HEPiX Fall 2015 Workshop

from Monday, 12 October 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 16 October 2015 (13:10)
Brookhaven National Laboratory (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2015
13 Oct 2015
14 Oct 2015
15 Oct 2015
16 Oct 2015
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00
Welcome to BNL (until 09:15) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00 Welcome to BNL - Michael Ernst (Unknown)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:15
Site Reports (until 10:35) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:15 CERN Site Report - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:35 ATLAS Great Lakes Tier-2 (AGLT2) Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:55 INFN-T1 Site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:15 Fermilab Site Report - Rennie Scott (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Site Reports (until 12:40) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:00 Oxford and SouthGrid Site Status Report - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:20 PIC Site Report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:40 PDSF Site Report and Relocation - Tony Quan (LBL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:00 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:20 BEIJING Site Report - Dr Qiulan Huang (Institute of High Energy of Physics Chinese Academy of Science)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00
Site Reports (until 10:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00 Jefferson Lab Scientific and High Performance Computing - Sandy Philpott   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:20 University of Wisconsin Madison CMS T2 site report - Ajit Kumar Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:40 Australia-ATLAS site report - Lucien Philip Boland (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:00 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Site Reports (until 12:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:50 Wigner Datacenter - Site report - Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:10 Site report from KEK - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:30 KIT Site Report - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:50 CSC.fi - Site Report - Johan Henrik Guldmyr (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:10 SLAC Scientific Computing Services - Yemi Adesanya   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
08:30
Registration (until 08:50) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
08:50
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 10:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
08:50 Introduction to GDB - Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00 CERN Cloud Status - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:20 Optimisations of the Compute Resources in the CERN Cloud Service - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:40 Automated performance testing framework - Sean Crosby (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:00 An initial evaluation of Docker at the RACF - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 12:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:50 Benchmarking commercial cloud resources - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:10 A comparison of performance between KVM and Docker instances in OpenStack - Wataru Takase (KEK)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:30 The Open Science Grid: Physics Experiments to Campus Researchers - Chander Sehgal (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:50 Improving IaaS resources to accommodate scientific applications - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:10 First experiences with Mesos at RAL - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00
Storage and Filesystems (until 10:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00 Supervised Machine Learning - Mr Amit Chattopadhyay (WD)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
Slides
09:20 Quality of Service in storage and the INDIGO-DataCloud project. - Patrick Fuhrmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:40 USATLAS dCache storage system at BNL - Zhenping Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:00 Space usage monitoring for distributed heterogeneous data storage systems. - Natalia Ratnikova (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:20
IT Facilities and Business Continuity (until 10:40) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:20 The HP IT Data Center Transformation Journey - Dave Rotheroe (HP)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
IT Facilities and Business Continuity (until 12:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:10 Proposal for a new Data Center at BNL - Mr Imran Latif (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:30 Asset management in CERN data centres - Eric Bonfillou (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:50 Energy efficiency upgrades at PIC - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:10 Energy Services Performance Contracting Abstract - HEPIX Fall 2015 - Mr Michael Ross (HP)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00
Computing and Batch Services (until 10:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:00 An Easy HTCondor Configuration to Support all Workloads (for some definition of all) - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab) William Edward Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
09:20 Upgrade to UGE 8.2 : Positives effects at IN2P3-CC - Vanessa HAMAR (CC-IN2P3)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
Slides
09:40 HTCondor Recent Enhancement and Future Directions - Todd Tannenbaum (Univ of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, USA)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:00 Non-traditional workloads at the RACF - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab) William Edward Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Computing and Batch Services (until 11:10) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
10:50 Future of Batch Processing at CERN - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:10
Basic IT Services (until 12:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:10 Foreman - A full automation solution for a growing facility - Mizuki Karasawa (BNL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:30 Gitlab and its CI - an intelligent solution for hosting Git repos - Mizuki Karasawa (BNL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
11:50 Host deployment and configuration technologies at SCC. - Dmitry Nilsen   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:10 Monitoring with InfluxDB and Grafana - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
PM
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 14:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:00 Simulating 5 Trillion Events on the Open Science Grid - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:20
End-user Services and Operating Systems (until 15:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:20 Scientific Linux Status Update - Bonnie King (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:40 CERN CentOS 7 and community update - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:00 Software collaboration tools as a stack of services - Borja Aparicio Cotarelo (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
End-user Services and Operating Systems (until 16:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:50 Using ownCloud to provide mobile access to existing storage - Chris Brew (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:10 Self service kiosk for Mac and mobiles - Tim Bell (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:30
IT Facilities and Business Continuity (until 16:50) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:30 NERSC Plans for the Computational Research and Theory Building - Elizabeth Bautista (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:50
Miscellaneous (until 17:10) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:50 Growing our own systems administrators - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
17:10
Site Reports (until 17:25) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
17:10 LAL Site Report - Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
18:00
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (EastWind Long Island)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Site Reports (until 14:40) (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar room)
14:00 DESY Site Report - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar room)
14:20 BNL Site Report - Dr Shigeki Misawa (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar room)
14:40
Security and Networking (until 15:20) (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
14:40 News from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
15:00 Status on the IPv6 OSG Software stack tests - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Security and Networking (until 17:50) (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
15:50 Network infrastructure for the CERN Datacentre - Eric Sallaz (CERN)   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
16:10 WLCG Network and Transfer Metrics WG After One Year - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
16:30 Update on WLCG/OSG perfSONAR Infrastructure - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
16:50 Using VPLS for VM mobility - Carles Kishimoto Bisbe (CERN)   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
17:10 Computer Security update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
17:30 Building a large scale Security Operations Centre - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Bldg. 555 - Chemistry Department Hamilton Seminar Room)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 15:00) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:00 HTCondor-CE: Managing the Grid with HTCondor - Brian Lin (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:20 Running ATLAS, CMS, ALICE Workloads on the NERSC Cray XC30 - James Botts (LBNL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:40 computing resources virtualization in IHEP - Dr Qiulan Huang (Institute of High Energy of Physics Chinese Academy of Science)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:00
Storage and Filesystems (until 15:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:00 CvmFS deployment status and trends - Alberto Rodriguez Peon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Storage and Filesystems (until 17:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:50 Future home directory at CERN - Alberto Pace (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:10 Ceph Based Storage Systems at the RACF - Alexandr Zaytsev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:30 Ceph object storage at RAL - George Vasilakakos (STFC)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:50 Scientific Data Storage at FNAL - Gerard Bernabeu Altayo (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
17:10 Accelerating High Performance Cluster Computing Through the Reduction of File System Latency - Mr David Fellinger (DataDirect Networks, Inc)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
18:30
Conference Dinner (until 21:30) (Lombardi's on the Bay)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Basic IT Services (until 15:20) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:00 Document oriented database infrastructure for monitoring HEP data systems applications - Carlos Fernando Gamboa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:20 ELK at NERSC - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
14:40 CERN Monitoring Status Update - Miguel Coelho dos Santos (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:00 Update on Configuration Management at CERN - Alberto Rodriguez Peon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Basic IT Services (until 16:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
15:50 ITIL Service models in Detector DAQ Computing - Bonnie King (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:10 Quattor Update - James Adams (STFC RAL)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:30
Computing and Batch Services (until 17:30) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:30 NVM Express (NVMe): An Overview and Performance Study - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
16:50 Status of DESY Batch Infrastructures - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
17:10 Update on benchmarking - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
Slides
17:40
HEPIX Board Meeting (until 19:10) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department room 3-192)
12:30
Closing and HEPIX Business (until 13:00) (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)
12:30 HEPIX Wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 510 - Physics Department Large Seminar Room)