IWHSS 2016 - International Workshop on Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy and COMPASS Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, September 5, 2016 (7:30 AM) to Friday, September 9, 2016 (4:00 PM)
Kloster Seeon (Banquet Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 5, 2016
Sep 6, 2016
Sep 7, 2016
Sep 8, 2016
Sep 9, 2016
AM
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Session - Bernhard Ketzer (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Banquet Hall)
9:00 AM Opening Remarks - Stephan Paul (Physik Department - Technische Universitaet Muen)   (Banquet Hall)
9:10 AM Challenges in the analysis of meson-spectroscopy data: Theory - Dr Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)   (Banquet Hall)
9:50 AM Challenges in the analysis of meson-spectroscopy data: Experiment - Stefan Wallner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Banquet Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino) (until 12:20 PM) (Banquet Hall)
11:00 AM Results from the VES Experiment - Dmitri Ryabchikov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Banquet Hall)
11:40 AM Light Mesons from GlueX - Justin Stevens (JLab)   (Banquet Hall)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Session - Gerhard Mallot (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Banquet Hall)
9:00 AM Angular momentum within the nucleon - Bo-Qiang Ma (Peking University)   (Banquet Hall)
9:50 AM GPD overview - Michel GUIDAL (CNRS)   (Banquet Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session - Nicole D'Hose (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:20 PM) (Banquet Hall)
11:00 AM Exclusive low-t measurements with muon beams at COMPASS - Philipp Karl Jorg (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Banquet Hall)
11:40 AM The PARTONS project and predictions for future GPD programme at COMPASS - Pawel Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Banquet Hall)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Session - Horst Fischer (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 10:20 AM) (Banquet Hall)
8:30 AM COMPASS Future (Video transmission from the "Physics Beyond Colliders" workshop at CERN) - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   (Banquet Hall)
9:00 AM Modern MC methods - Dr Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   (Banquet Hall)
9:40 AM Modern statistical analysis methods - Frederik Beaujean (LMU Munich)   (Banquet Hall)
10:20 AM --- PICTURE TAKING @ St Lanbert (Monastery church) ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM
Session - Andrzej Sandacz (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL)) (until 12:10 PM) (Banquet Hall)
10:50 AM Drell-Yan angular distribution - Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Banquet Hall)
11:30 AM Drell-Yan status and prospects for hadron structure - Genki Nukazuka (Yamagata University (JP))   (Banquet Hall)
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
PM
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session - Jechiel Lichtenstadt (High Energy Physics Department) (until 4:10 PM) (Banquet Hall)
2:00 PM Light Mesons from BES III - Marc Pelizaeus (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany)   (Banquet Hall)
2:40 PM Hadron physics in heavy quark(onium) decays - Peng Guo (JLab)   (Banquet Hall)
3:20 PM Theory of chiPT calculations - Stefan Scherer (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Banquet Hall)
4:10 PM --- Coffee ---
4:40 PM
Session - Paula Bordalo (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 6:10 PM) (Banquet Hall)
4:40 PM Exclusive low-t measurements with hadron beams at COMPASS - Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Banquet Hall)
5:20 PM Transverse spin structure: from experiment to theory - Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Banquet Hall)
7:00 PM --- BBQ-Reception ---
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session - Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) (until 4:20 PM) (Banquet Hall)
2:00 PM Hadron multiplicities - Nour Makke (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Banquet Hall)
2:40 PM Fragmentation und PDFs - Dr Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Oxford)   (Banquet Hall)
3:30 PM Lattice QCD - Introduction - Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin)   (Banquet Hall)
4:20 PM --- Coffee ---
4:50 PM
Session - Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 6:10 PM) (Banquet Hall)
4:50 PM Lattice QCD - light-meson spectroscopy/dynamics - Raul Briceno (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facillity)   (Banquet Hall)
5:30 PM New sensor technologies - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Banquet Hall)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Excursion - Palace Herrenchiemsee/Lake Chiemsee ---
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner @ Simsseestuben ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---