Naturalness 2014

from Friday, 14 November 2014 (09:00) to Monday, 17 November 2014 (22:20)
Weizmann Institute of Science

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Nov 2014
15 Nov 2014
16 Nov 2014
17 Nov 2014
AM
08:30 --- Bus ride to the Weizmann Institute ---
09:30
Coffee (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Opening Session - Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 11:10) ()
10:00 Opening announcement - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   ()
10:10 Welcome - Weizmann Physics Faculty Dean - Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:20 Opening talk - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
Slides
11:10
SUSY and Naturalness overview - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:20) ()
11:10 SUSY and Naturalness overview (the.) - Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
11:45 SUSY and Naturalness overview (exp.) - Margherita Primavera (Universita del Salento (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 Discussion   ()
Slides
07:30 --- Excursion to Masada ---
08:30 --- Bus ride to the Weizmann Institute ---
09:30
Coffee (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Elusive SUSY - Shlomit Tarem (Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) (until 11:10) ()
10:00 Elusive SUSY (the.) - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
10:35 Elusive SUSY (exp.) - Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
Slides
11:10
Elusive Compositeness and non-colored partners - Shlomit Tarem (Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) (until 12:20) ()
11:10 Elusive Compositeness (the.) - Giuliano Panico (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:45 Non-colored partners (the.) - Zackaria Chacko   ()
Slides
08:30 --- Bus ride to the Weizmann Institute ---
09:30
Coffee (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Hadronic Precision and Boosted Physics - Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 12:20) ()
10:00 Hadronic Precision Frontier: Where to push? - George Sterman (SUNY)   ()
Slides
10:35 SUSY in the boosted regime (the.) - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
Slides
11:10 Compositeness in the boosted regime (the.) - andrea wulzer (ETH-Zurich)   ()
Slides
11:45 SUSY and compositeness in the boosted regime (exp.) - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   ()
Slides
PM
12:20
Lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Composite Higgs and Naturalness - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 15:10) ()
14:00 Composite Higgs and Naturalness overview (the.) - Riccardo Rattazzi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
14:35 Composite Higgs and Naturalness overview (exp.) - Tobias Golling (Yale University (US))   ()
Slides
15:10
Coffee (until 15:40) ()
15:40
Higgs Discovery - Marumi Kado (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari) (until 16:15) ()
15:40 Higgs Discovery - Si Xie (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
15:55 Discussion   ()
16:15
Panel - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Naturalness - Michele Redi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Witold Skiba (Yale University) Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH)) Nathaniel Craig   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Bus to Workshop Dinner (in Tel Aviv) ---
18:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
17:00
Coffee (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Flavor Physics - Yael Shadmi (Technion) (until 19:15) ()
17:30 Flavor physics (the.) - Alexander Kagan (university of cincinnati)   ()
Slides
18:05 Rare decays (exp.) - Diego Martinez Santos (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
18:40 CP Violation (exp.) - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
19:15
Light supper (until 19:35) ()
19:35
Panel - Zoltan Ligeti (Unknown) (until 20:15) ()
19:35 Flavor and Naturalness - Zoltan Ligeti Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute) Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati) Graham Kribs (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
20:15 --- Bus to the hotel ---
12:20
Lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
LEP & Higgs vs. Naturalness and the future - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 15:10) ()
14:00 LEP & Higgs vs. Naturalness (the.) - Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
14:35 Higgs physics and the future (the.) - Christophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))   ()
Slides
15:10
Coffee (until 15:40) ()
15:40
Higgs and BSM - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 16:20) ()
15:40 Higgs and BSM (exp.) - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
16:20
Panel - Matthew Strassler (Harvard University) (until 17:00) ()
16:20 What have we missed? - Matthew Strassler (Harvard University) Cedric Delaunay (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR)) Jared Evans Daniel Stolarski (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Bus to the hotel ---
12:20
Lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Dark Matter - Zohar Komargodski (until 14:35) ()
14:00 How natural is dark matter? - Lisa Randall (H)   ()
Slides
14:35
Environmental Argument - Zohar Komargodski (until 15:10) ()
14:35 The pros and cons of the environmental argument - Roni Harnik (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
15:10
Coffee (until 15:40) ()
15:40
Extension of the SM up to Infinite Energy - Zohar Komargodski (until 16:20) ()
15:40 Softened Gravity and the Extension of the SM up to Infinite Energy - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:20
Panel - LianTao Wang (University of Chicago) (until 17:00) ()
16:20 Deep into the future - Timothy Cohen (SLAC) Andreas Weiler (CERN) Prof. Pekka Sinervo (University of Toronto (CA)) LianTao Wang (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Bus to the hotel ---