IWHSS 2016 - International Workshop on Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy and COMPASS Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 5 September 2016 (07:30) to Friday, 9 September 2016 (16:00)
Kloster Seeon (Banquet Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Sep 2016
6 Sep 2016
7 Sep 2016
8 Sep 2016
9 Sep 2016
AM
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Session - Bernhard Ketzer (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 10:30) (Banquet Hall)
09:00 Opening Remarks - Stephan Paul (Physik Department - Technische Universitaet Muen)   (Banquet Hall)
09:10 Challenges in the analysis of meson-spectroscopy data: Theory - Dr Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)   (Banquet Hall)
09:50 Challenges in the analysis of meson-spectroscopy data: Experiment - Stefan Wallner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Banquet Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Session - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino) (until 12:20) (Banquet Hall)
11:00 Results from the VES Experiment - Dmitri Ryabchikov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Banquet Hall)
11:40 Light Mesons from GlueX - Justin Stevens (JLab)   (Banquet Hall)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Session - Gerhard Mallot (CERN) (until 10:30) (Banquet Hall)
09:00 Angular momentum within the nucleon - Bo-Qiang Ma (Peking University)   (Banquet Hall)
09:50 GPD overview - Michel GUIDAL (CNRS)   (Banquet Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Session - Nicole D'Hose (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:20) (Banquet Hall)
11:00 Exclusive low-t measurements with muon beams at COMPASS - Philipp Karl Jorg (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Banquet Hall)
11:40 The PARTONS project and predictions for future GPD programme at COMPASS - Pawel Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Banquet Hall)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session - Horst Fischer (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 10:20) (Banquet Hall)
08:30 COMPASS Future (Video transmission from the "Physics Beyond Colliders" workshop at CERN) - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   (Banquet Hall)
09:00 Modern MC methods - Dr Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)   (Banquet Hall)
09:40 Modern statistical analysis methods - Frederik Beaujean (LMU Munich)   (Banquet Hall)
10:20 --- PICTURE TAKING @ St Lanbert (Monastery church) ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:50
Session - Andrzej Sandacz (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL)) (until 12:10) (Banquet Hall)
10:50 Drell-Yan angular distribution - Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Banquet Hall)
11:30 Drell-Yan status and prospects for hadron structure - Genki Nukazuka (Yamagata University (JP))   (Banquet Hall)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Jechiel Lichtenstadt (High Energy Physics Department) (until 16:10) (Banquet Hall)
14:00 Light Mesons from BES III - Marc Pelizaeus (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany)   (Banquet Hall)
14:40 Hadron physics in heavy quark(onium) decays - Peng Guo (JLab)   (Banquet Hall)
15:20 Theory of chiPT calculations - Stefan Scherer (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Banquet Hall)
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:40
Session - Paula Bordalo (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 18:10) (Banquet Hall)
16:40 Exclusive low-t measurements with hadron beams at COMPASS - Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Banquet Hall)
17:20 Transverse spin structure: from experiment to theory - Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Banquet Hall)
19:00 --- BBQ-Reception ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) (until 16:20) (Banquet Hall)
14:00 Hadron multiplicities - Nour Makke (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Banquet Hall)
14:40 Fragmentation und PDFs - Dr Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Oxford)   (Banquet Hall)
15:30 Lattice QCD - Introduction - Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin)   (Banquet Hall)
16:20 --- Coffee ---
16:50
Session - Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 18:10) (Banquet Hall)
16:50 Lattice QCD - light-meson spectroscopy/dynamics - Raul Briceno (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facillity)   (Banquet Hall)
17:30 New sensor technologies - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Banquet Hall)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Excursion - Palace Herrenchiemsee/Lake Chiemsee ---
19:00 --- Conference Dinner @ Simsseestuben ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:30 --- Coffee ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---