17-29 August 2017
Europe/Athens timezone
CONFERENCE PHOTO: https://indico.cern.ch/event/559774/overview#preview:2369137

Support / Helpdesk

Organisation

International Advisory Committee

Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Charalampos Anastasiou (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Federico Antinori (University and INFN of Padova, Italy)
Marco Genovese  (INRIM, Torino, Italy)  
Gian Giudice (CERN, Switzerland)
Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany) 
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Dmitri Kharzeev (Brookhaven National Lab and University of Stony Brook, USA)
Boris Kopeliovich (Federico Santa Maria University, Valparaiso, Chile)
Lev Lipatov (PNPI NRC KI, Gatchina and St. Petersburg State University, Russia)
Shahn Majid (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Victor Matveev (JINR, Dubna, Russia)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, Goethe University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Viatcheslav Mukhanov (University of Munich, Germany)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN, Switzerland)
Gerassimos Petratos (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
Luciano Rezzolla (Goethe University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
Valery Rubakov (INR, Moscow, Russia)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
Boris Sharkov (FAIR and ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
Eduard Shuryak (Stony Brook University, USA)
Paris Sphicas (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, and University of Athens, Athens, Greece) 
Horst Stoecker (Goethe University of Frankfurt, FIAS and GSI Helmholtzzentrum Schwerionenforschung, Germany)
Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland and University of Oxford, UK)
Valentin Ivanovitch Zakharov (ITEP, Moscow, Russia and MPI, Munich, Germany)


Organizing Committee

Yakir Aharonov (Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA) (Co-Chair)
Konstantin Astapov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Yaroslav Berdnikov (Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Larissa Bravina (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway) (Co-Chair)
Anton Chudaykin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)  (Deputy Chair)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France)
Oleksii Ivanytskyi (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv, Ukraine) 
Sonia Kabana (University of Nantes and SUBATECH, Nantes, France)  (Co-Chair)
Georgios Karathanasis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece)
Roman Kolevatov (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) 
Emanuela Larentzakis (OAC, Kolymbari, Greece)
Anton Makarov (Saint Petersburg State University, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Sergei Mironov (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia) (Scientific Secretary)
Violetta Sagun (Centro Multidisciplinar de Astrofisica, IST, Lisbon, Portugal / Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Olga Solovjeva (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP), Moscow, Russia) 
Anna Stakia  (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece and CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)
Nan Su (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany)
Victoria Volkova  (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Elisaveta Zherebcova (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute (MEPHI), Moscow, Russia)


Convenors of Workshops and Special Sessions

Yakir Aharonov (Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel and Chapman University, Orange, CA, USA)
David Blaschke (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
Alex Bondar (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Alexandra Carvalho (University and INFN Padova, Padova, Italy)
Jean Cleymans (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Eliahu Cohen (University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)
Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen, Norway)
Michal Eckstein (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Avshalom C. Elitzur (Iyar, the Israeli institute for Advanced Research, Zichron Ya'akov, Israel)
Maxime Gouzevitch (CNRS, IPNL, Lyon, France) 
Sigurd Hofmann (GSI, Germany)
Alexander Karpov (JINR and Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Mina Katramatou (Kent State University, USA)
Friedrich Koenig (University of St Andrews, UK) 
Michalis Koratzinos (University of Geneva, CH)
Natalia Korolkova (University of St Andrews, UK)
Lokesh Kumar (Panjab University, India)
Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College, London, UK)
Tomasz Miller (Warsaw Institute of Technology, Poland)
Igor Mishustin (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC, CSIC, University of Valencia, Spain)
Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia)
Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Lab, Upton, New York, USA)
James Pinfold (University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada)
Hugo Reinhardt (University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany)
Augusto Sagnotti (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy)
Armen Sedrakian (FIAS, University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Peter Senger (GSI, Darmstad, Germany)
Natasha Sharma (University of Tennessee, USA)
Alexander Sorin (DUBNA, Russia)
Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY,  USA)
Craig Woody (BNL, Long Island, NY, USA)
Evgeny Zabrodin (SINP MSU, Russia and Univ. of Oslo, Norway) 
Vladimir Zelevinsky (Michigan State University, USA) 

 

Media Partner: Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland


Organising Institutes and past or present Sponsors of ICNFP

CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland

GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung, Germany

FAIR - Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research, Germany

University of Oslo, Norway

Subatech, Nantes, France

University of Nantes, France

Warsaw University of Technology

University of Crete, Greece

Academia Europaea, Norway

University of Bergen, Norway

University of Frankfurt, Germany

FIAS, Germany

Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow, Russia

Saint Petersburg State University, Russia

Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia

OAC, Kolymbari, Crete, Greece

Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv, Ukraine

Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia

National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece

Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia

ITEP - Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow, Russia

MEPHI - Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

CNRS - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France

IPNL - Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon, France

IMPP - International Max Planck Partnership, UK

BNL - Brookhaven National Lab, USA

University of St-Andrews, UK

King's College, London, UK

University of Valencia, Spain

University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Universe Journal, Basel, Switzerland

The John Templeton Foundation, Pennsylvania, USA

Copernicus Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Krakow, Poland

Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland

Warsaw Institute for Technology, Warsaw, Poland

Institute for Quantum Studies, Chapman University, USA

University of Tel Aviv, Israel

Symmetry Journal, Basel, Switzerland: http://www.mdpi.com/journal/symmetry.