2nd RaDIATE Collaboration Meeting

GB
RAL: CR12 R68 (RAL and Oxford)

RAL: CR12 R68

RAL and Oxford

Tuesday 19th May: Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, OX11 0QX, UK......................... Wednesday 20th May: University of Oxford, Department of Materials, Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3PH, UK..................
Chris Densham (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) , Kavin Ammigan (Fermilab) , Michael Fitton (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) , Ottone Caretta (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) , Patrick Hurh (Fermilab) , Peter Loveridge (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) , Tristan Davenne (RAL)
Description

2nd Meeting of the International Collaboration on Radiation Damage In Accelerator Target Environments (RaDIATE)

Participants
  • Antonio Perillo Marcone
  • Arghya Dey
  • Ben Britton
  • Bernard Riemer
  • Brian Connolly
  • Carl Boehlert
  • Chris Densham
  • Colin English
  • Dan Wilcox
  • David Asner
  • David Jenkins
  • David McClintock
  • David Senor
  • Douglas Ray
  • Harold Kirk
  • Kavin Ammigan
  • Kirk McDonald
  • Liam Whitelegg
  • Marco Calviani
  • Mike Fitton
  • Nick Simos
  • Orlowska Anna
  • Ottone Caretta
  • Patrick Hurh
  • Peter Hosemann
  • Peter Loveridge
  • Robert Jones
  • Roger Bennett
  • Stephen Donnelly
  • Steve Roberts
  • Takeshi Nakadaira
  • Taku Ishida
  • Tristan Davenne
  • Viacheslav Kuksenko
  • Yongjoong Lee
    • 09:15 10:45
      Current ‘RaDIATE’ program Conference room 12 (R68) (RAL)

      Conference room 12 (R68)

      RAL

      • 09:15
        Coffee and registration 15m
      • 09:30
        Welcome address 5m
        Speaker: Prof. John Womersley
      • 09:35
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Chris Densham (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
      • 09:40
        MoU and Collaboration Status 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Hurh
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary of material status reports 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Steve Roberts (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m RAL: CR12 R68

      RAL: CR12 R68

      RAL and Oxford

      Tuesday 19th May: Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, OX11 0QX, UK......................... Wednesday 20th May: University of Oxford, Department of Materials, Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3PH, UK..................
    • 11:00 11:45
      Materials irradiation Conference room 12 (R68) (RAL)

      Conference room 12 (R68)

      RAL

      • 11:00
        Methods for Studying Radiation Damage Effects 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Steve Roberts
        Slides
    • 11:45 12:45
      Results from radiation damage experience in accelerators (I) Conference room 12 (R68) (RAL)

      Conference room 12 (R68)

      RAL

    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch 1h Conference room 13 (R68) (RAL)

      Conference room 13 (R68)

      RAL

    • 13:45 15:15
      Results from radiation damage experience in accelerators (II) Conference room 12 (R68) (RAL)

      Conference room 12 (R68)

      RAL

      • 13:45
        SNS PIE 30m
        Speaker: Dr David McClintock (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Nb chamber failure 30m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Hosemann
      • 14:45
        Latest radiation damage test results at BLIP 30m
        Speaker: Nick Simos (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 15:15 17:00
      Tour: Choice of ISIS or Oxford Technologies Ltd
    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner 2h Old Common Room (Balliol College, (OX1 3BJ))

      Old Common Room

      Balliol College, (OX1 3BJ)

      Balliol College, Broad Street, Oxford, OX1 3BJ

      Balliol College

    • 09:00 10:30
      Future Experiment Plans (I) Lecture room 8 (Department of Materials, University of Oxford)

      Lecture room 8

      Department of Materials, University of Oxford

      • 09:00
        MIAMI irradiation test plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Viacheslav Kuksenko
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ISIS tungsten studies 30m
        Speaker: tristan davenne (RAL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Irradiated T2K Ti alloy materials test plans 30m
        Speakers: Patrick Hurh, Taku Ishida (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Tour: Oxford Materials facility
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Future experiment plans (II) Lecture room 8 (Department of Materials, University of Oxford)

      Lecture room 8

      Department of Materials, University of Oxford

    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee RAL: CR12 R68

      RAL: CR12 R68

      RAL and Oxford

      Tuesday 19th May: Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Oxford, Didcot, OX11 0QX, UK......................... Wednesday 20th May: University of Oxford, Department of Materials, Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3PH, UK..................
    • 15:20 16:20
      New irradiation facilities Lecture Room 8 (Department of Materials, University of Oxford)

      Lecture Room 8

      Department of Materials, University of Oxford

      • 15:20
        HiPSTER/FETS possibilities at RAL 20m
        Speaker: Chris Densham (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Birmingham Dynamitron 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Brian Connolly
      • 16:00
        MIAMI II 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephen Donnelly
    • 16:20 17:30
      Open Discussion Department of Materials, University of Oxford

      Department of Materials, University of Oxford