HEP 2016 - Conference on Recent Developments in High Energy Physics and Cosmology 12-15 May 2016, Thessaloniki, Greece

Europe/Athens
Thessaloniki, Greece

Thessaloniki, Greece

Dimos Sampsonidis
Description

 

The HEP2016 Conference is organised by the Hellenic Society for the Study of High Energy Physics

The Hellenic Society for the Study of High Energy Physics (HSSHEP) was founded in 1975. The majority of the Greek scientists (both in Greece and abroad) working in this field are members of the Society. Its main objectives are to promote the scientific work of the Greek scientists and to inform the general public and the Greek state on matters concerning the subject of H.E.P. The Society organizes an annual Workshop where the research activities (both experimental and theoretical) of its members are presented. Young Greek scientists are urged to participate. At the same time foreign colleagues are invited to cover hot topics. The Society's Executive Committee (Chair, Secretary, Treasurer and two members) is elected during the Annual General Meeting which takes place at the conclusion of the Workshop.

Participants
  • Aggeliki Liagka
  • Aimilianos Koulouris
  • Alexandros Marantis
  • Alexandros Ziampras
  • Alexis Pompili
  • Anastasia Kaltsa
  • Anastasia Kotsokechagia
  • Anastasios Liolios
  • Anastasis Agakidis
  • Anastassios Vladikas
  • Andreas Stamelakis
  • Andriana Makridou
  • Angela Alla
  • Angeliki Banou
  • Angelos Karanikolas
  • Angelos Lykkas
  • Anna Sinopoulou
  • Anthony Kassis
  • Antonios Gardikiotis
  • Artemis Tsimperi
  • Athanasios Antoniou
  • Athanasios Dedes
  • Athanasios Kogios
  • Athanasios Kogios
  • Atsuhiko Ochi
  • Charalampos Moustakidis
  • Chariclia Petridou
  • Chris Mountzouris
  • Christina Agapopoulou
  • Christos Anastopoulos
  • Christos Eleftheriadis
  • Christos Pliatskas
  • Chryssa Zisarou
  • Costas Fountas
  • Despina Hatzifotiadou
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Dimitrios Chatzipanagiotidis
  • Dimitrios Gkiatas
  • Dimitrios Iliadis
  • Dimitrios Karamitros
  • Dimitrios Karasavvas
  • Dimitrios Kyratzis
  • Dimitrios Moustakas
  • Dimitrios Tsitsonis
  • Dimitris Kampelopoulos
  • Dimos Sampsonidis
  • Efstathios Giannopoulos
  • Efstathios Konstantinos Anastasiadis
  • Efstathios Kyriakis - Bitzaros
  • Efthymios Koutsounanos
  • Eirini Tziaferi
  • Ekaterini Tzamariudaki
  • Eleni Chatzimpeteli
  • Elias Katsoufis
  • Elina Charatsidou
  • Emmanouela Andreadaki
  • Evangelos Kourlitis
  • Evangelos Paradas
  • Evdokia Makroleivaditi
  • Filitsa Rafailia Kougioumtzoglou
  • George Lazarides
  • George Savvidis
  • George Triantaphyllou
  • Georgios Aliferis
  • Georgios Georgakas
  • Georgios Giakoustidis
  • Georgios Karathanasis
  • GEORGIOS KOUTELIERIS
  • Georgios Savvidis
  • Giannis Flouris
  • Glykeria Zisi
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ilias Kokkas
  • Ilias-Panagiotis Oikonomou
  • Ioannis Angelis
  • Ioannis Giaritzoglou
  • IOANNIS GKIALAS
  • Ioannis Iatrakis
  • Ioannis Koutalios
  • Ioannis Lytrosyggounis
  • Ioannis Maniatis
  • Ioannis Manthos
  • Ioannis Maznas
  • Ioannis Xiotidis
  • Irini Michala
  • John Paschalis
  • John Strologas
  • kalliopi Manitara
  • Kalliopi Spanidou
  • Katerina Makrygianni
  • KATERINA ZACHARIADOU
  • Kleoniki Karakouta
  • Konstantina Miliou
  • Konstantinos Chartomatzidis
  • Konstantinos Chatzisotiriou
  • Konstantinos Filippou
  • Konstantinos Kakouris
  • Konstantinos Kousouris
  • Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
  • Konstantinos Papadopoulos
  • Konstantinos PAPAGEORGIOU
  • Konstantinos Paraschou
  • Konstantinos Rigatos
  • Konstantinos Violaris - Gkountonis
  • Kostas Kordas
  • Kyriaki Saiti
  • Kyriakos Papadodimas
  • Lavrentios Kazantzidis
  • Loukia Dodoleri
  • Lydia Iconomidou-Fayard
  • Magda Diamantopoulou
  • MANOLIS DRIS
  • MARIA DIMITRIOU
  • Maria Krikeli
  • Maria Myrsini Gounari
  • Maria Panagiota Kalafatidou
  • Maria Sarri
  • Maria Vasiliadou
  • MARIA-EVANTHIA TSOPOULOU
  • Marina Chatzisotiriou
  • Marina Papathanasiou
  • Mina-Ioanna Filippidou
  • Minas Karamanis
  • Mitakos Hatzis
  • NATALIA TRIANTAFYLLOU
  • Nicholas Tracas
  • Niki Saoulidou
