The High-Energy Physics Kit - HEPKIT2015

from Monday, October 5, 2015 (2:00 PM) to Thursday, October 8, 2015 (1:00 PM)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 5, 2015
Oct 6, 2015
Oct 7, 2015
Oct 8, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Morning Session I (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Summary of LHC Results - Thomas Müller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
9:30 AM Precision Calculations for Gauge Boson Pair Production Processes at the LHC - Barbara Jäger (University of Tübingen)   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
10:00 AM Electroweak Interactions at the Highest Energies - Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session II (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Highlights in Top Physics - Christian Schwanenberger (DESY/Hamburg)   ()
11:30 AM Top-Quark Pair Production close to threshold - Johann Kühn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
12:00 PM Fingerprinting natural new top quark physics at the LHC - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
9:00 AM
Morning Session I (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM SUSY - Higgs - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   ()
9:20 AM Higgs searches in CMS - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
9:50 AM LHC, Higgs and SUSY - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session II (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Higgs boson masses in SUSY Models - Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
11:25 AM Full NLO predictions for the decay of CP-odd Higgs bosons into stops in the NMSSM - Julien Baglio (LPT Orsay - CERN PH-TH)   ()
11:50 AM Trilinear couplings at order ${\cal}(\alpha_t \alpha_s)$ in the complex NMSSM - Dr Thi Nhung Dao (Institute of physics, Vietnam)   ()
12:15 PM nMSSM after the LHC RUN 1 - Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy)   ()
9:00 AM
Morning Session I (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Cosmological Relaxation of the Weak Scale - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))   ()
9:30 AM Higgs-radion mixing in stabilized brane world models - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
10:00 AM Likelihood analyses in BSM searches: from model-independent up to searches in dedicated scenarios - Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Morning Session II (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM Resummation Results for LHC - Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster)   ()
11:30 AM Stop Searches at the LHC - Eva Popenda (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:00 PM Non-Minimal SUSY Models - Dominik Stöckinger (TU Dresden)   ()
12:30 PM Farewell - Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session I (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Welcome - Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
2:15 PM SM Higgs Boson Production and Decay - Michael Spira   ()
2:45 PM Precise predictions for Higgs production in association with top quarks - Ansgar Denner (University of Würzburg)   ()
3:15 PM Higgs Couplings and EFT Fits - Tilman Plehn (University of Heidelberg)   ()
3:45 PM Ratio of signal strengths gammagamma/ZZ and the probing of the TeV scale - Abdelhak Djouadi (LAPTH Orsay)   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:45 PM
Afternoon Session II (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:45 PM Herwig and Matchbox - Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
5:15 PM The profile of the Higgs boson at 125 GeV after Run 1 - Markus Schumacher   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
5:45 PM Towards full NLO QCD corrections to Higgs boson pair production via gluon fusion - Kerner Matthias (MPP Munich)   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
6:15 PM Beyond the Standard Model Higgs pair production - Ramona Gröber (Roma Tre (INFN))   (Lehmann Lecture Hall)
7:15 PM
Reception (until 10:00 PM) (Foyer CFN)
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Dominant O(alpha*alpha_s) corrections to Drell–Yan processes in the resonance region - Stefan Dittmaier   ()
2:30 PM Studying the Z boson resonance not with weak loops, but with the SMATASY/ZFITTER-kit - Tord Riemann (DESY)   ()
3:00 PM Hadronic contributions to electroweak observables from lattice QCD - Karl Jansen (DESY)   ()
3:30 PM Muon anomalous magnetic moment in BSM: MSSM and THDM - Hyejung Stöckinger-Kim (University of Dresden)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Afternoon Session II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Precision Measurements of \sin^2\theta_w at MESA - Hubert Spiesberger (University Mainz)   ()
5:00 PM Precision measurements with polarized beams - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   ()
5:30 PM New frontiers in flavor physics - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
6:00 PM On 3-3-1 models - Duc Ninh Le (Humboldt University)   ()
8:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon Session I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM SusHi for Vegetarians - Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
2:30 PM Precision Calculations of Top- and Bottom-Yukawa Couplings within the Standard Model and Supersymmetry - Luminita Mihaila   ()
3:00 PM Discriminating between SUSY and Non-SUSY Higgs Sectors through the Ratio H->bb/H->tautau with a 125 GeV Higgs boson - Siannah Penaranda Rivas (Unknown)   ()
3:30 PM CP-violating Higgs decays in the 2HDM - Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Afternoon Session II (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Simplified models for Higgs physics - Michael Kramer (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
5:00 PM Effective Field Theory for the Higgs - Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH))   ()
5:30 PM BSM Higgs physics: effective theories versus UV-complete models - David Lopez-Val (Université Catholique de Louvain)   ()