Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
FPCP 2014 - Flavor Physics & CP Violation

from Sunday, 25 May 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 30 May 2014 (18:00)
Marseille (Riou / Planier)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 May 2014
26 May 2014
27 May 2014
28 May 2014
29 May 2014
30 May 2014
AM
08:30
Welcome - Renaud Le Gac (CPPM CNRS/IN2P3) (until 09:00) (Riou / Planier)
08:30 Welcome - Eric Kajfasz (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Riou / Planier)
09:00
Non leptonic B decays I - Jérôme Charles (CPT Marseille) (until 10:30) (Riou / Planier)
09:00 Mixing-induced CP violation in Bs - Marina Artuso (Syracuse University (US))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
09:30 Semileptonic asymmetry - Bruce Hoeneisen (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
10:00 Lifetimes of b-hadrons - Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Non leptonic B decays II - Jérôme Charles (CPT Marseille) (until 12:30) (Riou / Planier)
11:00 Theoretical status of non leptonic heavy meson decays - Thorsten Feldmann (University Siegen)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
11:30 gamma from B → DK and related modes - Vincent Tisserand (LAPP Univ. Savoie CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:00 Time dependent CP violation B→ D*+D*-Ks and related topics - Veronika Chobanova (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
08:30
Spectroscopy, production and exotics II - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University) (until 10:00) (Riou / Planier)
08:30 Charmonium and bottomium, productions, polarizations - James Catmore (University of Oslo (NO))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
09:00 QCD - Dr Thomas Edward Latham (University of Warwick (GB))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
09:30 Exotic hadronic states with charm and bottom - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
10:00
Top, Higgs and electroweak physics I - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University) (until 10:30) (Riou / Planier)
10:00 Top flavor observables in and beyond the Standard Model - Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Top, Higgs and electroweak physics II - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University) (until 12:30) (Riou / Planier)
11:00 Top - Gregory Hammad (Universite de Mons (BE))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
11:30 From flavor to electroweak physics and vice-versa - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:00 Higgs and NP at high energy - Carlos Solans Sanchez (CERN)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
08:30
Rare and semileptonic B decays III - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 10:00) (Riou / Planier)
08:30 Inclusive B→Xs gamma and B→Xs ℓ+ℓ- at the B factories - John Walsh (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
09:00 Charmless semileptonic B decays - Alexander Ermakov (University Bonn)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
09:30 Semileptonic B decays with open charm - Christoph Schwanda (Institute of High Energy Physics, Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
10:00
Lattice QCD - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 10:30) (Riou / Planier)
10:00 Testing the Standard Model and beyond with Lattice QCD - Laurent Lellouch (Centre de Physique Théorique)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Lattice QCD - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 11:30) (Riou / Planier)
11:00 Heavy hadron decay form factors in LQCD - Stefan Meinel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
11:30
Charm, strange and tau I - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 12:30) (Riou / Planier)
11:30 Recent results in charm physics - Joachim Brod (University of Cincinnati)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:00 Very rare charm decays - Minggang Zhao (Nankai University)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
08:30
Charm, strange and tau II - Michele Frigerio (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb) (until 10:30) (Riou / Planier)
08:30 Charm mixing and CP violation - Alberto Correa Dos Reis (CBPF - Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
09:00 Rare kaon decays: challenges and perspectives - Christopher Smith (LPSC)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
09:30 Rare kaon decays - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
10:00 Tau lifetime and decays - Denis Epifanov (University of Tokyo)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Lepton physics I - Michele Frigerio (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb) (until 12:30) (Riou / Planier)
11:00 Charged leptons and lepton flavor violation - Asmaa Abada (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
11:30 Review of neutrinos mass and oscillations - Raymond Volkas (University of Melbourne)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:00 Neutrinoless Double-Beta-Decay - Alberto Garfagnini (Padova University and INFN)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
08:30
New experiments II - David Hitlin (Caltech) (until 10:00) (Riou / Planier)
08:30 NA62 - Riccardo Fantechi (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
09:00 LHCb upgrade - Mark Tobin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
09:30 Searching for mu → e gamma with MEG and MEG-II - Gianluca Cavoto (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
10:00
Group Photo (until 10:30) (Riou / Planier)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Outlook - David Hitlin (Caltech) (until 12:30) (Riou / Planier)
11:00 Theoretical outlook - Riccardo Barbieri (SNS)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
11:30 Experimental outlook - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:00 Closing - Renaud Le Gac (CPPM CNRS/IN2P3)   (Riou / Planier)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Riou / Planier)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Non leptonic B decays III -Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US)) (until 16:00) (Riou / Planier)
14:00 Charmless decays in modes with similar tree and penguin contributions - Ignacio De Bediaga Hickman (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
14:30 Charmless decays in penguin-dominated modes - Eugenia Puccio (Stanford University)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
15:00 Bc meson - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN - Sezione di Firenze)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
15:30 Baryon B and heavy hadrons decays - Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Non leptonic B decays IV -Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US)) (until 17:00) (Riou / Planier)
16:30 CP, T, and CPT violation in B mixing - Markus Roehrken (Caltech)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
17:00
Spectroscopy, production and exotics I -Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US)) (until 18:00) (Riou / Planier)
17:00 Exotic hadrons at hadron colliders - Dr Ye Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
17:30 Exotics in leptonic machines - Kai Zhu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
18:30 Welcome drink   (Mairie)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Top, Higgs and electroweak physics III - Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 15:00) (Riou / Planier)
14:00 Light Higgs, dark photon - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
14:30 Challenges for new physics in the flavor sector - Andreas Crivellin (CERN)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
15:00
Rare and semileptonic B decays I - Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 16:00) (Riou / Planier)
15:00 Theoretical status of rare and semileptonic heavy meson decays - Roman Zwicky (University of Edinburgh)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
15:30 Recent phenomenological results in rare B decays - Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Riou / Planier)
Proceeding
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Rare and semileptonic B decays II - Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 18:30) (Riou / Planier)
16:30 Very rare B decays - Barbara Sciascia (INFN)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
17:00 The tau lepton in B decays - Ryoutaro Watanabe (KEK)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
17:30 b → sll exclusive decays - Patrick Owen (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
18:00 b → sgamma exclusive decay - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP))   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:30 FPCP 2015 - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Excursions (until 17:30) (Riou / Planier)
19:15 Le boson de Higgs : 50 ans d'aventure, un Nobel et demain ? - Yann Coadou (CPPM) Michel Davier (LAL)   (La Villa Méditérranée)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Lepton physics II - Olivier Leroy (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 16:00) (Riou / Planier)
14:00 Long-baseline Neutrino Experiments - Ruth Toner (Harvard University)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
14:30 Neutrino Telescopes - Paschal Anthony Coyle (CPPM CNRS/IN2P3)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
15:00 Reactors and theta_13 - Yosuke Abe (APC / Tokyo Tech)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
15:30 Status of Global fits to the PMNS matrix parameters - Antonio Marrone (University of Bari & INFN Bari)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
New experiments I - Olivier Leroy (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 17:30) (Riou / Planier)
16:30 Mu2e - Kyle Knoepfel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
17:00 Belle II - Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
17:30 50 years of CP violation - Jim Cronin (University of Chicago)   (Riou / Planier)
Slides
20:00
Social dinner (until 23:00) (Restaurant La Nautique)
12:30 --- Lunch ---