2013 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting

from Monday, 24 June 2013 (08:00) to Wednesday, 26 June 2013 (19:50)
Campus Sursee

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jun 2013
25 Jun 2013
26 Jun 2013
AM
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Board Meeting - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 12:15) ()
08:30
Full exploitation of LHC: Status and outlook - M. Schumann (until 09:50) ()
08:30 ATLAS physics results - C. Doglioni (GE)   ()
Slides
08:50 CMS physics results - S. Taroni (ZH)   ()
Slides
09:10 LHCb physics results - C. Elsasser (ZH)   ()
Slides
09:30 Swiss involvement / contribution to LHC machine - T. Pieloni   ()
Slides
09:55 --- Coffee ---
10:35
Full exploitation of LHC: CH involvement in detector upgrades and HL-LHC - S. Antusch (until 12:00) ()
10:35 Swiss involvement in LHCb upgrade - O. Schneider (EPFL)   ()
Slides
10:55 Swiss involvement in CMS upgrade - R. Wallny (ETHZ)   ()
Slides
11:15 Swiss involvement in ATLAS upgrade - M. Weber (BE)   ()
Slides
11:35 Swiss contributions to accelerator R&D - T. Garvey (PSI)   ()
Slides
08:30
CHIPP Report from Committees and Elections - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 09:50) ()
08:30 CHIPP Outreach (incl. project report) - H-P. Beck (BE)   ()
Slides
08:40 CHIPP Computing Board - S. Haug (for Christoph Grab) (BE)   ()
Slides
08:50 ACCU - M. Weber (BE)   ()
Slides
09:00 ECFA - T. Garvey (for L. Rivkin) (PSI)   ()
Slides
09:10 ApPEC - T. Montaruli (GE)   ()
Slides
09:20 NuPEC - B. Krusche (BS)   ()
Slides
09:30 SPS - A. Schopper (CERN)   ()
more information
Slides
09:40 Elections - K. Kirch (PSI)   ()
09:55 --- Coffee ---
10:35
Neutrino and Astroparticle Physics – Future CH-activities - G. Colangelo (until 12:15) ()
10:35 Neutrino oscillation experiments: OPERA, T2K, microboone - I. Kreslo   ()
Slides
10:55 CTA - T. Montaruli (GE)   ()
Slides
11:15 DARWIN - L. Baudis (ZH)   ()
Slides
11:35 LBNO - A. Rubbia   ()
Slides
11:55 Space based ApP - M. Pohl (GE)   ()
Slides
PM
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Meeting: Introduction - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 14:20) ()
14:00 Welcome - K. Kirch (PSI)   ()
14:05 Administrative and organisational set-up - J.-P. Ruder   ()
Slides
14:10 Specific information regarding the Campus - St. Seppmann (Campus)   ()
14:20
Setting the Scene: European Strategy for Particle Physics - K. Kirch (PSI) (until 15:40) ()
14:20 The Strategy process & comments - T. Nakada (EPFL)   ()
Slides
14:40 Report from the Council meeting and its Strategy discussion - O. Schneider (EPFL)   ()
Slides
15:00 Statement from the SERI - B. Moor (SER)   ()
Slides
15:20 Call for provocative statements wrt the strategy paper   ()
15:50 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Viewpoints from CH-Theoretical Physics - O. Schneider (EPFL) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Status/overview of theoretical particle physics in CH - G. Colangelo (BE)   ()
Slides
16:50 Some implications for particle physics from the results of the Planck satellite - M. Kunz   ()
Slides
17:10 Testing the Standard Model and waiting for Godot - A. Signer (PSI)   ()
Slides
17:30 On theory after the Standard Model - J-P. Derendinger (BE)   ()
Slides
18:00
CHIPP Prize presentation - G. Colangelo (BE) (until 18:40) ()
18:00 CHIPP Prize award - G. Colangelo (BE)   ()
18:10 CHIPP Prize presentation - M. Fertl   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:05 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Future post-LHC High Energy Frontier Machines - F. Canelli (until 14:45) ()
13:30 High-energy frontier circular colliders (LHC + hi-lumi, HE-LHC, VLHC, TLEP) - F. Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:15 Linear colliders ILC - CLIC - L. Rivkin (PSI)   ()
Slides
14:55 --- Coffee ---
15:35
Detector R&D and Future Higgs Physics Opportunities - T. Montaruli (until 16:55) ()
15:35 Detector R&D: cryo noble liquids - M. Schumann (BE)   ()
Slides
15:55 R&D for CLIC detectors - K. Elsener (CERN)   ()
backup material
Slides
16:15 Precision tests of Higgs physics & the EW theory at a circular e+e- collider - A. Blondel (GE)   ()
Slides
16:35 Higgs Physics at the ILC - M. Spira (PSI)   ()
Slides
17:00
Board Meeting - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 18:30) ()
19:15 --- Dinner ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Low Energy Precision Measurements – Future CH-activities - B. Kilminster (until 15:00) ()
13:40 MEG results and upgrade - L. Galli (PSI/INFN)   ()
Slides
14:00 Mu3e - A. Bravar (GE)   ()
Slides
14:20 Laser spectroscopy of muonic atoms - A. Antognini (ETHZ)   ()
Slides
14:40 Measuring the gravitational acceleration of antimatter with an antihydrogen beam - J. Storey (BE)   ()
Slides
15:05 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Action items & the way forward - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 16:00) ()
slides