ALICE Tier-1/Tier-2 Workshop

from Monday, 23 February 2015 (14:00) to Wednesday, 25 February 2015 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Feb 2015
24 Feb 2015
25 Feb 2015
AM
09:00 News on xrootd and EOS - Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Aspects of Big Data and Data Science outside of HEP - Christopher Jung (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
Slides
10:00 Network operations and news - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 Services reliability and availability - SAM3 - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 MonALISA monitoring and control - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 Opportunistic exploitation of the ALICE HLT farm through cloud computing - Dario Berzano (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:20 Outcomes from the PRIN STOA-LHC (inherited from HHLR-GU) project - Sara Vallero (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
09:40 ALiEn development and consolidation - Miguel Martinez Pedreira (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:10 Intrusion detection in Grid computing - Andres Gomez Ramirez (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 Collaboration project with HPC cluster in Nantes - Laurent Aphecetche (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et des Technologies Associe)   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 DELL technical presentation - Bianco Paolo (Dell)   ()
Slides
PM
14:00 Welcome and logistics - Dr Stefano Bagnasco (I.N.F.N. TORINO)   ()
14:10 Welcome by the University of Torino - Prof. Alberico Wanda   ()
14:20 Welcome by the director of INFN-Torino - Dr Amedeo Staiano (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
14:30 Operations in 2014 - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:00 Plans for Run2 and the ALICE upgrade in Run3 - Predrag Buncic (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:30 ALICE WLCG operations report - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee/Tea break ---
16:30 European Cloud Software for Science: the INDIGO-DataCloud Project - Davide Salomoni (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Operations and plans - INFN sites - Stefano Piano (INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
14:20 Operations and plans - German sites - Dr Kilian Schwarz (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
14:40 Operations ans plans - Kolkata - Vikas Singhal (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   ()
15:00 Operations and plans - NDGF sites - Erik Hemming Edelmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
Slides
15:20 Operations and plans - UK sites - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
Slides
15:40 Operations and plans - SaoPaolo - Alexandre Suaide (IFUSP)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Operations and plans - US sites - Jeff Porter (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
16:50 New US T2 at ORNL - Pete Eby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))   ()
Slides
17:10 Operations and plans - Czech Republic - Dagmar Adamova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Physics and Winemaking, by Piergiorgio Cerello (physicist and vintner) ---
18:30 --- Dinner and bowling ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Operations and plans - CCIN2P3 - Renaud Vernet (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
13:50 Operations and plans - French T2s - Mr Jean-Michel BARBET (Laboratoire SUBATECH IN2P3)   ()
Slides
14:10 Operations and plans - RRC-KI T1 - Eygene Ryabinkin (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   ()
Slides
14:30 The Torino report - Dr Stefano Bagnasco (I.N.F.N. TORINO)   ()
Slides
14:50 Operations and plans - RDIG T2s - Andrey Zarochentsev (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
Slides
15:10 Operations and plans - KISTI - Gung-won Kang (KISTI)   ()
Slides
15:30 Operations and plans - Poland - Dr Janusz Oleniacz (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
15:50 Summary and close-out - Latchezar Betev (CERN) Dr Stefano Bagnasco (I.N.F.N. TORINO)   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Workshop end ---