10th MCnet meeting

from to (Europe/Zurich)
Description
The 10th meeting of the MCnet network. Default location is the TH Auditorium (Building 4, 3rd floor). The discussion session on Tuesday will be in the TH common room (Building 4, 2nd floor, across from the TH secretariat). 
Go to day
  • Monday, 31 March 2014
    • 09:30 - 12:00 MCnet Management Meeting: Note Room: 4-S-030
      Restricted participation: MCnet management committee. Room 4-S-030 in the basement of building 4.
      Conveners: Peter Skands (CERN), Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB))
      Location: 4-S-030
    • 12:00 - 13:15 Lunch break
      Lunch in R1
    • 13:15 - 13:40 Welcome + Activities at CERN 25'
      Speaker: Peter Skands (CERN)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:40 - 14:00 Activities in Karlsruhe + DESY 20'
      Speaker: Simon Plätzer (DESY)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 14:20 Activities in Durham 20'
      Speaker: Frank Martin Krauss (University of Durham (GB))
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:50 IBA 30'
      Speaker: Frederic Stichelbaut (IBA)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:15 Coffee Break
    • 15:15 - 15:35 Activities at UCL 20'
      Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:35 - 15:55 Activities at Gottingen 20'
      Speaker: Steffen Schumann (U Goettingen)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:55 - 16:15 Activities in Lund 20'
      Speaker: Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:15 - 16:30 Activities at Manchester 15'
      Speaker: Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB))
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:30 - 16:50 Activities in Louvain 20'
      Speaker: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, 1 April 2014
    • 09:30 - 09:50 The POWHEG method in Herwig++ for BSM processes 20'
      Speaker: Alexandra Wilcock
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Higgs pair production at the LHC 20'
      Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (UC Louvain)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:30 Finite heavy quark mass effects in gluon fusion Higgs production 20'
      Speaker: Silvan Kuttimalai (IPPP Durham)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Uncertainties in h+jets production 20'
      Speaker: Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
    • 11:30 - 12:30 d-fine 1h0'
      Speaker: Mark Beinker (d-fine GmbH)
    • 12:30 - 13:45 Lunch Break
      Lunch in R1 (on your own)
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Discussion on MC Uncertainties
      Note location: TH Common Room
      Conveners: Simon Plätzer (DESY), Peter Skands (CERN)
      Location: 4-2-011 - TH common room
    • 15:00 - 15:20 Rope Hadronization 20'
      Speaker: Mr. Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 HepMC 3 plans 20'
      Speaker: David Grellscheid
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:40 - 16:00 GENSER Activities 20'
      Speakers: Dmitri Konstantinov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)), Mikhail Kirsanov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 16:50 WH Production and its Heavy Boson Background 20'
      Speaker: Jennifer Mary Thompson (Durham University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:50 - 17:20 5' self-introductions about projects just started 30'
      Speakers: Jesper Roy Christiansen (Lund University (SE)), Simone Amoroso (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Hendrik Mantler (CERN), Piero Ferrarese (U Goettingen)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Working Dinner ( Restaurant de l'Aviation )
      for meeting participants, tentatively at Restaurant de l'Aviation.
  • Wednesday, 2 April 2014
    • 09:30 - 09:50 Interfaces for Matchbox 20'
      Speaker: Johannes Bellm (KIT)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 Having fun with jets in heavy ions 20'
      Speaker: Korinna Christine Zapp (CERN)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:30 Decomposing color structure into multiplet bases 20'
      Speaker: Per Johan Hakan Thoren
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Herwig++: Mass effects in the initial state shower 20'
      Speaker: Graeme Nail (Manchester U)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:50 - 10:55 ICTP and EPLANET 5'
      Speaker: David Grellscheid
      Material: Slides pdf file