HEPiX Spring 2013 Workshop

from Monday, 15 April 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 19 April 2013 (14:00)
CNAF Bologna (Italy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Apr 2013
16 Apr 2013
17 Apr 2013
18 Apr 2013
19 Apr 2013
AM
09:00
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 09:30) ()
09:00 Welcome address - Mauro Morandin (INFN)   ()
Slides
09:20 Workshop logistics - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
09:30
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 INFN-Tier1 Status report - Dr Luca Dell'Agnello (INFN)   ()
Slides
09:45 GridKa Site Report - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
10:00 RAL Site Report - Mr Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   ()
Slides
10:15 CC-IN2P3 Site Report - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 NDGF site report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   ()
Slides
11:15 CERN Site report - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 Fermilab Site Report - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:45 BNL RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility Site Report - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:00 Beijing-LCG2 Site Report - Mr Qi Fazhi (IHEP)   ()
Slides
12:15 IRFU site report - Pierrick Micout (Unknown)   ()
Slides
09:00
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 PDSF@NERSC Status Report - Iwona Sakrejda   ()
Slides
09:15 Improvements to the Manchester Tier2 infrastructure and the UK NGI VOMS service. - Mr Robert Frank (The University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
09:30 QMUL Site report - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
09:45 ASGC site report - Mr Felix Lee (ASGC)   ()
Slides
10:00 AGLT2 Site Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
10:15 KISTI-GSDC site report` - Gianni Mario Ricciardi (KiSTi Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 11:15) ()
11:00 GSI Site report - Dr Walter Schoen (GSI)   ()
Slides
11:15
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 Long-Term Data Preservation in High Energy Physics (DPHEP) - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   ()
2020 vision report
DPHEP Blueprint
Draft Collaboration Agreement
ICFA statement
Slides
11:40 Backup system migration at LAPP : from a local infrastructure to IN2P3 centralized system - Mrs Murielle Gougerot (LAPP / IN2P3 / CNRS (FR))   ()
Slides
12:05 AFS at CERN: Growing with the users' needs - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00
Security and networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 WLCG Network Monitoring using perfSONAR-PS - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
09:25 Identity Federation in WLCG and HEP - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:50 eXtreme Scale Identity Management (XSIM) for Scientific Collaborations - Bob Cowles (BrightLite Information Security)   ()
Slides
10:15 Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Security and networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:30) ()
11:10 The HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
11:35 The last year of IPv6 HEPix testbed operation - Francesco Prelz (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 DNS multi master architecture for High Availability services - Mr Riccardo Veraldi (INFN)   ()
Slides
09:00
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 The CMS openstack, opportunistic, overlay, online-cluster Cloud (CMSooooCloud) - Wojciech Andrzej Ozga (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
09:25 Virtualisation & Cloud Developments at RAL Tier 1 - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
09:50 Fermilab Grid and Cloud Computing Updates - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:15 vmcaster and vmcatcher - Owen Synge (N)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 11:35) ()
11:10 EGI Federated Cloud Infrastructure status - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
11:35
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Iwona Sakrejda (until 12:25) ()
11:35 Business Continuity Experiences at BNL - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:00 Experience at CERN T0 on continuous service improvement - Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 10:05) ()
09:00 Web object scaler - Toine Beckers (DataDirect Networks)   ()
Slides
09:25 Ceph: A scalable, organic option for Storage-as-a-Service at CERN - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:50 Summary of the BoF session on IPv6 and OpenAFS - Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:05
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 10:45) ()
10:05 Report from CMDBuild BoF session - Dr Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
summary
10:20 Scientific Linux Status - connie sieh (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Iwona Sakrejda Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 11:55) ()
11:05 GSI monitoring amalgamation - Christopher Huhn (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
Slides
11:30 Log management with Logstash and Elasticsearch - Matteo Dessalvi (G)   ()
Slides
11:55
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:15) ()
11:55 Workshop wrap-up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Iwona Sakrejda Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Wigner Data Centre - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
14:25 An energy efficient datacenter in Orsay - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
14:50 Review of the recent power incidents at RAL Tier1 - Mr Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   ()
Slides
15:15 Energy Optimisation - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Version control service integration with Issue tracking service at CERN - Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:25 Define the requirements for the demployment of a CMDB system at IN2P3-CC - Dr Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
summary
16:50 CMDBuild: configuring a custom database for asset information to support Service Management - Lisa Pedrazzi (T)   ()
Slides
17:15 --- CMDBuild BoF session ---
18:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
IT Infrastructure - Iwona Sakrejda Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 14:50) ()
14:00 SCCM 2012 SP1 : New features and implementation at CEA/Saclay IRFU - Mr Joel Surget (CEA/Saclay DSM/IRFU)   ()
Slides
14:25 Exchange Exchange - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   ()
Slides
14:50
Computing - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 15:40) ()
14:50 HS06 on recent processors, virtual machines and commercial cloud - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
15:15 Who can beat X86? - Mr Piero Altoe' (E4)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Computing - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 17:30) ()
16:10 Monitoring and Reporting for Gridengine - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
16:35 Evaluation of a new Grid Engine Monitoring and Reporting Setup - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:00 Job packing: optimized configuration for job scheduling - Dr Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   ()
Slides
17:30
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 19:00) ()
17:30 OpenAFS BoF - Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Agile Infrastructure: an updated overview of IaaS at CERN - Luis Fernandez Alvarez   ()
Slides
14:25 Agile Infrastructure Monitoring - Mr Pedro Manuel Rodrigues De Sousa Andrade (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:50 High Availability Load Balancing in the Agile Infrastructure (CERN) - Mr Evangelos (Vaggelis) Atlidakis (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:15 Messaging Services @ CERN - Lionel Cons (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 17:25) ()
16:10 Experiences running a production Puppet infrastructure at CERN - Ben Jones (CERN)   ()
16:35 Configuration management tools used in the EGI sites: Survey result - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
17:00 Quattor/Aquilon update - Latest developments into integrating Aquilon with a Quattor managed site - DIMITRIOS ZILASKOS (STFC)   ()
Slides
17:30 --- HEPiX board meeting (by invitation only) ---
19:00 --- Concert ---
20:00 --- Social dinner ---
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 15:25) ()
13:45 Experience operating multi-PB disk storage systems (CASTOR and EOS) - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:10 Monitoring multi-PB disk farms at CERN for the HEP experiments: a service manager view - Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:35 SAS expanders and software RAID optimizations applied to CERN CC backup service - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
Slides
Videos
15:00 Optimizing Tier1 Storage infrastructure - Dr Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
15:25 --- CNAF's 50th anniversary ---