The High-Energy Physics Kit - HEPKIT2015

Europe/Berlin
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Alexander Wlotzka (KIT) , Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
Description
The discovery of the Higgs boson by the LHC experiments ATLAS and CMS not only marked a milestone for elementary particle physics but also induced a change of paradigm: The Higgs particle, formerly target of physics searches, has become a tool for the exploration of the Standard Model and New Physics extensions beyond it. With the start of run II, new exciting times are ahead of us. The workshop is devoted to the kit of high-energy particle physics: the discussion and interpretation of LHC results in the SM and beyond, the presentation of new results and challenges in theoretical particle physics and the outlook on future research at upcoming colliders. Venue: Lehmann Lecture Hall at KIT Campus South
Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Alexander Wlotzka
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Ansgar Denner
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Barbara Jäger
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Christophe Grojean
  • David Lopez-Val
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dominik Stoeckinger
  • Duc Ninh LE
  • Eduard Boos
  • Eva Popenda
  • Fawzi Boudjema
  • Francisco Campanario
  • Genessis Perez
  • Geneviève Bélanger
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Hanna Ziesche
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Hendrik Mantler
  • Hubert Spiesberger
  • Hyejung Stoeckinger-Kim
  • Johann Kühn
  • Jonas Wittbrodt
  • Julien Baglio
  • Juraj Streicher
  • Karl Jansen
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Luminita Mihaila
  • Marcel Krause
  • Marco Sekulla
  • Margarete Muhlleitner
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Martin Spinrath
  • Matthias Kerner
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michael Spira
  • Monika Blanke
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Philipp Basler
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Ramona Gröber
  • Robert Harlander
  • Roberto Contino
  • Robin Lorenz
  • Robin Roth
  • Roger Wolf
  • Rui Santos
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Seraina Glaus
  • Siannah Penaranda Rivas
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Schacht
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Thi Nhung Dao
  • Thomas Muller
  • Tilman Plehn
  • Tord Riemann
  • Wolfgang Kilian
  • Xuewen Liu
    • 2:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Afternoon Session I: SM Higgs Physics --- Chair: Stefan Dittmaier
      • 2:00 PM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 2:15 PM
        SM Higgs Boson Production and Decay 30m
        Speaker: Michael Spira
      • 2:45 PM
        Precise predictions for Higgs production in association with top quarks 30m
        Speaker: Ansgar Denner (University of Würzburg)
      • 3:15 PM
        Higgs Couplings and EFT Fits 30m
        Speaker: Tilman Plehn (University of Heidelberg)
      • 3:45 PM
        Ratio of signal strengths gammagamma/ZZ and the probing of the TeV scale 30m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (LAPTH Orsay)
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

    • 4:45 PM 6:45 PM
      Afternoon Session II: SM Higgs Experiment / Higgs Pair Production --- Chair: Barbara Jäger
      • 4:45 PM
        Herwig and Matchbox 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)
      • 5:15 PM
        The profile of the Higgs boson at 125 GeV after Run 1 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Markus Schumacher
      • 5:45 PM
        Towards full NLO QCD corrections to Higgs boson pair production via gluon fusion 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

        Speaker: Kerner Matthias (MPP Munich)
      • 6:15 PM
        Beyond the Standard Model Higgs pair production 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Speaker: Ramona Gröber (Roma Tre (INFN))
    • 7:15 PM 10:00 PM
      Reception Foyer CFN

      Foyer CFN

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Morning Session I: LHC Results - Experiment / Electroweak Physics --- Chair: Edward Boos
      • 9:00 AM
        Summary of LHC Results 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

        Speaker: Thomas Müller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 9:30 AM
        Precision Calculations for Gauge Boson Pair Production Processes at the LHC 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

        Speaker: Barbara Jäger (University of Tübingen)
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak Interactions at the Highest Energies 30m Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Lehmann Lecture Hall

        Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

        Speaker: Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Morning Session II: Top Physics - Experiment and Theory --- Chair: Anna Kulesza
      • 11:00 AM
        Highlights in Top Physics 30m
        Speaker: Christian Schwanenberger (DESY/Hamburg)
      • 11:30 AM
        Top-Quark Pair Production close to threshold 30m
        Speaker: Johann Kühn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
      • 12:00 PM
        Fingerprinting natural new top quark physics at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Afternoon Session I: Precision Physics --- Chair: Michael Spira
      • 2:00 PM
        Dominant O(alpha*alpha_s) corrections to Drell–Yan processes in the resonance region 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Dittmaier
      • 2:30 PM
        Studying the Z boson resonance not with weak loops, but with the SMATASY/ZFITTER-kit 30m
        Speaker: Tord Riemann (DESY)
      • 3:00 PM
        Hadronic contributions to electroweak observables from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Karl Jansen (DESY)
      • 3:30 PM
        Muon anomalous magnetic moment in BSM: MSSM and THDM 30m
        Speaker: Hyejung Stöckinger-Kim (University of Dresden)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon Session II: Precision Physics - Experiment and Theory / BSM Physics --- Chair: Tilman Plehn
      • 4:30 PM
        Precision Measurements of \sin^2\theta_w at MESA 30m
        Speaker: Hubert Spiesberger (University Mainz)
      • 5:00 PM
        Precision measurements with polarized beams 30m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
      • 5:30 PM
        New frontiers in flavor physics 30m
        Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 6:00 PM
        On 3-3-1 models 30m
        Speaker: Duc Ninh Le (Humboldt University)
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner 3h Der Kleine Ketterer

      Der Kleine Ketterer

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Morning Session I: SUSY Higgs - Theory and Experiment --- Chair: Fawzi Boudjema
      • 9:00 AM
        SUSY - Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
      • 9:20 AM
        Higgs searches in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
      • 9:50 AM
        LHC, Higgs and SUSY 30m
        Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Morning Session II: (N)MSSM Higgs --- Chair: Luminita Mihaila
      • 11:00 AM
        Higgs boson masses in SUSY Models 25m
        Speaker: Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 11:25 AM
        Full NLO predictions for the decay of CP-odd Higgs bosons into stops in the NMSSM 25m
        Speaker: Julien Baglio (LPT Orsay - CERN PH-TH)
      • 11:50 AM
        Trilinear couplings at order ${\cal}(\alpha_t \alpha_s)$ in the complex NMSSM 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thi Nhung Dao (Institute of physics, Vietnam)
      • 12:15 PM
        nMSSM after the LHC RUN 1 25m
        Speaker: Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Afternoon Session I: (B)SM Higgs --- Chair: Geneviève Bélanger
      • 2:00 PM
        SusHi for Vegetarians 30m
        Speaker: Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
      • 2:30 PM
        Precision Calculations of Top- and Bottom-Yukawa Couplings within the Standard Model and Supersymmetry 30m
        Speaker: Luminita Mihaila
      • 3:00 PM
        Discriminating between SUSY and Non-SUSY Higgs Sectors through the Ratio H->bb/H->tautau with a 125 GeV Higgs boson 30m
        Speaker: Siannah Penaranda Rivas (Unknown)
      • 3:30 PM
        CP-violating Higgs decays in the 2HDM 30m
        Speaker: Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT))
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon Session II: BSM Higgs / Simplified Models and EFT --- Chair: Christophe Grojean
      • 4:30 PM
        Simplified models for Higgs physics 30m
        Speaker: Michael Kramer (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 5:00 PM
        Effective Field Theory for the Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Contino (EPFL Lausanne & CERN (CH))
      • 5:30 PM
        BSM Higgs physics: effective theories versus UV-complete models 30m
        Speaker: David Lopez-Val (Université Catholique de Louvain)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Morning Session I: BSM Higgs - Theory and Experiment --- Chair: Robert Contino
      • 9:00 AM
        Cosmological Relaxation of the Weak Scale 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))
      • 9:30 AM
        Higgs-radion mixing in stabilized brane world models 30m
        Speaker: Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 10:00 AM
        Likelihood analyses in BSM searches: from model-independent up to searches in dedicated scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Morning Session II: BSM Physics --- Chair: Robert Harlander
      • 11:00 AM
        Resummation Results for LHC 30m
        Speaker: Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster)
      • 11:30 AM
        Stop Searches at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Eva Popenda (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 12:00 PM
        Non-Minimal SUSY Models 30m
        Speaker: Dominik Stöckinger (TU Dresden)
      • 12:30 PM
        Farewell 15m
        Speaker: Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))