AIDA - Academia meets Industry: Resistive-Plate Chambers and Thin-Gap Chambers

from Monday, March 24, 2014 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, March 25, 2014 (3:10 PM)
Vienna University of Technology (Prechtlsaal and Festsaal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 24, 2014
Mar 25, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
Registration and installation for exhibitors (until 12:00 PM) (Prechtlsaal)
9:00 AM
Cosmic Ray Detectors - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:40 AM) (Festsaal)
9:00 AM RPC applied to cosmic ray physics: the case of the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Michele Iacovacci (Universita Federico II and INFN of Naples)   (Festsaal)
Slides
9:30 AM Science of the earth and cultural heritage - Cristina Carloganu (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Festsaal)
Slides
9:50 AM RPCs for a cosmic rays tomography system - Giulio Aielli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:10 AM GeoTomography - Naturally ocurring Muons for 3D Mapping of Dense Ore Bodies in Mining Brownfield surveys - Rotem Gazit (TRIUMF)   (Festsaal)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Neutrino Detectors - Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) (until 11:30 AM) (Festsaal)
11:10 AM Neutrino experiments - Naba Mondal (TBC) (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Festsaal)
Slides
11:30 AM
Event Summary and Roadmap for Collaborative R&D (until 12:30 PM) (Festsaal)
11:30 AM Summary viewpoint focus by technology (hardware, electronics & gases) - Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
11:45 AM Focus on industry (summary) - George Mikenberg (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Festsaal)
12:00 PM Discussion - Abdenour Lounis (LAL Orsay) Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Giulio Aielli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Festsaal)
notes
Slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
12:50 PM
Welcome address (until 1:00 PM) (Festsaal)
12:50 PM Welcome address - Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
12:55 PM Welcome Address From the HEPHY Director - Jochen Schieck (Director of HEPHY)   (Festsaal)
1:00 PM
Overview - State-of-the-art - Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN) (until 2:30 PM) (Festsaal)
1:00 PM The performance of the Resistive Plate Chamber and its industrial impact - Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
1:30 PM Overview of Thin-Gap Chambers (TGC) - George Mikenberg (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Festsaal)
Slides
2:00 PM Front-end readout electronics - Roberto Cardarelli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Industry Capability - Rinaldo Santonico (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) (until 4:30 PM) (Festsaal)
3:00 PM General Tecnica - M Fabrizi   (Festsaal)
Slides
3:15 PM Production of large PCBs for TGCs to achieve high position resolution - George Mikenberg (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Festsaal)
Slides
3:30 PM Industrialisation of Micromegas detector for ATLAS Muon spectrometer upgrade - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (Festsaal)
Slides
3:50 PM CAEN - Stefano Petrucci (Unknown)   (Festsaal)
Slides
4:10 PM Nuctech - Dr Yi Wang   (Festsaal)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Charged Particle Detector at accelerator facilities - Abdenour Lounis (LAL Orsay) (until 6:20 PM) (Festsaal)
5:00 PM Measurements in Nuclear Physics TOF for heavy ions - Norbert Herrmann (Univ. Heidelberg)   (Festsaal)
Slides
5:20 PM RPC for high-luminosity LHC - Prof. Giuseppe Iaselli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
5:40 PM Developments of TGCs for LHC upgrades - George Mikenberg (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Festsaal)
Slides
6:00 PM High-granularity Calorimeters - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Cristina Carloganu (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Festsaal)
Slides
6:20 PM
Photon Detectors - Abdenour Lounis (LAL Orsay) (until 6:50 PM) (Festsaal)
6:20 PM Fast RPC technology for PET, XFEL and photon scanners - Dr Paulo Fonte   (Festsaal)
Slides
7:00 PM
Networking Finger Food Dinner (until 9:10 PM) (Prechtlsaal)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---