12th RD51 Collaboration Meeting and Workshop on Neutron Detection with MPGDs

from Monday, 14 October 2013 (08:00) to Thursday, 17 October 2013 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Oct 2013
15 Oct 2013
16 Oct 2013
17 Oct 2013
AM
09:00
Special Workshop: See "Detecting neutrons with MPGDs" option in the menu - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN) Pablo Moreno Jimenez (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Dr Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) (until 13:00) (80-1-001)
Link to dedicated Indico page
09:00
WG1 - Technologies - Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) Serge Duarte Pinto (Technische Universiteit Delft (NL)) Paul Colas (CEA/Irfu) (until 13:00) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00 Development and first tests of a microdot detector with resistive spiral anodes - Vladimir Peskov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 MIMAC TPC for directional Dark Matter search: toward the cubic meter - Daniel SANTOS (LPSC Grenoble)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Segmented microbulk - Ioanis Giomataris (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Status of the CMS GEM Project - Michael Tytgat (Ghent University (BE))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 News from GridPix: the all-ceramic InGrid, TimePix-3, and the Q-64 test chamber - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 Discussion on Horizon 2020 - Paul Colas (CEA/Irfu) Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) Sebastien Procureur (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 News from RD51 CB - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN (IT))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
WG6/7 - Production & Test beam - Ioanis Giomataris (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Rui De Oliveira (CERN) (until 13:00) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:00 Measures on screen printed resistive protection layer made at ELVIA and CERN/Charbonney - Fabien Jeanneau (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:20 Sealed Piggy back detector results - Ioanis Giomataris (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:40 Qc update and assembly experience on CMS GE1/1 detectors - Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC-FR)) Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:00 Overview of production for CMS GE1/1 and UPLUS GEM production situation - Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)) Inkyu Park (University of Seoul, Department of Physics (KR))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 CMS GEM test beam analysis - Patrizia Barria (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
11:20 Status on the MM industrialisation at ELVIA - Fabien Jeanneau (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Mr Jean-Yves Gondoin (ELVIA)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:40 GEM made by laser ablation, experience at ORBOTECH + presentation of Orbotech machine catalogue - Ms Larisa Vasiljcuk (Orbotech) Rui De Oliveira (CERN) Hanoch Kopel (Orbotech S.A.)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:00 Rapid overview of the situation with industrial partners and discussion with collaboration - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:20 Large-area GEM detector with zigzag strip readout - Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US)) Mr Aiwu Zhang (Florida Institute of Technology)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:40 WG7-Test Beam News - Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
PM
13:00
Special Workshop: See "Detecting neutrons with MPGDs" option in the menu - Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Dr Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Pablo Moreno Jimenez (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) (until 18:00) ()
Link to dedicated Indico page
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Special Workshop: See "Detecting neutrons with MPGDs" option in the menu - Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN) Pablo Moreno Jimenez (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Dr Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) (until 16:00) (80-1-001)
Link to dedicated Indico page
16:00
WG5 - Electronics - Hans Muller (CERN) Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 18:00) (80-1-001)
16:00 Update on the VMM development - Venetios Polychronakos (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (80-1-001)
Slides
16:20 SRS readout for FLYSUB at Fermilab Test Beam Facility (FTBF) for EIC PID and Tracking detectors R&D - Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US)) Kondo GNANVO (Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Fl, USA)   (80-1-001)
Slides
16:40 The SRS integration into the TOTEM experiment - Adrian Fiergolski (Universita e INFN (IT))   (80-1-001)
Slides
16:50 Status of SRS - Jochen Kaminski (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Hans Muller (CERN)   (80-1-001)
Slides
18:00 --- Coffee ---
18:30
CB meeting (until 20:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG4 - Simulation - Rob Veenhof (University of Wisconsin) Carlos Alberto Bastos De Oliveira (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, CA, USA) Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) Carlos Alberto Bastos De Oliveira (University of Aveiro (PT)) (until 18:00) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:00 Numerical studies on IBF in Bulk Micromegas - Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 Simulation of gas gain variance in isobutane mixtures - Fabian Kuger (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:00 Recent gain calculations - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University (TR))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 Coffe break   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:10 A simulation campaign towards Directional Dark Matter using HPXe - Carlos Alberto Bastos De Oliveira (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, CA, USA)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG2 - Physics issues - Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 18:00) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:00 A brief report on characteristic studies of Micromegas - Prof. Nayana Majumdar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:20 Beam test of resistive Micromegas for calorimetry - Jerome Samarati (TERA Foundation)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:40 Alignment study of small resistive Micromegas with different strip pattern - Michele Bianco (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:00 IBF studies of triple and quadruple GEM for ALICE TPC upgrad - Vladimir Peskov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:40 Ageing test campaign at the Gamma Irradiation Facility (GIF) of CMS GEM Detector - Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC-FR))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
16:00 Latest update of the CMS GEM project - Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)