  • Niki Vitoratou
  • Nikolaos Mavromatos
  • Nikos Ganoulis
  • Nikos Giokaris
  • Nikos Irges
  • Nikos Zaganidis
  • Olympia Dartsi
  • Orestis Pagonis
  • Panagiota Kanti
  • Panagiota Michailidou
  • PANAGIOTIS ASSIOURAS
  • Panagiotis Gkountoumis
  • Panayiotis Koutsoyiannis
  • Pantelis Tziveloglou
  • Paraskevas Gianneios
  • Paris Moschovakos
  • Pascal Anastasopoulos
  • Paschalina Marinou
  • Paschalis Tsilias
  • Petros Agridos
  • Petros Badis
  • Polychronis Koliogiannis Koutmiridis
  • Rob Mcpherson
  • Savvas Chanlaridis
  • Savvas Malikis
  • Sofia Papalexiou
  • Sotiris Loucatos
  • Spyridon Argyropoulos
  • Spyros Konitopoulos
  • Stamatios Gkaitatzis
  • Stathes Paganis
  • Stavros Maltezos
  • Stergios Kazakos
  • Stilianos KESISOGLOU
  • Tassos Petkou
  • Thanos Karozas
  • Theodora Euthimiadou
  • Theodora Papadopoulou
  • Theodoros Alexopoulos
  • Theodoros Geralis
  • Thodoris Vamvakidis
  • Thodoros Diamantidis
  • Thomas Pappas
  • Vasileios Liapas
  • Vasileios Niaouris
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Yiota Foka
  • Χριστινα πολατιδου
    • Registration
    • Welcome Address: Opening
      Convener: Tassos Petkou (AUTH)
    • 1
      ATLAS @ LHC: status and recent results
      Speaker: Rob Mcpherson (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 2
      CMS: recent results and status
      Speaker: Konstantinos Kousouris (NTUA)
    • 11:35 AM
      Coffee
    • 3
      An Extension of the MSSM with Diphoton Resonances
      Speaker: George Lazaridis (AUTH)
    • 4
      Hunting mirror mesons at the LHC
      Speaker: George Triantaphyllou (National Technical University of Athens)
    • 5
      Probing new Physics with Higgs + 2jets
      Speaker: Stathes Paganis (National Taiwan University)
    • 6
      Search for High Mass ZZ/WW Resonances in CDF/Tevatron
      Speaker: Nikos Giokaris (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 1:50 PM
      Lunch
    • 7
      Overview of experimental heavy-ion results at LHC
      Speaker: Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 8
      Exotic QCD states at LHC
      Speaker: Alexis Pompili (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
    • 9
      Search for new physics in jets+X final states with CMS at 13 TeV
      Speaker: Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 10
      The global feature extractor (gFEX) in the ATLAS trigger system for Run 3 of the LHC
      Speaker: Vasiliki Kouskoura (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 5:00 PM
      Coffee
    • 11
      Search for Narrow Resonances Decaying to Dijets in Proton-Proton Collisions at 13 TeV
      Speaker: Eirini Tziaferi (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 12
      Particle Flow Jet Identification Criteria with CMS at 13 TeV
      Speaker: Melpomeni Diamantopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 13
      Search for scalar bottom quark pair production with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Evangelos Kourlitis (University of Sheffield (GB))
    • 14
      An alternative approach for Standard Model background estimation in the dijet resonance search with CMS at 13 TeV.
      Speaker: Dimitrios Karasavvas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
    • 15
      750 GeV diphoton excess from E_6 in F-theory GUTs
      Speaker: Athanasios Karozas (University of Ioannina)
    • 16
      Precision calculations for LHC
      Speaker: Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 17
      The new roadmap for the European Astroparticle Physics
      Speaker: Katsanevas - Loucatos
    • 18
      MicroPattern Gaseous Detectors
      Speaker: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 11:05 AM
      Coffee
    • 19
      Self-Interacting Right-Handed Neutrino (Warm) Dark Matter and Galactic Structure
      Speaker: Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))
    • 20
      Hyperbolic Anosov-Kolmogorov C-systems and MIXMAX generator for Monte-Carlo Simulations at CERN in ROOT and GEANT4
      Speaker: Georgios Savvidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 21
      An Effective Theory for Electroweak Dark Matter
