:00
      Lunch break 2h 30m
    • 15:00 17:00
      Neutrino physics 2h
      Speaker: Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:30 18:30
      LHC physics 1h
      Speaker: Guido Tonelli (Universita degli Studi di Pisa-INFN, Sezione di Pisa-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Discussion session
    • 09:00 11:00
      Astroparticle physics 2h
      Speaker: Andrii Neronov (University of Geneva)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 19:30
      Social event 8h
    • 09:00 11:00
      Astroparticle physics 2h
      Speaker: Andrii Neronov (University of Geneva)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Flavor physics 1h
      Speaker: Olaf Steinkamp (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch break 2h
    • 14:30 16:30
      LHC physics 2h
      Speaker: Guido Tonelli (Universita degli Studi di Pisa-INFN, Sezione di Pisa-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Student talks
      • 17:00
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Khoi Nguyen Nguyen (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Marion Assia Habiby Alaoui (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Meister (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Mohamed Rameez (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Giovanni Veneziano (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Manuel Walter (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Giovanni Benato (U)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Mayani Paras (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Payam Pakarha (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Discussion session
    • 09:00 11:00
      Student talks
      • 09:00
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Francesco Guescini (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Chris Malena Delitzsch (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Johanna Gramling (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Akshay Katre (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Mr Roman Gredig (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Lukas Fritz Marti (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Carlotta Favaro (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Antonio Miucci (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Narasimha Pataguppi (PSI)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Stefania Antonia Stucci (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:50
      Student talks
      • 11:30
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Maria Elena Stramaglia (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Ilya Komarov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Javier Bilbao De Mendizabal (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Report 10m
        Speaker: David Eduardo Sosa Corral (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Basil Schneider (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Grzegorz Wyszynski (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Report 10m
        Speaker: Dieter Ries (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 10m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Departure 1h