Naturalness 2014

from Friday, November 14, 2014 (9:00 AM) to Monday, November 17, 2014 (10:20 PM)
Weizmann Institute of Science

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 14, 2014
Nov 15, 2014
Nov 16, 2014
Nov 17, 2014
AM
8:30 AM --- Bus ride to the Weizmann Institute ---
9:30 AM
Coffee (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Opening Session - Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:00 AM Opening announcement - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   ()
10:10 AM Welcome - Weizmann Physics Faculty Dean - Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:20 AM Opening talk - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM
SUSY and Naturalness overview - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:10 AM SUSY and Naturalness overview (the.) - Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM SUSY and Naturalness overview (exp.) - Margherita Primavera (Universita del Salento (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Discussion   ()
Slides
7:30 AM --- Excursion to Masada ---
8:30 AM --- Bus ride to the Weizmann Institute ---
9:30 AM
Coffee (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Elusive SUSY - Shlomit Tarem (Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:00 AM Elusive SUSY (the.) - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
10:35 AM Elusive SUSY (exp.) - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
Slides
11:10 AM
Elusive Compositeness and non-colored partners - Shlomit Tarem (Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:10 AM Elusive Compositeness (the.) - Giuliano Panico (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Non-colored partners (the.) - Zackaria Chacko   ()
Slides
8:30 AM --- Bus ride to the Weizmann Institute ---
9:30 AM
Coffee (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Hadronic Precision and Boosted Physics - Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:00 AM Hadronic Precision Frontier: Where to push? - George Sterman (SUNY)   ()
Slides
10:35 AM SUSY in the boosted regime (the.) - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Compositeness in the boosted regime (the.) - andrea wulzer (ETH-Zurich)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM SUSY and compositeness in the boosted regime (exp.) - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   ()
Slides
PM
12:20 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Composite Higgs and Naturalness - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM Composite Higgs and Naturalness overview (the.) - Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
2:35 PM Composite Higgs and Naturalness overview (exp.) - Tobias Golling (Yale University (US))   ()
Slides
3:10 PM
Coffee (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM
Higgs Discovery - Marumi Kado (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:40 PM Higgs Discovery - Si Xie (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
3:55 PM Discussion   ()
4:15 PM
Panel - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Naturalness - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH)) Nathaniel Craig Michele Redi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Witold Skiba (Yale University)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM --- Bus to Workshop Dinner (in Tel Aviv) ---
6:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
5:00 PM
Coffee (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Flavor Physics - Yael Shadmi (Technion) (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:30 PM Flavor physics (the.) - Alexander Kagan (university of cincinnati)   ()
Slides
6:05 PM Rare decays (exp.) - Diego Martinez Santos (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
6:40 PM CP Violation (exp.) - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
7:15 PM
Light supper (until 7:35 PM) ()
7:35 PM
Panel - Zoltan Ligeti (Unknown) (until 8:15 PM) ()
7:35 PM Flavor and Naturalness - Zoltan Ligeti Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute) Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) Graham Kribs (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
8:15 PM --- Bus to the hotel ---
12:20 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
LEP & Higgs vs. Naturalness and the future - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM LEP & Higgs vs. Naturalness (the.) - Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
2:35 PM Higgs physics and the future (the.) - Christophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))   ()
Slides
3:10 PM
Coffee (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM
Higgs and BSM - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:40 PM Higgs and BSM (exp.) - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
4:20 PM
Panel - Matthew Strassler (Harvard University) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM What have we missed? - Matthew Strassler (Harvard University) Cedric Delaunay (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR)) Jared Evans Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM --- Bus to the hotel ---
12:20 PM
Lunch break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Dark Matter - Zohar Komargodski (until 2:35 PM) ()
2:00 PM How natural is dark matter? - Lisa Randall (H)   ()
Slides
2:35 PM
Environmental Argument - Zohar Komargodski (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:35 PM The pros and cons of the environmental argument - Roni Harnik (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM
Coffee (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM
Extension of the SM up to Infinite Energy - Zohar Komargodski (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:40 PM Softened Gravity and the Extension of the SM up to Infinite Energy - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM
Panel - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Deep into the future - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago) Timothy Cohen (SLAC) Andreas Weiler (CERN) Prof. Pekka Sinervo (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
Slides
5:00 PM --- Bus to the hotel ---