      Speaker: Dimitrios Karamitros (University of Ioannina)
    • 22
      Higher dimensional SdS black holes: Greybody factors and power spectra for emission of scalar fields non-minimally coupled to gravity.
      Speaker: Thomas Pappas
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 23
      Search for Dark Matter in the mono-Higgs final state with ATLAS
      Speaker: Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 24
      The calibration of the electromagnetic calorimeter of ATLAS and the impact of RUN1 results
      Speaker: Lydia Iconomidou-Fayard (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
    • 25
      First search for magnetic monopoles from the MoEDAL LHC experiment
      Speaker: Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia)
    • 26
      Level-1 Data Driver Card of the ATLAS New Small Wheel Upgrade Compatible with the Phase II 1 MHz Readout Scheme
      Speaker: Panagiotis Gkountoumis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
    • 27
      Gas System for the ATLAS NSW Micromegas Detectors: Design Aspects and Advanced Validation Methods for their QA/QC
      Speaker: George Koutelieris (NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS (NTUA))
    • 5:10 PM
      Coffee
    • 28
      Jet cross section and strong coupling constant measurements from the CMS experiment at the LHC.
      Speaker: Giannis Flouris (University of Ioannina (GR))
    • 29
      Search for Multijet Resonances in the 8-jet Final State at CMS
      Speaker: Evangelos Paradas (University of Ioannina (GR))
    • 30
      Configuring the Micromegas Level-1 Data Driver Card for the ATLAS experiment
      Speaker: Dimitris Moustakas (Piraeus University of Applied Sciences)
    • 31
      Operation and performance of the Hellenic Open University Cosmic Ray detector array
      Speaker: Ioannis Manthos (University of the Aegean)
    • General Assembly: EESFYE General Assembly
      Convener: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 9:00 PM
      Dinner
    • 32
      Aspects of string phenomenology and scale hierarchies
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)
    • 33
      Introduction to non-Abelian Tensor Gauge Field Theory
      Speaker: Spyros Konitopoulos (NCSR Demokritos)
    • 10:55 AM
      Coffee
    • 34
      The CMS Trigger Upgrade
      Speaker: Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR))
    • 35
      Constraining the neutron star equation of state through gravitational wave observations
      Speaker: Nikolaos Stergioulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    • 36
      B‐mode polarization anisotropies in the CMB
      Speaker: Sotiris Loucatos (IRFU CEA-Saclay and APC )
    • 37
      Search for a CP-odd Higgs decaying to Zh with the first 13 TeV ATLAS data
      Speaker: Spyridon Argyropoulos (University of Iowa (US))
    • 38
      ZZ production measurements in ATLAS and limits on anomalous triple gauge couplings
      Speaker: Kostas Kordas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 1:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 39
      WZ boson pair production at 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector
      Speaker: Dimitrios Iliadis (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 40
      Underwater Neutrino Telescopes: Focusing on high energy neutrinos
      Speaker: Aikaterini Tzamarioudaki (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 41
      A whole tower of massive Standard Model particles
      Speaker: Pascal Anastasopoulos (Unknown)
    • 4:20 PM
      Coffee
    • 42
      Searching for Dark Energy and Dark Matter with CAST experiment
      Speaker: Antonios Gardikiotis (University of Patras (GR))
    • 43
      Triggering optimization studies for the GRBNeT autonomous detection unit
      Speaker: Anna SINOPOULOU
    • 44
      The Fast Tracker (FTK) upgrade for the ATLAS trigger system: concept, status and its control system
      Speaker: Ioannis Maznas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 45
      Pixel Clustering for the Fast TracKer for the ATLAS Upgrade and Applications on Image Processing
      Speaker: Stamatios Gkaitatzis (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))