IWHSS 2016 - International Workshop on Hadron Structure and Spectroscopy and COMPASS Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Banquet Hall (Kloster Seeon)

Banquet Hall

Kloster Seeon

Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
Stephan Paul (Physik Department - Technische Universitaet Muen)
Participants
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Alessandro Pilloni
  • Alexander Nagaytsev
  • Alexander Olshevskiy
  • Alexey Guskov
  • Anatoly EFREMOV
  • Andrea Bressan
  • Andrzej Sandacz
  • Anna Martin
  • Annika Vauth
  • Aram Kotzinian
  • Bakur Parsamyan
  • barbara badelek
  • Bernhard Ketzer
  • Birgid Mallot
  • Bo-Qiang Ma
  • Bohdan Marianski
  • Boris Grube
  • Christian Dreisbach
  • Christopher Regali
  • Damien Neyret
  • Daniel Elsner
  • Daniel Greenwald
  • daniele panzieri
  • Dmitry Ryabchikov
  • Emanuele Roberto Nocera
  • Eva-Maria Kabuss
  • Fabian Krinner
  • Fabienne Kunne
  • Franco Bradamante
  • Frederik Beaujean
  • Friedrich Klein
  • Genki NUKAZUKA
  • Gerhard Mallot
  • Hartmut Schmieden
  • Horst Fischer
  • Igor Konorov
  • Igor Savin
  • Ivanov Artem
  • Jan Michael Friedrich
  • Jechiel Lichtenstadt
  • Jen-Chieh Peng
  • Johannes Giarra
  • Justin Stevens
  • Karin Frank
  • Marc Pelizaeus
  • Marco Meyer
  • Margit Klein
  • Markus Krämer
  • Martin Faessler
  • Michael Finger
  • Michel Guidal
  • Michela Chiosso
  • Mikhail Mikhasenko
  • Miroslav Finger
  • Nicolas du Fresne von Hohenesche
  • Nicolas PIERRE
  • Nicole D'Hose
  • Nour Makke
  • Oleg Denisov
  • Paula Bordalo
  • Paweł Sznajder
  • Peng Guo
  • Philipp Jörg
  • Raul Briceno
  • Riccardo Longo
  • Sebastian Uhl
  • Sergei Gerassimov
  • Sergio Ramos
  • Sinead Ryan
  • Stefan Scherer
  • Stefan Sirtl
  • Stefan Wallner
  • Stephan Paul
  • Stephane Platchkov
  • Tobias Szameitat
  • Tze-Huey Peng
  • Valentina Vegna
  • Vladimir ANOSOV
  • Werner Riegler
  • Witold Augustyniak
  • Wolfgang Duennweber
  • Yann Bedfer
  • Yu-Ju Chen
    • 7:30 AM
      Breakfast Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Bernhard Ketzer (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 1
        Opening Remarks
        Speaker: Stephan Paul (Physik Department - Technische Universitaet Muen)
      • 2
        Challenges in the analysis of meson-spectroscopy data: Theory
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)
      • 3
        Challenges in the analysis of meson-spectroscopy data: Experiment
        Speaker: Stefan Wallner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)
      • 4
        Results from the VES Experiment
        Speaker: Dmitri Ryabchikov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 5
        Light Mesons from GlueX
        Speaker: Justin Stevens (JLab)
    • 12:20 PM
      Lunch Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Jechiel Lichtenstadt (High Energy Physics Department)
    • 4:10 PM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Paula Bordalo (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 9
        Exclusive low-t measurements with hadron beams at COMPASS
        Speaker: Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 10
        Transverse spin structure: from experiment to theory
        Speaker: Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
    • 7:00 PM
      BBQ-Reception Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • 7:30 AM
      Breakfast Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Gerhard Mallot (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Nicole D'Hose (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 13
        Exclusive low-t measurements with muon beams at COMPASS
        Speaker: Philipp Karl Jorg (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 14
        The PARTONS project and predictions for future GPD programme at COMPASS
        Speaker: Pawel Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
    • 12:20 PM
      Lunch Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Andrea Bressan (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
      • 15
        Hadron multiplicities
        Speaker: Nour Makke (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))
      • 16
        Fragmentation und PDFs
        Speaker: Dr Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Oxford)
      • 17
        Lattice QCD - Introduction
        Speaker: Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 4:20 PM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Fabienne Kunne (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • 7:30 AM
      Breakfast Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Horst Fischer (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 20
        COMPASS Future (Video transmission from the "Physics Beyond Colliders" workshop at CERN)
        Speaker: Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)
      • 21
        Modern MC methods
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
      • 22
        Modern statistical analysis methods
        Speaker: Frederik Beaujean (LMU Munich)
    • 10:20 AM
      PICTURE TAKING @ St Lanbert (Monastery church) Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • Session Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
      Convener: Andrzej Sandacz (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
    • 12:10 PM
      Lunch Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • 2:00 PM
      Excursion - Palace Herrenchiemsee/Lake Chiemsee

      Herrenchiemsee Palace/Chiemsee

    • 7:00 PM
      Conference Dinner @ Simsseestuben t.b.a

      t.b.a

    • 7:30 AM
      Breakfast Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • 7:30 AM
      Breakfast Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon

    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Banquet Hall

      Banquet Hall

      Kloster Seeon

      Klosterweg 1, 83370 Seeon
    • 12:40 PM
      Lunch Dining room

      Dining room

      Kloster Seeon