EuPRAXIA - Yearly Meeting 2016

from Wednesday, October 26, 2016 (2:00 PM) to Friday, October 28, 2016 (5:00 PM)
Ecole Polytechnique (Amphi Faurre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 26, 2016
Oct 27, 2016
Oct 28, 2016
AM
8:00 AM --- Reception with coffee and croissants ---
9:00 AM Welcome from Organizers - Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique France - CNRS/IN2P3)   (Amphi Faurre)
9:15 AM EuPRAXIA Overview - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
9:45 AM Communication & Outreach - Ricardo Torres (University of Liverpool)   (Amphi Faurre)
10:00 AM Physics and Simulation (WP 2) - Jorge Vieira   (Amphi Faurre)
10:15 AM High Gradient Laser Plasma Accelerator Structure (WP3) - Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College)   (Amphi Faurre)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Laser Design and Optimization (WP 4) - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) Guido Toci   (Amphi Faurre)
11:15 AM Electron Beam Design and Optimization (WP 5) - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (Amphi Faurre)
11:30 AM FEL Pilot Application (WP 6) - Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Amphi Faurre)
11:45 AM High Energy Physics & other Pilot Applications (WP 7) - Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique France - CNRS/IN2P3) Roman Walczak (University of Oxford)   (Amphi Faurre)
8:30 AM --- Coffee and croissants ---
9:00 AM CILEX facility - Patrick Audebert   (Amphi Faurre)
9:30 AM SPARC/EUSPARC facility - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Amphi Faurre)
10:00 AM SINBAD/ATHENA facility - Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Presentation of CLF - Dan Symes   (Amphi Faurre)
11:10 AM Discussion on ESFRI process - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
PM
2:00 PM
Parallel WP Meetings (optional) - The individual WP meeting plan will be communicated by each WP leader to the members of their WP. Rooms will be organized by and provided at École Polytechnique. Rooms can be requested by email to pieyre@llr.in2p3.fr by 31. August 2016. (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM Alternative e-Beam Driven Plasma Structure (WP 9) - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Amphi Faurre)
2:00 PM Use of Other Novel Technologies (WP 10) - Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
2:15 PM FEL Application Prototyping (WP11) - Cedric Thaury (CNRS)   (Amphi Faurre)
2:30 PM Accelerator Prototyping & Experiments at Test Facilities (WP 12) - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Amphi Faurre)
2:45 PM Alternative Radiation Generation (WP 13) - Zhengming Sheng Dino Jaroszynski (University of Strathclyde)   (Amphi Faurre)
3:00 PM Hybrid Laser-Electron-Beam Driven Acceleration (WP 14) - Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
3:15 PM Study parameters - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
3:30 PM Project boundaries & EU rules - Tom Förster (DESY)   (Amphi Faurre)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Collaboration Board Meeting (until 6:00 PM) (Petite classe 13)
8:00 PM --- Special Evening Event (participation fee 35 €) ---
12:00 PM Adjourn - Arnd Specka (Ecole Polytechnique France - CNRS/IN2P3)   (Amphi Faurre)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Visit to CILEX ---
2:00 PM
Parallel WP Meetings (optional) - The individual WP meeting plan will be communicated by each WP leader to the members of their WP. Rooms will be organized by and provided at École Polytechnique. Rooms can be requested by email to pieyre@llr.in2p3.fr by 31. August 2016. (until 5:00 PM) ()